| next page |
| Hummingbird Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 190 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Book of Ours Ledbury, The Ledbury Poetry Festival. 2000, First. (ISBN: 9781841080055). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Subtitled "Poetry from the Ledbury Poetry Festival 1997-2000". No inscriptions. Slight rubbing and thumbing to corners. Front & rear covers lightly discoloured. 82 pages including tables and acknowledgements. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11381 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| The Charm of Life London, T.N.Foulis. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Gardner, Frederick. Neat inscriptions to front preliminary pages. Slight bumping & chipping to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Pages roughly cut. 112 pages including 8 tipped-in colour illustrations from oil paintings by Frederick Gardner. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11169 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| First Editions of George Meredith New York, Dodd & Livingston. Undated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Being the description of a collected set of his books, some with autographic annonations, and including manuscript agreements with his publishers and the original autograph manuscript of 'The Tragic Comedians'". Neat pencil inscription "March 1912" to title page. Considerable stain makings to front & rear covers with edges and extremities generally rubbed. Slight bumping and scuffing to edges and corners. Pages roughly cut. Light blemish markings to front & rear endpapers. 37 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5169 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Moreana Volume XIII No.49 February 1976 France, Prgane De l'Association Amici Thomae Mori. 1976. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover reads "Bulletin Thomas More." No inscriptions. Slight thumbing & creasing to corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight fading to spine edge of front cover. 114 pages plus index.. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 12229 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Moreana Volume XIV No.54 June 1977 France, Prgane De l'Association Amici Thomae Mori. 1977. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing & creasing to corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. 122 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 12228 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Occasional Papers London, Religious Tract Society. Undated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. By the author of "The Harvest of a Quiet Eye". Subtitled "Random Truths in Common Things". No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Corners also slightly scuffed. Very slight lean to spine. General spot foxing to front & rear endpapers. 360 pages including black & white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8700 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| The Spring Anthology 1933 London, The Mitre Press. 1933, First. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "A compilation of representative verse from the world's living poets". No inscriptions. Very slight bumping & rubbing to head & tail of spine and corners. 288 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8407 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BIRKETT, G. A. & STRUVE, GLEB A.P.Chekhov London, Bristol Classical Press. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 1853994065). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Selected Short Stories". No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners. 234 pages including vocabulary and notes. Russian language text. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7101 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| ADAM, HELEN DOUGLAS The Elfin Pedlar & Tales Told By Pixy Pool London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1923, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Adam, Helen Douglas. Dark green boards with black lettering to spine and front board. Binding tight. Neat owner's inscription to title page. General light blemish markings to front & rear boards and spine. Light wear to corners and head and tail of spine. Front & rear endpapers lightly tanned. 148 pages including 2 black & white photographs of the author. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9842 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANNA Paper Ark Cornwall, Peterloo Poets. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871471621). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Faint "withdrawn" library stamp to half-title page but no other markings - probably an unwanted donation. Very minor rubbing to corners. 63 pages. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10678 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| AINSWORTH, PERCY C. Poems and Sonnets London, Charles H. Kelly. Undated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Top edge gilt. Neat owner's signature and slight blemish markings to front free endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight lean to spine, and pages roughly cut. 88 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6984 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| NIN, ANAIS & MILLER, HENRY & STUHLMANN, GUNTHER (EDITOR) A Literate Passion San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151527296). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Letters of Anais Nin and Henry Miller 1932-1953". No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with light rubbing to head & tail edges and corners. 2.5cm tear to head edge of front cover. Slight sunning to edges of front cover and spine. Small plain green label to rear cover. 422 pages including index. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12282 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| ANDREW, JOE Writers and Society During the Rise of Russian Realism London, Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333259122). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Faint pencil mark to upper edge of front free endpaper. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Dust-jacket is clipped with light creasing to upper edge of rear cover. 