| next page |
| Hessay Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| - Brotherhood or The Way of Temptation. SPCK, First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Frank Dadd. Circa 1888. 220pp, illustrated blue cloth covered boards, rubbed to corners. B + w engraved illustrations. Victorian stamp and name of St John's Hospital, Bath, on inner board otherwise VG... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9046 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Friends of York Minster 42nd Annual Report 1970. Friends of York Minster, 1970. First Edition. Soft Cover, 20pp, card covers. B + w illustrations. Includes obituaries of the Earl of Scarbrough and Canon Basil Smith, and a progress report on the restoration of the Minster... Fine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 8528 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The General Letters A Greek-English Diglot for the Use of Translators. British and Foreign Bible Society, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover, 40pp, dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title. A clean copy. The letters of James, Peter, John and Jude from the New Testament, in Greek, with a facing clear english translation on each page.. Fine /No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 11226 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Gospel According to John from The New English Bible. British and Foreign Bible Society, 1961. Soft Cover, A pocket sized book of 62pp. Soft covers with a colour photograph of daffodils. One mark to foredge, otherwise a clean copy. An extract from the New English Bible translation, then in progress... Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 8579 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Greek New Testament E Kaine Diatheke. British and Foreign Bible Society, 1975. Hard Cover, 2nd edition with revised critical apparatus. 787pp, turquoise blue boards, rubbed to edges of spine. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Greek text... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 12304 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Greek New Testament E Kaine Diatheke Text with Critical Apparatus. British and Foreign Bible Society, 1949. Hard Cover, Reprint of the 1904 edition, corrected. Greek text. 668pp, red cloth covered boards, rubbed to edges. Maps. School ownership stamp to title page, previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise clean... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 12305 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - He Palaia Diatheke Kata Tous Ebdomekonta Genesis - Deuteronomion Psalterion Greek Old Testament Pentateuch and Psalms. British Bible Society, 1938. Hard Cover, Black cloth covered boards. 370pp and 167pp. Original owner's bookplate to inner cover, otherwise very clean. Reprints the greek text of the Cambridge Septuagint. This book contains the first 5 books of The Bible, and the Psalms... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 10320 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. Sunday School Union, Hard Cover, 1047pp, India paper, black cloth covered boards, worn to edges of spine. Attractive colour illustrations. Owner's name and date 1913 on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. The Authorised version... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 8235 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. Collins Clear-Type Press, Hard Cover, 8784 +269pp, red patterned cloth covered boards.Colour illustrations and maps. and sepia photographs. A couple of passages marked to margin, otherwise very clean. The Authorised version... Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9690 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. Thomas Nelson, 1994. Soft Cover, New King James version, with Giant Print Center-Column. Reference edition, with center-column references, translations, textual notes and concordance. Red leatherette with gilt edges. Very clean... As New. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 9813 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Holy Bible Containing The Old And New Testaments Illustrated. Collins, ND, Full-Leather, Sunday School prize label on inner board dated 1922. The Authorized (King James) Bible. Pocket sized, bound in brown leather, rounded to edges. Red edges. B + w illustrations are both photographs of Holy Land scenes and reproductions of paintings. The original owner has written a passage from a Psalm in pencil on the License page, otherwise clean and VG... Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6580 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Jesus Christ Luke's Gospel The Good News of Jesus. Gospel Gifts, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover, Contemporary English edition.Small format. 64pp. Church gift label on inner cover, otherwise very clean. Extracts from Luke's Gospel on the life and good news of Jesus... Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 10084 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The New English Bible New Testament. Oxford and Cambridge, 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, Popular Edition of the authoritative new translation in modern English. 432pp. Dustjacket with a couple of fade marks, otherwise complete. Original owner's name on flyleaf otherwise internally clean.. Very Good /Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6387 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The New English Bible New Testament. Oxford Cambridge, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover, Popular Edition. 432pp. complete dustjacket a little worn to edges. Internally very clean. The New Translation was prepared by the Protestant Churches of England jointly... Fine /Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 8259 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Trinitarian Bible Society, 1983. Soft Cover, Special edition for the Centenary of the Boys' Brigade. Daily reading scheme. 502pp, blue cloth covers with gilt title and logo. Presentation inscription to flyleaf. Includes the Queen's address... Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 8497 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The New English Bible New Testament. Oxford Cambridge, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover, Popular Edition. 432pp, green cloth covered boards with gilt title. Bookmark shadow to one page, otherwise very clean. The translation jointly prepared by the Protestant Churches of England... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 9638 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The New English Bible New Testament. Oxford & Cambridge, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st edition of this important modern translation, in the Popular Edition. 432pp, green cloth covered boards, dustjacket with edgewear to the top of the spine. Internally clean and VG+.. Very Good /Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 5559 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The New Testament and Psalms. The Gideons International, Soft Cover, Useful pocket size. Red leatherette plastic with gilt title. 766pp, on India paper. A very clean copy. Includes daily readings for 2 years. New International Version... As New. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 10093 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The New English Bible New Testament. Oxford, Cambridge, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st edition of Popular Edition. 432pp, complete dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Internally clean. The New Testament in current English, to supplement The Authorised Version... Fine /Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 3308 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The New English Bible New Testament. Oxford and Cambridge, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st edition of the Popular Edition. 432pp, complete dustjacket. Previous owner's name to flyeaf, otherwise very clean. An authoritative modern translation... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4559 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Nouveau Testament (New Testament). William Clowes, Decorative Cloth, A pocket sized book of 484pp, rounded edges, black leatherette covers with wear to the base of the spine. School gift inscription on flyleaf dated 1904. Title page missing, and some page corners, but otherwise a Good 'reading copy' of the New Testament in French... Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7593 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| A Prayer Treasury. Lion, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover, 128pp, illustrated boards with matching priceclipped dustjacket. A very clean copy. A classic collection of best-known prayers from around the world and across the centuries, for private use or special occasions... As New /Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 4578 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| R. E. H. The Story Of The Ministry Of Christ. National Society's Depository, 1886, Hard Cover, 44pp, attractive grey cloth covered boards with decoration in gilt and blue. 6 full page colour lithographs by Cigoli, Gaudenzio Ferrari and Fra Angelico, with tissue guards. Spots of foxing to edges of a couple of the pictures, a couple of pages have been secured with sellotape, prize label on inner board, but generally VG. Stories from the life of Christ... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5636 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The University Of Leeds Centenary Service At The Parish Church Of Leeds. Leeds, 1975. Soft Cover, 6pp Order of Service for the Service marking the Centenary of Leeds University 1874 - 1974 on the 27th April 1975 at the Parish Church. Rare... Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5803 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ABBOTT-SMITH, G A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament. T & T Clark, 1960. Hard Cover, Reprint of the third edition. 512pp, including Addendum and two Appendices. Blue cloth covered boards, a little worn to top of spine. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise very clean... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 12285 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. |
| next page | |
| Hessay Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005