| next page |
| Hessay Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| - 6 Alphabets and Numerals. Coats Sewing Group, 1977. Soft Cover, Tall booklet of 10 pages plus the tissue paper patterns. 4 free style designs and 2 counted thread designs for embroidering alphabets and numerals. Complete and unused... Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11541 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Caernarvonshire W. I. At Home. Caernarvonshire W I, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover, 143pp, card covers with ring binder. One light mark to foredge, internally clean. Practical advice form the Women's Institute with sections on Entertaining, with recipes, Crafts, Flower arranging, and Care of the home, including First Aid... Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12236 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Complete Illustrated Home Book. Associated Newspapers Ltd, ND, Hard Cover, Probably 1930s. Large format. 392pp, red cloth boards, a little worn to edges, spine repaired with tape. B + w illustrations. Interior decoration, garden paths, repairs etc - encapsulates the style of the period... Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 2214 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| (TALBOT, ETHEL, METHLEY, VIOLET ET AL) Every Girl's Annual Volume Three. Pilgrim Press, ND, Hard Cover, 1920s. 288pp, blue cloth covered boards with decorative paper vignette of a tennis player, no dustjacket. Attractive colour and b + w illustrations. VG. Stories of school, adventure and sport, authors include Violet Methley, May Wynne, Margaret Field, Ethel Talbot.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5256 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - FA Soccer Book For Boys 1981. World, 1980. Hard Cover, 61pp, laminated illustrated boards. Colour and b + w photographs. Price clipped to flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. The official FA soccer book... Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 3691 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Handyman's How To Do It In Pictures. Odhams, ND, Hard Cover, Circa 1950. 320pp, dark brown leatherette covered boards, gilt title. Many attractive period b + w illustrations. Near Fine. Everything from lampshades, tables, metalwork to house repairs and decoration - ' a visual course of instruction prepared for amateurs by experts'... Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 5941 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - KTG Know the Game Judo. EP Publishing, 1973. Soft Cover, Completely revised edition. Long format. 35pp, many illustrations. Previous owner's name to title page and a light damp mark to the edge of the first couple of pages. Good 'working copy' - techniques, scoring, etc... Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 11289 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Motor Electrical Manual. Temple Press, 1950. Hard Cover, By the staff of 'The Motor'. 11th edition. 211 pp, grubby buff boards, paper cover of spine missing but internally generally clean. Spark plugs, lighting etc for period cars.. Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 1826 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Practice Sessiona A Guide to Accompanying the Learner Driver. BSM, 2004. Soft Cover, 103pp, illustrated laminated covers. Colour illustrations. A very clean copy. How to be of real help and get the most of each practice drive with a learner driver... Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 12570 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - I-Spy Inn Signs. Michelin, 1992. Soft Cover, Pocket sized. 48pp with laminated illustrated covers. A very clean copy. Over 300 colour illustrations of inn signs to spot in Britain... Fine. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 12864 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Sun Soccer Annual 1980. Ring, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover, 95pp, laminated illustrated boards, colour and b + w photographs. A clean copy. Kenny Dalglish, Peter Shilton, Ardiles etc... Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 3690 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| The Topical Times Football Book 1982. D C Thomson, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover, 125pp, laminated illustrated boards, colour and b + w photographs. A clean copy. Kenny Dalglish, Kevin Keegan, Trevor Francis etc... Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 3689 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, W A Trout How To Catch Them. Herbert Jenkins, 1957. Half-Leather, Pocket size. 96pp, blue boards, faded to spine and edge. Line drawings. Internally very clean... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2165 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, J K Horses & Riding. Bellerophon, 1981, Trade Paperback, Ill.: Nancy Conkie. Tall softback, unpaginated with colour laminated covers. A history of riding from Classical times to Princesss Anne and a colouring book. 3 of the illustrations have been expertly coloured in by the previous owner, whose name is on the title page, but still lots to complete. A Bellerophon Colouring Book... Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 6253 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN (ED) My Favourite Cricket Stories. Lutterworth, 1974. Hard Cover, 1st collected edition. 148pp, priceclipped dustjacket with one repaired tear to front, no loss. B + w illustrations. A few light spots of foxing on foredge, otherwise clean. 12 cricket stories. by Cardus, Conan Doyle etc... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3906 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ARMITAGE, JOHN Man at Play Nine Centuries of Pleasure Making. Warne, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover, 192pp, complete dustjacket with one closed tear to edge. B + w illustrations. One small light mark to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean and Near Fine. A history of pleasure in England from medieval times to the present day... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 12603 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION Short Walks to Country Pubs. Automobile Association, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Alan Roe and Pamela Hankey. 192pp, brown leatherette covered boards with gilt title. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. Walks in England and the Welsh Borders, with attractive dersstinations... As New /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 11396 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BAMFIELD, MAJOR-GENERAL H J K AND PALMER, S E Sailing A Practical Handbook. Witherby, 1943. Hard Cover, Ill.: Van. 260pp, green cloth covered boards, a little bumped to corners. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Buying a sailing boat, fitting out, and sailing etc. Previously published as 'The Art of Sailing'.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 9904 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BEAL, C E AND R MURRY Home Handicrafts Illustrated The Home-Worker's Book of Practical Instruction in Eleven Popular Crafts. Odhams Press, First Edition. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 320pp, cloth covered library binding. B + w photographs. Ex library - label to flyleaf, a couple of stamps, otherwise clean. Embroidery, wood and metal work, baskets, weaving, scupture etc... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 11335 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BELTON, JOHN AND CRAMBLIT, JOELLA Let's Play Cards. Foulsham, 1976, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 47pp. Laminated colour covers. Many colour illustrations. A couple of rust marks to the foredge and a couple of corners creased. An introduction to card games for children - Old maid, Pig etc... Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6346 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BERGHOLT, ERNEST A New Book Of Patience Games. Routledge, 1931. Pictorial Cover, 9th impression. 120pp, pictorial card boards with loss to spine. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Different Patience games of cards.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3418 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BESANT, SIR WALTER The 'Sunlight' Year-Book for 1899. Lever Brothers, 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover, 477pp, red cloth covered boards, a little worn to spine. Colour frontispiece and many b + w illustrations.Tears to a couple of page edges, but generally good. Famous people, laundries of the world, cricketers, footballers, the progress of Port Sunlight, horticulture, fashions and cookery etc!.. Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 10660 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Everest The Hard Way. Arrow, 1977. Mass Market Paperback, 352pp, the edges browning a little with age illustrated softback covers with a couple of creases. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. The 1975 climb of the SW Face... Very Good. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.72 | JP¥ 320] Book number: 9446 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Everest South West Face. Penguin, 1977. Mass Market Paperback, 368pp, illustrated softback covers a little rubbed to edges. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. The 1972 attempt on Everest... Very Good. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.72 | JP¥ 320] Book number: 10459 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BOTHAM, IAN The Incredible Tests 1981. Pelham, 1981. Hard Cover, 2nd impression. 160pp.Complete dustjacket. B + w photographs. A very clean copy. The story behind the Cornhill Test cricket series of 1981... Fine /Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 3584 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. |
| next page | |
| Hessay Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005