Hummingbird Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
16 South Street, Leominster, Herefordshire , HR6 8JB, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)01568 616471
hummingbirdbooks@btinternet.com

London

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Chelsea Official Guide
London, J.Burrow & Co. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Title page reads "The Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea Official Guide issued by authority of Chelsea Borough Council. " Child's name on title page. 168 pages including folding street plan with index, black and white illustrations and numerous advertisements. No date of publication but likely to be 1960's. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1659
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Syon House: The Story of a Great House
London, Syon House Estate. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "with a short guide for visitors." Slight wear to corners and head and tail of spine. 48 pages including 4 plates and 2 endpaper maps in colour and 22 black and white illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1211
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

WALKER, ANNABEL & JACKSON, PETER  Kensington & Chelsea
London, John Murray. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0719543444). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "A social and architectural history". No inscriptions. Corners, edges and extremitries lightly rubbed. Dust-jacket unclipped, with some light bumping to head edges. 192 pages including index, bibliography and black & white illustrations and photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7151
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BARKSHIRE, PAUL  Paul Barkshire's London Villages
Harpenden, Lennard Publishing. 1992, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1852911069). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published in hardback as "Paul Barkshire's Other London." No inscriptions. Slight thumbing and rubbing to corners. Edges and spine slightly sunned. 107 pages including numerous black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12474
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BARTHOLOMEW, JAMES  The City of London
London, Herbert Press. 1989, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0906969972). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "a photographer's portrait". No inscriptions. 128 pages including map and 100 black and white photographs. Published in association with the Corporation of London to commemorate the 800th anniversary of the Lord Mayor of London. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3365
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BESANT, WALTER  London
London, Chatto & Windus. 1892, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with slight lean to spine. Corners also slightly scuffed & rubbed, and further slight rubbing to edges and extremities. Slight blemish markings to front & rear boards. Minor loosening to binding. Light spot foxing to occasional margins of pages. 403 pages including index and black & white illustrations. Please note that this volume weighs over 1kg and will incur additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 5773
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BESANT, WALTER  Westminster
London, Chatto & Windus. 1897, New Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Light bumping to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight lean to spine. Light blemish marking to rear board. Pages roughly cut. 312 pages including index, appendix, black & white illustrations including frontispiece with tissue guard. Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 10133
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BLAKEY, GEORGE G.  Bulls V. Bears
Chalford, Management Books. 2000, New Edition. (ISBN: 1852523131). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Post-War History of the London Stock Market". No inscriptions. Slight rubbing to corners and head and tail of spine. Slight blemishes to head edge of pages. 346 pages including, appendix & charts. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 12748
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BOURNE, RICHARD  Londoners
London, J.M.Dent. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460044893). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 226 pages including black and white photographs by John Minihan. 65 interviews with a wide range of Londoners including a busker, prostitute, head teacher, taxi driver, dress manufacturer, chairman of the Stock Exchange, eelman and diamond mounter. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 997
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BURFORD, E. J.  London
London, Robert Hale. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709040261). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Synfulle Citie". No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with some slight wear to head & tail edges and minor tear to tail fore-edge corner of rear cover. 228 pages including index, bibliography and black & white illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6161
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

COURLANDER, KATHLEEN:  Richmond
London: Batsford, 1953. First Edition. Subtitled "From Kew Green to Ham Common." Inscription on free front endpaper otherwise a Fine copy in a Very Good protected dust-jacket showing wear to extremities. 192 pages including index and black and white illustrations.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 743
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

DUNBAR, JANET  A Prospect of Richmond
London, Michael Joseph. 1979, Second Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0718117891). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bumping to two corners. 224 pages including index and black and white photographs and coloured frontispiece. A chronological history of Richmond from the time of Edward the Confessor to the present day. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 1433
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ROOSE-EVANS, JAMES  London Theatre from the Globe to the National
Oxford, Phaidon. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 071481766X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust-jacket has been price-clipped to the extent that there is a piece 2.5" x 3.5" missing from the inner front cover. Inscribed by the author on the title page i.e. "for Ruth Fermoy from James with happy memories of so many happenings at Kings Lynn. London 1979." 160 pages including index, bibliography and black and white illustrations and photographs. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 892
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

