| next page |
| Hessay Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| - Poems Of To-Day An Anthology. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1926. Hard Cover, Reprint of the 1915 edition. 174pp, dark green cloth covered boards, a little faded to spine. Original owner's name on flyleaf, and she has written an extra poem on the flyleaf in pencil, otherwise VG... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6517 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Poems Of To-Day Second Series. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1937. Hard Cover, School Edition, with Notes by H R Hall. 174pp and 32pp Notes, brown cloth and card boards. Original owner's name on flyleaf, and she has written an extra poem on the back flyleaf, otherwise VG. An influential anthology, first published in 1922... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6519 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| Scribner's Magazine. Scribner, 1895. Hard Cover, 2 large vols. Red cloth, numerous black and white illustrations. Articles by Mrs Humphrey Ward, George, Meredith, Augustine Birrell, 'A Tuscan Shrine' by Edith Wharton. Poetry by Conan Doyle and Bret Harte. and new poem by Thoreau... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 121 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| (LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH) Selections From Longfellow. Edinburgh, W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, First Edition. Full-Leather, 125pp, green suede covers, faded to spine. Colour frontispiece gilt edges.Gift inscription dated 1921 on flyleaf, a little wear to top of spine, otherwise a clean copy of this rare edition... Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 8509 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| (BROOKE, RUPERT) Twenty Poems By Rupert Brooke. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1935. First Edition. Soft Cover, 47pp, cream card covers with profile portrait of Brooke. A couple of spots of foxing to top edge, otherwise internally clean... Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8511 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Words Of Joy. Jarrold, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover, A small gift book of quotations about joy and happiness, with decorated pages and laminated boards. Gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise Fine, as new... Fine /No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 4610 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ARMITAGE, SIMON Kid. Faber, 1999. Mass Market Paperback, 85pp, illustrated covers. A clean, tight unread copy. 48 poems... As New. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 8691 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold. Collins, ND, Hard Cover, Probably 1920s, dated from original owner's signature on flyleaf, though frontispiece and other sepia illustrations dated 1908. Pocket sized. 434pp, dark red cloth covered boards with faded gilt title to spine. Some marginal notes, mainly in pencil but a couple in ink, so sold as a good reading copy. Comes with a newspaper article about Arnold and his love for 'Marguerite'... Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6495 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| AYRES, PAM Some Of Me Poetry. Galaxy Records, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover, Laminated card covers, a little faded to spine, with a photograph of the author. B + w illustrations. A clean, tight copy. Her first book of funny poems.. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 10562 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| AYRES, PAM Some More Of Me Poetry. Galaxy Records, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover, Laminated card covers, with a photograph of the author. B + w illustrations. A clean, tight copy. Her second book of funny poems.. Fine. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 10563 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| AYTOUN, W E Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems. Bliss Sands & Co, 1896. Hard Cover, 245pp, red cloth covered boards. Hand cut foredge. Title page illustration. Gift inscription to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Poems on Flodden. Glencoe, Prince Charles Edward, Milton etc.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11137 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BARRETT BROWNING, ELIZABETH Sonnets From The Portuguese And Other Poems. Doubleday Dolphin, ND, Mass Market Paperback, 399pp, one crease to front cover. Internally clean. Includes the poems in the 1844 edition of 'Poems' with additional poems from the 1850 edition, but not Prometheus Bound and Lament for Adonis... Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 7412 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BEACON, GEOFFREY AND ECHO Tuesday Night Again A Collection of Poetry. Yellow Tiger Press, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover, 63pp, softback covers.. Ex library - one neat stamp to title page, transparent issue pocket, otherwise very clean... Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12011 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT Western Star. Farrar & Rinehart, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover, 181pp, buff dustjacket, now a little rubbed to the edges. Hand cut foredge. A narrative poem of the pioneers by the author of 'John Brown's Body', published after his death... Fine /Very Good. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 4789 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BENINGFIELD, GORDON Poems Of The Countryside. Viking, 1988. Hard Cover, Ill.: Gordon Beningfield. 3rd reprint. of the 1st edition. Long format. 125pp, dustjacket with one closed tear to the spine, no loss. Flyleaf neatly removed, otherwise very clean. An anthology of English lyric poems about the countryside, with a beautiful colour illustration by Gordon Beningfield on each facing page.. Very Good /Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 6881 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BENSON, A C Selected Poems. John Lane Bodley Head, 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 185pp, blue cloth covered boards, sunned to spine. Hand cut foredge. Gift inscription on foredge, a couple of very light spots of foxing, otherwise internally clean and VG. Printed at the Curwen Press... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP¥ 3375] Book number: 5270 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM William Blake Selected Poetry. Penguin, 1988. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, Edited by W H Stevenson.300pp. A very clean, tight copy. Part of the Penguin Poetry Library... Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 8954 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BODENSTEDT, FRIEDRICH (ED) Album Deutscher Kunst Und Dichtung Mit Holzschnitten Nach Zeichnungen Der Kunstler. Berlin, Grote'schen, 1877. Hard Cover, Ill.: R Brend'amour. 208pp, red cloth covered boards, with flower design in black and gold. All edges gilt. German text. Colour frontispiece and many attractive wood engravings, to accompany the poems. Slight wear to top and bottom edges of spine. Gift inscription on flyleaf and blind ownership stamp on half title, one engrtaving neatly coloured in, otherwise internally clean... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 4171 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BRIDGES, ROBERT Poetical Works of Robert Bridges Excluding The Eight Dramas. Oxford, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover, 472pp, red cloth covered boards with gilt title, slightly faded to spine. Frontispiece portrait. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG+. Prometheus, Demeter, Eros, The Growth of Love, Shorter Poems, New Poems, Later Poems and Poems in Classical Prosody... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7509 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BROADBENT, J B Milton: Comus and Samson Agonistes. Edward Arnold, 1974. Mass Market Paperback, 64pp,illustrated paperback covers. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG+. Part of the Studies in English Literature Series, for students. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7537 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BULLETT, GERALD (ED) Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century Wyatt, Surrey, Sidney, Ralegh, Davies. Dent, 1957. Hard Cover, Reprint of the 1947 Everyman edition. 428pp, blue cloth covered boards. Fine, internally as new... Fine /No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 6013 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BULLETT, GERALD (ED) Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century Wyatt, Surrey, Sidney, Ralegh, Davies. Dent, 1984. Mass Market Paperback, Everyman Edition. 428pp, including Introduction and Index. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, a few pencil notes, otherwise clean and tight... Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 12843 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT (AND MACPHERSON, JOHN AND ANGUS, EDS) The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. Walter Scott, ND, Hard Cover, Probably late C19. Edited by John and Angus Macpherson, with memoir, notes and glossary. Frontispiece engraving of Tam O'Shanter and title page engraved vignette of Burns' birthplace. 597 pp + publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth boards with gilt ornament to spine... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 949 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT The Poetical Works of Robert Burns With Numerous Illustrations. Collins, Full-Leather, Dark green suede covers, gilt top edge. 648pp. Colour illustrations. Gift inscripton dated 1918 on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG... Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 8403 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| CASTRO, ROSALIA Obra Poetica. EspasaCalpe, 1963, Soft Cover, 5th edition. Edited by Augusto Cortina. 160pp, including Bibliography Text and Introduction in Spanish. A few marginal notes in biro,original owner's name stamp on flyleaf, otherwise G+... Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7413 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. |
| next page | |
| Hessay Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005