next page  
   Hessay Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Manor House, Hessay, UK YO26 8JR
Hessaybooks@AOL.com

WWII

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
-  The First Year of War In Pictures.
Odhams Press, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 319pp, red cloth covered boards with impressed design. The causes of the Second World War and the first year of the war, including Dunkirk, to August 1940, in b + w photographs... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 7626
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Heritage An Anthology of English Poems.
News Chronicle, ND, Soft Cover, 64pp, softback covers. Spots of foxing on foredge, previous owner's name on title page, otherwise VG. Wartime pocket sized anthology, of great poems previously printed in the 'News Chronicle' newspaper as a 'stimulus and solace' against Hitler. Now Rare... Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5529
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The Penguin Hansard 1 From Chamberlain to Churchill.
Penguin, 1940. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 303pp, blue and white softback covers. Original owner's name to flyleaf, pencil marking to first few pages, otherwise internally clean and tight. Vital wartime parliamentary debates Aug 1939 to May 1940.. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 10558
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The Royal Family In Wartime.
Odhams, 1945. Hard Cover, 128pp, red cloth covered boards. Numerous b + w photographs of the royal family, troops etc. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally very clean... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 4581
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Winged Words Our Airmen Speak For Themselves.
Heinemann, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover, 261pp, blue cloth covered boards, faded to spine. B + w photographs. Tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. Selections from radio broadcasts by serving RAF airmen and WAAFs December 1939 to February 1941.. Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3268
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

  The Yorkshire Post October 26, 1942.
Yorkshire Post, 1982. Unbound, 12pp 'facsimile' wartime newspaper, published in 1982 with articles from the newspaper of 40 years previously but modern advertisements. The leader article is 'Eightth Army Pierces Rommel's Line'... Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6890
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

AMIS, MARTIN  Time's Arrow.
Penguin, 199. Mass Market Paperback, 176pp, illustrated softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally clean and tight. The story of a Nazi war criminal, and the Holocaust.. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 10422
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ARKELL, REGINALD  A Cottage In The Country.
The Woman's Book Club, 1941. Hard Cover, 243pp, pink cloth covered boards, faded to edges. Internally very clean. Charming 'advice to a young lady who wishes to move to live in the country'... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 9901
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ARNOLD, ELLIOTT  A Night Of Watching.
Longmans, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover, 441 pp, black boards. Internally very clean. Set in WWII.. Fine /No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 1599
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ARNOLD-FOSTER, MARK  The World At War.
Collins, 1974. Hard Cover, 6th impression. 340pp, dustjacket a little creased to edges. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. The book is a readable history of the Second World War, written to accompany the Thames TV series... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6011
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BACON, MARTHA  A Masque of Exile.
Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover, 203pp, dustjacket worn to edges. Internally clean and VG+. Set in the New England town of Templeton, just after the outbreak of the Second World War... Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 6860
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BARBER, NOEL  A Farewell To France.
Hodder Coronet, 1987. Mass Market Paperback, 733pp. Illustrated covers, faded to spine, with one light crease to front. Internally clean and tight. Set in France in the 1930s and in the War... Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 8444
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BARBER, NOEL  A Farewell To France.
Hodder Coronet, 1989. Mass Market Paperback, 733pp. Illustrated covers with one scrape mark to front edge. Internally clean and tight. Set in France in the 1930s and in the War... Very Good.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 9432
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BATES, H E  Fair Stood The Wind For France.
Michael Joseph and The Book Society, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover, Simultaneous 1st edition. 224pp, blue cloth covered boards. Unused bookplate on flyleaf, otherwise clean. Set in WWII.. Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3407
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BELGION, MONTGOMERY  Reading For Profit.
Penguin Pelican, 1945. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 288pp, the edges browning a little with age. Blue and white softback covers. A Pelican book. A very clean, tight copy. An introduction to English literature and how to form one's own judgement, from lectures originally given in a prison camp in WWII.... Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 12068
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BICHELBERGER, ROGER  An Ordinary Exodus.
Lion, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover, Translated by Toby Garfitt. 320 pp, complete dustjacket. Internally very clean. Set in wartime France... As New /Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1973
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BLAKE  We Rendezvous At Ten.
Gollancz, 1942. Hard Cover, 2nd impression before publication. 160pp, blue cloth boards, faded to spine and edges. B + w photographs. Flyleaf removed, otherwise a clean copy. Life on an RAF fighter station in WW II... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3769
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BONHAM CARTER, VIOLET  Winston Churchill As I Knew Him.
Reprint Society, 1966. Hard Cover, 496pp, dustjacket with a couple of closed tears to edges. B + w photographs. The author was the daughter of Asquith, Chancellor of the Exchequer, and a close friend of Churchill... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5177
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BONHAM CARTER, VIOLET  Winston Churchill As I Knew Him.
Reprint Society, 1966. Hard Cover, 496pp. Priceclipped dustjacket. B + w illustrations. Small spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. Lady Violet was a friend of Churchill from 1906 until the end of his life.. Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6287
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BONHAM CARTER, VIOLET  Winston Churchill As I Knew Him.
Eyre & Spottiswoode and Collins, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover, 496pp, black cloth covered boards. B + w photographs. Internally very clean. and Near Fine. The author was the daughter of Asquith, Chancellor of the Exchequer, and a close friend of Churchill... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10517
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BOWEN, ELIZABETH  The Heat of the Day.
Vintage, 1998. Mass Market Paperback, Introduction by Roy Foster. 330pp, softback covers with a little wear to base of spine. Internally clean and tight. Set in wartime London... Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.41 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 12811
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BOYLE, ANDREW  Trenchard.
Collins, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover, A heavy book of 768pp. Blue leatherette covered boards, rubbed to edges. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. A biography of the man who created the RAF... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 12278
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BRITTAIN, VERA  Humiliation With Honour.
Andrew Dakers, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover, 114pp, black cloth covered boards. Corner to flyleaf removed, probably to remove previous owner's name, otherwise internally clean. WWII, pacifism, the future etc.. Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2230
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BROOKES, EWART  The Gates of Hell.
Arrow, 1973. Mass Market Paperback, 191pp, illusrated softback covers. B + w photographs and map. Light creases to spine, otherwise a clean copy. The story of the Arctic convoys of WWII.. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 9926
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BULLOCK, ALAN  Hitler A Study In Tyranny.
Companion Book Club, 1954, Hard Cover, Special revised edition, with additions by the author. A heavy book of 776pp, blue cloth boards are patchily faded to the spine, with a couple of short closed tears to the top of the spine. B + w illustrations. Internally clean but sold as a reading copy because of the fading to the spine... Good /No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6269
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

176 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hessay Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005