FLETCHER, BANISTER  The London Building Act, 1894
London, B.T.Batsford. 1901, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "and The Amendment Act, 1898. A text book on the law relating to building in the metropolis for the use of architects, surveyors, builders etc..." Edgeworn with sunning to the spine and a 10cm stain on the lower edge of the rear board. Inscription on the half-title page. 370 pages including index plus publisher's advertisements. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 2242
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BELL, WALTER G. & COTTRILL, F. & SPON, CHARLES  London Wall Through Eighteen Centuries
London, Council for Tower Hill Improvement. 1937, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A History of the ancient Town Wall of the City of London with a Survey of the existing remains". Neat owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Light bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with slight discolouring to spine and edges of boards. Light spot foxing to front & rear endpapers, with light discolouring to internal pages. 124 pages including index, black & white illustrations, photographs and maps. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 5334
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

HARPER, CHARLES G.  A Londoner's Own London
London, Cecil Palmer. 1927, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Harper, Charles G. Binding tight. Neat owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners. Light scuffing to head fore-edge corners. Light spot foxing to page edges. 290 pages including index and black & white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 7021
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

HOLME, THEA  Chelsea
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241016924). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight spot foxing and discolouring to page edges. Dust-jacket unclipped, with slight rubbing to corners and head and tail of the spine. 270 pages including index, bibliography, pull-out map, coloured frontispiece and black and white illustrations. The development of Chelsea from the sixteenth to the twentieth centuries. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 9450
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

HUNTING, PENELOPE  Royal Westminster
London, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854061274). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "This book is published for the exhibition "Royal Westminster" which has been created and organized by The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in association with Thames Television Limited and sponsored by The Land Securities Investment Trust Limited." 224 pages including index, bibliography and colour and black and white illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 1423
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

KING, RONALD  Royal Kew
London, Constable. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094662401). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket is unclipped with two slight indentations to front cover. 256 pages including index and colour and black and white illustrations. A history of the Royal Botanic Gardens in Kew aimed primarily at the general reader. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3034
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

MARKS, ARTHUR HOULTON  Historical Notes on Lincoln's Inn Fields
London, Hertford Record Co. Ltd. Undated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Neat owner's inscription to title page. Slight sunning to spine and front & rear boards. Slight lean to spine. General tanning to front & rear free endpapers. 103 pages including index, map and black & white photographs and frontispiece. Letter dated March 12 1923 from author's uncle included. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9081
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

PASSINGHAM, W.J.  London's Markets
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Their Origin and History." No date of publication. Signature on free front endpaper and light foxing to preliminary pages and fore-edge. Dust-jacket is grubby with edgewear and small loss at the corners and head and tail of the spine. 302 pages covering markets by name e.g. Smithfield, Billingsgate, Leadenhall and Covent Garden as well as by produce e.g. "Corn", "Fur" and "Wool and Hair.". Very Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 2713
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

PULLEN, DORIS E.  Penge
Chislehurst, Kent, Lodgemark Press Limited. Undated. (ISBN: 0850770629). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "From a hamlet, once part of Battersea in Surrey to a London suburb, a story of some of the people and the surrounding district". No inscriptions. Slight thumbing and creasing to corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight lean to spine, and general stain markings to rear cover. Further light blemish markings to page edges and front cover. 107 pages including bibliography, tables and black & white photographs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7038
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

RICHARDSON, JOHN  Hampstead One Thousand AD 986-1986
New Barnet, Historical Publications Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950365688). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "a book to celebrate the Hampstead Millenium 986-1986." Inscription on front endpaper. 160 pages including index, bibliography, a list of notable residents, plans and colour and black and white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1652
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

RYE, REGINALD ARTHUR  The Students' Guide to the Libraries of London
London, University of London. 1927, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "With an account of the most important archives and other aids to study". Binding tight. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. General sunning and discolouring to spine and edges of front & rear boards. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards and spine. Internal pages and endpapers slightly discoloured. 581 pages including index and black & white photographs and frontispiece. Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6778
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

THOMSON, LEIGHTON  The Rebuilding of Chelsea Old Church
London, Leighton Thomson. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0950612812). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped, with slight rubbing and scuffing to head of spine and corners. Edges and extremities slightly rubbed and scuffed. 134 pages including index and black & white photographs. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 8702
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Hummingbird Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005-2010