next page  
   Hummingbird Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
16 South Street, Leominster, Herefordshire, HR6 8JB, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)01568 616471
hummingbirdbooks@btinternet.com

Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Blackie's Girls' Annual
London, Blackie & Son. Undated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture on front cover shows girl with a basket of fruit leaning against a fence. First story is "The Castle in the Gorge" by Mrs.J.D.Westwood. Also includes an article entitled "Flowers and Folklore" by Angela Brazil. Neat owner's inscription dated Xmas 1925 to verso frontispiece page, with small bookseller's sticker to front pastedown endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities generally rubbed and scuffed. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Slight spot foxing to page edges and occasional margins, with light discolouring to internal pages. 176 pages including black & white illustrations and 4 colour plates including frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5988
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Brave Book for Boys
Oxford, Oxford University Press. First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Faint pencil inscription to front free endpaper. General scuffing to head & tail of spine and corners. Corners also slightly dog-eared . Some general blemish markings to front & rear covers, with some slight rubbing and splitting to binding at edges and extremities of boards and spine. Slight spot foxing to page edges. Title on title-page has been neatly coloured in with blue and red ink. Pages unnumbered. Includes black & white illustrations. First story is "No Pirates Nowadays" by Patrick Russ, better known today as Patrick O'Brian but please note that the first page of this story has a "V" shaped cut to the lower margin with its starting point in the last line of text which is still legible. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 5986
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Bumper Book for Boys and Girls
London, Thomas Nelson. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wear to corners. 1cm tear at the base of the spine and a 4cm split at the bottom left-hand edge of the front board. Light foxing to fore and top edges. Inscription on free front endpaper. No date of publication. 127 pages including black and white illustrations and a coloured frontispiece. Contains "Tom Sees a Way" by May Wynne, "The Rose-Coloured Holidays" by Florence Bone, "The Lost Heirloom" by Helen Duffin, "The Unknown Terror" by L.B.Thoburn-Clarke, "The Room of Wise Sayings" by May Wynne, "The Mad Monk of Beaujournais" by R.Hugh Reynolds, "The Watch Dragon" by Violet Methley and "The Unpopular Fifteen" by R.A.H.Goodyear. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2287
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Champion Annual for Boys 1956
London, The Fleetway House. 1956, First. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Binding tight. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine. Corners slightly chipped exposing board. Small tear to binding at tail of spine. Slight discolouring and light blemish markings to front & rear covers. Very light spot foxing to front endpapers. Free front endpaper price-clipped. 160 pages including black & white illustrations and colour frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 6830
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Greyfriars (Press) Holiday Annual 1973
London, Howard Baker. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0703000144). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Originally published by the Amalgamated Press in 1922. Board edges slightly rubbed and page edges lightly spot foxed. Dust-jacket unclipped with very slight edgewear. 236 pages including black & white illustrations. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11191
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1921
London, Howard Baker. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0703001981). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published by Amalgamated Press in 1921. No inscriptions. Very light spot foxing to page edges. Dust-jacket unclipped with slight creasing to head & tail edges. Light rubbing and discolouration to tail edge of front cover and some light fading to spine. 360 pages including black & white illustrations. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11192
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  In Australasia
London, W. & R. Chambers Limited. 1937, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A volume in the First Series of "The Life of Adventure". Cover reads "Buckley's Chance and other stories of Australasia." Presentation label has been removed from free front endpaper leaving rectangular residue with a pencil inscription above which reads "Book Number 14." Bookseller's blind stamp to title page. Light spot foxing to front & rear endpapers, preliminary pages, page edges and occasional margin. 96 pages including black & white illustrated frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11931
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Prize for Girls and Boys 1917
London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1917. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Neat bookplate to front pastedown endpaper, with presentation inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed and scuffed. Some light pen markings to front cover. Front & rear covers and spine generally discoloured and rubbed. Internal pages slightly tanned and discoloured. Rear hinge cracked. 210 pages including black & white and colour illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6825
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Radio Fun Annual 1957
London, The Fleetway House. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Neat inscription to verso front free endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine. Corners chipped exposing board. Title page missing, and page edges slightly spot foxed. 192 pages including black & white illustrations and colour frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6831
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Timothy's Book of Aircraft
London, Collins. Undated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: North, T. E. Collins Wonder Colour Books series. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed and scuffed. Slight creasing to front & rear hinges, and some slight scuff markings to rear covers. Includes diagrams, black & white and colour illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6826
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BAKER, MARGARET  Tell Them Again Tales
London, University of London Press. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Baker, Mary. Neat inscription to small bookplate on front free endpaper. Slight wear to corners and head & tail of spine which is slightly sunned. Light spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers and page edges. Dust-jacket unclipped with head & tail of spine and corners slightly scuffed and chipped. Slight sunning to spine. 144 pages including black & white illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12118
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BALLANTYNE, R.M.  The Ocean and Its Wonders
Edinburgh, T.Nelson and Sons. 1879. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown boards with bevelled edges and black and gilt decoration to front board and spine. Loosening to front hinge with binder's mull visible. Inscription dated 1882 just readable on brown front free endpaper. Neat presentation inscription and school stamp to verso front free endpaper. Light wear to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Light spot foxing & discolouring to internal pages. 235 pages including black & white illustrations, plates and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5409
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BARHAM, A. M.  The Namesake of the King
London, The Sheldon Press. Undated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stacey, W. S. Subtitled "A Tale of the Last Years of Coeur-de-Lion". Neat inscription to front pastedown endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed and discoloured. General sunning to boards with slight lean to spine. Binding slightly loose. General spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers. 159 pages including black & white illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12120
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BAXTER, DOREEN  Dreamland Frolics
Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Baxter, Doreen. No inscriptions. Slight warping to boards. Light wear to head & tail of spine and corners. Fore-edge of front board discoloured. Light spot foxing to page edges. 96 pages including black & white and 6 colour illustrations by the author. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8969
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BERESFORD, ELISABETH  The Wombles to the Rescue
London, Ernest Benn. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0510096840). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gordon, Margaret. Illustrations from Ivor Wood's TV puppets. No inscriptions. Slight edgewear to boards. Light spot foxing to front & rear endpapers. Dust-jacket clipped with slight discolouring to head & tail edges. Small stain marking to tail edge of front cover. 136 pages including black & white illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12117
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BOND, MICHAEL  Paddington At Work
London, Collins. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fortnum, Peggy. Inscription on front endpaper and drawing on rear free endpaper, both done with a red ballpoint pen. Small blemish to foredge of rear free endpaper. Dust-jacket has tears to upper and lower edges and slight loss to head of spine. 128 pages including black and white line drawings by Peggy Fortnum. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1631
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BORTON, ELIZABETH  Pollyanna's Door to Happiness
London, George G. Harrap & Company Ltd. 1948, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Neat inscription to front free endpaper. Binding tight. Slight sunning to head of spine. Slight tanning to front & rear endpapers. Dust-jacket unclipped with slight loss to head of sunned spine affecting lettering. Tears to front cover at hinge with spine and front flap have been repaired with tape to reverse. 286 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12152
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