190 pages including index and bibliography. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 7786 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| ANGIER, CAROLE The Double Bond London, Viking. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0670883336). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Primo Levi: A Biography". Signed by the author to title page. Light bumping to head & tail of spine, with edges very lightly rubbed. Slight discolouring to page ends/edges. Dust-jacket unclipped, with slight bumping to head edges and corners. Stain marking to tail edge of front cover. Corners lightly rubbed, with rear cover lightly discoloured. 898 pages including index, bibliography, notes and black & white photographs. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 12124 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR AND SHANKS, EDWARD The Battle of Britain / The Few London, The Daily Sketch. Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted from The Daily Sketch of September 25, 27 and 28, 1944. Copy No.200 of a limited edition of 300 copies. "All proceeds to The Daily Sketch War Relief Fund to benefit all the fighting services." No inscriptions. Pages roughly cut. 32 pages including 4 page poem by Edward Shanks entitled "The Few.". Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 7620 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| AXELROD, RISE B.& COOPER, CHARLES RAYMOND The St Martin's Guide to Writing New York, St. Martin's Press. 1991, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0312034954). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated boards. No inscriptions. 710 pages including index, acknowledgements, appendix and diagrams. Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9887 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES Notes of a Native Son London, Michael Joseph. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight discolouring to front & rear boards. Very slight spot foxing to front & rear endpapers and page edges. 165 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10894 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Droll Stories New York, Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1949, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Barton, Ralph. Edited by Ernest Boyd. 2 volumes in one. No inscriptions. Very slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners. 266 pages including illustrations by Ralph Barton. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8581 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BARTON, CHARLES (EDITOR) A Chosen Few London, The C. W. Daniel Company. 1930, First. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "From Abraham to Gladstone - Six-score Vignettes in Verse". No inscriptions. Page edges roughly cut. Slight tanning to front & rear free endpapers. Dust-jacket unclipped, with some general chipping to head & tail of spine and corners. Edges and extremities slightly rubbed, sunned and discoloured. Slight discolouring to spine. 270 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8639 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BEECHING, CANON HENRY C. (EDITOR) Poems of Herrick Edinburgh, T. C. & E. C. Jack. Undated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Top edge gilt. Pages roughly cut. Neat owner's inscription dated 1925 to front free endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Some light blemish markings to front & rear boards. General tanning to endpapers. Light staining to rear pastedown endpaper. 256 pages including index, glossary, notes and black & white frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6983 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet Volume Two New York, Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled " Prose". No inscriptions. Slght blemish markings to front & rear boards. Slight reverse lean to spine. Slight spot foxing to front & rear endpapers. 483 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10855 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, ERIC In Search of Theater New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Light bumping to head & tail of spine, with slight rubbing to edges and extremities. Minor warping to boards. Pages roughly cut. 420 pages including index and balck & white illustrations and photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5034 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BICKHAM, JACK M. Writing the Short Story Cincinnati, Writer's Digest Books. 1994, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0898796709). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A Hands-On Program". No inscriptions. Very light foxing to page edges. Dust-jacket unclipped. 213 pages including index and appendix. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9884 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BICKLEY, FRANCIS The Adventures of Harlequin London, Selwyn & Blount. 1923, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Austen, John. Grey boards with paper title label to the spine and paper square pictorial design to the front board. No inscriptions. Some discolouring to area around spine with light rubbing to edges and extremities. Small blemish to rear board. Slight spot foxing to front & rear endpapers. 120 pages with colour illustrations and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 4253 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| HENDERSON-BLAND, R. Actor Soldier Poet London, Heath Cranton Ltd. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With and Appreciation by General Sir Hubert Gough. Neat owner's inscription to head edge of rear free endpaper. Slight wear and discolouration to head & tail of spine and corners. Slight spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers and page edges. Dust-jacket unclipped with creasing and small tears to head & tail edges and corners. Slight discolouring to spine and rear cover. 327 pages including index and black & white photographs with tissue guards. Very Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 10433 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. |
| next page | |
| Hummingbird Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005