| next page |
| Hessay Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 547 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Q (QUILLER- COUCH, SIR A T) The Splendid Spur. Cassell, ND, Hard Cover, Probably 1930s. 312pp, including notes and glossary. Brown cloth boards with decoration to spine. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, a couple of spots of foxing, otherwise clean. Map. 'Memoirs of Mr John Marvel, set in 1642... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4181 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS The Wretched Stone. Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hard Cover, Large format. Unpaginated, each page has text and colour illustration by the author. Blue boards with a couple of light scuff marks, cloth spine and gold motif, internally very clean. A sea story.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 2095 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BY THE AUTHOR OF 'WAVERLEY' ETC [SCOTT, WALTER] Peveril of the Peak Vol II. Archibald Constable, 1822. First Edition. Hard Cover, Volume II of four only. 319pp, leather and marbled paoer covered boards now detached, spine cover missing. Spots of foxing to flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy, which would repay rebinding... Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11031 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS Sartor Resartus The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufelsdrockh. Oxford, 1906. Hard Cover, Pocket sized World's Classics edition. 264pp, green cloth covered boards. Decorated title with author portrait. Internally clean... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 12259 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL Don Quixote Volume II Part II. Dent, 1914. Hard Cover, Everyman edition. 4773pp, blue cloth covered boards. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. This volume contains the complete Part II.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 10412 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| FORD, SEWELL Shorty McCabe. Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. Hard Cover, 252pp, paper browning with age, cloth covered boards with design, now rather grubby. Flyleaf removed, a little pencil underlining, otherwise a very good 'reading copy'.. Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 9809 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| GOSSE, MEYNELL, CONRAD, FORSTER ETC Selected Modern English Essays. Oxford, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover, World's Classics edition. 414pp, green cloth covered boards. Internally clean. Essays by great Victorian writers - Murry on Dickens and Shakespeare on Love, Chesterton on Carlyle etc.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12257 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| HAZLITT, WILLIAM Lectures on the English Poets. Oxford, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover, Pocket sized World's Classics edition. 256pp, green cloth covered boards. Internally clean. Essays on the great english poets, including those contemporary with the author in 1818.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 12258 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| JONES, EDMUND D English Critical Essays Sixteenth Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Oxford, 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover, Pocket sized World's Classics edition. 460pp, green cloth covered boards. Original owner's name to flyleaf, extensive pencil notes. Essays by Sidney, Ben Jonson, Milton, Pope, Dr Johnson etc.. Good /No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 12260 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| JONES, EDMUND D English Critical Essays Sixteenth Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Oxford, 1924. Hard Cover, Pocket sized World's Classics edition. 460pp, green cloth covered boards. Original owner's name to flyleaf, ink notes to essays by Milton and Dryden, otherwise clean. Essays by Sidney, Ben Jonson, Pope, Dr Johnson etc.. Good /No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 12261 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| MARK, TED Dr Nyet. Corgi, 1972. Mass Market Paperback, 188pp, the edges browning with age, illustrated softback covers. A clean copy. A James Bond spoof - a case for the man from O.R.G.Y... Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 9276 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| MERRIMAN, HENRY SETON The Last Hope. Nelson, ND, Hard Cover, Probably 1920s. Pocket sized book of 373pp. Red cloth covered boards with gilt title and ornament to spine. B + w frontispiece illustration. Previous owner's name to inner board otherwise clean... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 12469 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| NICHOL SMITH, D (ED) Shakespeare Criticism A Selection. Oxford, 1923. Hard Cover, World's Classics edition. 416pp, green cloth covered boards. Original owner's name to flyleaf, a couple of the essays have passages marked in ink. Writing on Shakespeare from c.1600 to 1840... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 12256 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| PAUL, WILLIAM The Hindmost. Futura, 1989. Mass Market Paperback, Ex-Library, 304pp, illustrated softback covers, rubbed and creased to the edges. Flyleaf removed, stamp to title page - a good 'reading copy'. A stolen nuclear landmine, and a race against time... Fair. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.07 | JP¥ 178] Book number: 9535 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| QUAYLE, MARILYN T AND NORTHCOTT, NANCY T Embrace The Serpent. Crown, 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 307 pp. Complete dustjacket, very slightly rubbed. Internally very clean.. As New /Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 8097 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| QUAYLE, MARILYN T AND NORTHCOTT, NANCY T Embrace The Serpent. Crown, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover, 307 pp. Complete dustjacket, very slightly rubbed. Internally very clean.. As New /Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1766 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| QUEDNAU, MARION The Butterfly Chair. Virago, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover, 202pp, complete dustjacket. A clean copy. The story of Else Rainer's relationship with her parents - the author's first novel... Fine /Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 3860 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR Adventures in Criticism. Cambridge, 1924. Hard Cover, 1st Pocket edition. 222pp, green cloth covered boards. A clean copy. Essays on Goldsmith, Defoe, Sterne, Zola etc... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 4349 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR Shorter Stories. Dent, 1944. Hard Cover, 189pp. red cloth covered boards, faded to spine and with a couple of marks. Internally clean. Stories, Fantasias and Drolls.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 2519 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR Studies in Literature First Series. Cambridge, 1927. Hard Cover, Pocket edition. 306pp, green cloth covered boards. A clean copy. Essays on Donne and other 17th century poets, Meredith, Hardy, Coleridge, Matthew Arnold, Swinburne, Charles Reade, Patriotism, Ballads, the Horatian model and 'Classical' and 'Romantic'.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 11966 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| QUINTON, ANN Storm Islands. Piatkus, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover, 252pp, complete dustjacket. A clean copy. Why did Bethany Carr's husband die? - set in the Scilly Isles... Fine /Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3697 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| RABELAIS, FRANCOIS Gargantua and Pantagruel Volume Two. Dent, 1954. Hard Cover, Everyman edition. 362pp, dustjacket with a little loss to spine. Spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. Volume Two covers from CH. XXIX of Book III to the end... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 12490 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| RABELAIS, FRANCOIS The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua and Pantagruel Volume I. Dent, 1932. Hard Cover, Everyman edition. 360pp, blue coth covered boards with a large light mark to the front. Internally very clean. Volume One covers includes the Introduction, and up to Chapter XXVIII of Book III... Good /No Jacket. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.38 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 12871 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| RACINA, THOM Blizzard. New English Library, 1979. Mass Market Paperback, 348pp, the edges browning a little with age, softback covers with light creases.Initial crossed out to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Los Angeles is hit by a terrifying snow storm.. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 9451 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| RASCOVICH, MARK The Flight of the Dancing Bear. Secker, 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 272pp, dustjacket by David Gentleman with a portion of loss to the back. Internally clean. The comic adventures of Natasha the elderly Dancing Bear and her escape from the Soviet Union... Very Good /Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7092 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| Hessay Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005-2010