CAMERON, MRS.  Emma and Her Nurse
London, Houlston and Wright. 1866, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Or the History of Lady Harewood and The Mother's Grave". Olive green cloth boards with pictorial decoration to front board. Sunday School prize label on front pastedown endpaper. Light wear to head & tail of spine and corners. Slight lean to spine. 107 pages including black & white illustrations and colour fropntispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6263
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

CAREY, ROSA NOUCHETTE  Merle's Crusade
London, The Office of 'The Girl's Own Paper'. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Undated, believed first edition. Light brown cloth boards with pictorial decoration and lettering in yellow and black to spine and front board. Neat signature to front free endpaper. Slight wear to head & tail of spine and corners. Slight lean to spine. Front & rear boards slightly discoloured and blemish marked. Slight foxing to front & rear free endpapers. 344 pages including black & white frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12151
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

DAVISON, MARY  Cranford Rectory
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Undated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Barnard, F. Undated, believed first edition. Slight bumping and scuffing to head & tail of spine and corners with edges slightly rubbed. Slight discolouring to rear board and slight lean & discolouring to spine. Light foxing to front & rear free endpapers. 160 pages including black & white illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12119
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

DUNBAR, JENNIE  Young Hopeful
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Robinson, Charles. Black and white illustrations to page 14 coloured in. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to heasd & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities rubbed and discoloured. Slight lean & discolouring to spine. General light blemish markings to front & rear boards. 78 pages including black & white illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12146
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

NESBIT, E. & BLAND, ROSAMUND E.  Cat Tales
London, Ernest Nister. Undated. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Watkin, Isabel. Undated edition, believed first. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed and scuffed. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Slight loosening to binding. Blemish markiings to margins of some pages. 64 pages including black & white and colour illustrations and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7398
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

EDGAR, ALFRED  Knights of the Wheel
London, George G. Harrap & Company Ltd. 1932, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Silas, Ellis. No previous print run stated. No inscriptions. Slight wear to head & tail of spine with scuffing to corners exposing board. Slight stain markings to rear board. 271 pages including black & white illustrations and colour frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12116
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

FENN, G. MANVILLE  Cutlass and Cudgel
London, Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh. Undated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green pictorial boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board. All edges gilt. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight lean to spine. Very light blemish markings to rear board. Slight spot foxing to front & rear endpapers with spot foxing and thumbmarks to occasional margins. 374 pages including black & white illustrations and frontispiece plus publisher's advertisments. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8101
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

FINBARR, JOHN  Comrades on the Nile
London, Humphrey Milford. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Holloway, W. Herbert. Subtitled "A Story of the Mahdist Rising". Neat pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Slight wear to head & tail of spine and corners. Slight blemish markings to rear cover. Slight lean & sunning to spine. Light spot foxing to page edges and occasional margins. 287 pages including colour frontispiece which is slightly loose. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8198
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hummingbird Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005