next page  
   Hummingbird Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
16 South Street, Leominster, Herefordshire , HR6 8JB, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)01568 616471
hummingbirdbooks@btinternet.com

Country Life

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 284 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Aberdeen-Angus Herd Book Volume 86
Aberdeen, The Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Neat pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Slight discolouring to front & rear boards with slight wear to head and tail of spine and corners. 746 pages including black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11883
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Before There Were Trucks and Tractors...They Did It With Horses
USA, Heart Prairie Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1882199057). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Subtitled "A Scrapbook of Photos from the Philip Weber Collection." Laminated boards. No inscriptions. 255 pages including numerous black and white photographs. 12 chapters including "Dairies and Bakeries", "Working in the Woods", "Fire Fighting", "Circus Horses", "Agriculture" and "From Brewery to Bar." Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 10423
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 24
Preston, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1987. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep passed for Inspection during 1986". No inscriptions. Board edges and extremities generally sunned. Very slight lean & loosening to spine. Pages 54-55, 58-59, 62-63 and 66-67 blank with replacement photocopied pages loosely inserted. Page edges slightly spot foxed. 391 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10345
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 26
Dumfries, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1989. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep Registered during 1988". No inscriptions. Board edges and extremities generally sunned & slightly rubbed. Page edges slightly spot foxed. 276 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10346
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 8
Richmond, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1971. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep Passed by Inspection during 1970". No inscriptions. Binding tight. Head edge of front board affected by damp. Page edges and front & rear free endpapers very lightly spot foxed. 108 pages including tables. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 10347
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 20
Preston, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1983. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep passed for Inspection during 1982". No inscriptions. Binding tight. Edges of front and rear boards lightly sunned. 299 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10348
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 27
Dumfries, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1990. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep Registered during 1989". No inscriptions. Binding tight. Light sunning to edges of front and rear boards and spine. 296 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10349
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 28
Dumfries, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1990. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep Registered during 1990". No inscriptions. Binding tight. Light sunning to edges of front and rear boards and spine. 294 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10350
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 39
Annan, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1990. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep Registered during 2001". No inscriptions. 287 pages including tables. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10351
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 21
Preston, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1984. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep passed for Inspection during 1983". No inscriptions. Binding tight. Light fading to edges of front and rear boards which also have slight blemish markings. Slight spot foxing to page edges. 334 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10352
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 22
Preston, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1985. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep passed for Inspection during 1984". No inscriptions. Slight bumping and sunning to head & tail of spine and corners with corners also slightly rubbed. Slight blemish markings to front & rear boards. Very slight cracking to front and rear hinges. Slight lean to spine. 343 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10353
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book Vol. 23
Preston, Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders' Association. 1986. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing Sheep passed for Inspection during 1985". No inscriptions. Slight blemish markings to front and rear boards with edges and extremities slightly faded. Slight reverse lean to spine. 370 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10344
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Border Leicester Flock Book Volume LXXXVI
Leicester, The Society of Border Leicester Sheep Breeders. 1984. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Rams from 25751 to 25952". No inscriptions. Slight blemish markings to rear board. Light blemish to margin of frontispiece. 261 pages including tables and black & white frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10882
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 46
Lewes, W.E.Baxter Limited. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1923, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1923". Mares nos.54,265-55,033. Stallions nos.20,839-21,007. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Contents very good. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. General heavy blemish markings to front & rear boards with slight dents to head edges. Light spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers with page edges generally discoloured. 488 pages including index, appendix and black and white photographs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 11433
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 54
Perth, The Munro Press. 1932. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1931, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1931". Mares nos.58,786-59,155. Stallions nos. 21,941-22,063. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine with corners slightly rubbed. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Slight spot foxing to page edges. 234 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11434
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 55
Perth, The Munro Press. 1933. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1932, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1932". Mares nos. 59,189-59,684. Stallions nos.22,064-22,208. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight wear to head & tail of spine and corners. Light blemish markings to tail edge of front & rear boards. Slight spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers. 245 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11435
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 58
Perth, The Munro Press. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1935, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1935". Mares nos.60,916-61,749. Stallions 22,552-22,799. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight wear to head & tail of spine and corners with slight dent to head edge of front board. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Slight spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers and page edges. 358 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11436
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 59
Perth, The Munro Press. 1937. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1936, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1936". Mares nos.61,750-62,801. Stallions nos.22,800-23,017. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Contents very good. General heavy blemish markings and discolouring to front & rear boards with large dent marking to fore-edge of front board. Wear to front hinge at tail of spine exposing board. Slight spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers and page edges. 388 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 11437
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 74
Perth, The Munro Press. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1952, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1952". Mares nos.72919-73368. Stallions nos. 24632-24692. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners with edges slightly rubbed. Light spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers and page edges. 274 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11447
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 73
Perth, The Munro Press. 1951. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1950, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1950". Mares nos. 72335-72918. Stallions nos.24598-24631. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine with edges and corners slightly rubbed. Light spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers and page edges. 196 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11448
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 50
Lewes, W.E.Baxter Limited. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1927, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1927". Mares nos. 56,874-57,401. Stallions nos.21,395-21,551. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine with corners and edges slightly rubbed. Slight blemish markings to front & rear boards. Slight spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers, and page edges. 314 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11449
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 49
Lewes, W.E.Baxter Limited. 1927. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1926, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1926". Mares nos. 56,292-56,873. Stallions nos.21,266-21,364. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Contents very good. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. General light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Very light spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers. 331 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11450
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Volume 48
Lewes, W. E. Baxter Limited. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1925, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1925". Mares nos. 55,744-56,291. Stallions nos. 21,145-21,265. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. General blemish markings to front & rear boards. General spot foxing to front & rear endpapers. 344 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11451
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Vol. XXXVI
Glasgow, Robert Maclehose & Co. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1913, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1913". Spine reads "Mares Nos. 34,135 - 36,799. Stallions Nos. 17,568 - 18,160". No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight lean to spine. General blemish markings to front & rear boards. Hinges cracked. Slight spot foxing to front & rear endpapers. 1117 pages including index, appendix, tables and black & white photographs. Please note that this is a heavy volume which may incur additional postage. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 11821
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Vol. XXXVII
Glasgow, Robert Maclehose & Co. 1915. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Containing pedigrees of mares having produce previous to 30th September, 1914, and stallions foaled before 1st January, 1915". Spine reads "Mares Nos. 36,800 - 38,455. Stallions Nos. 18,161 - 18,585". No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight foxing and tanning to front & rear free endpapers and slight staining to fore-edge of pages. 872 pages including index, appendix, tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11822
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

284 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hummingbird Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005-2010