next page  
   Hessay Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Manor House, Hessay, UK YO26 8JR
Hessaybooks@AOL.com

Literature G - P

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 850 title(s) on 34 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
L'AMOUR, LOUIS  The Ferguson Rifle.
Corgi, 1973. Mass Market Paperback, 180pp, illustrated softback covers, a litle rubbed to edges of spine. Internally very clean and tight. Western adventure - Ronan finds hostile Indians, and a search for treasure... Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 9557
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

O'BRADY, FREDERIC  All Told.
Bodley Head, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover, 286 pp, blue boards. Flyleaf removed, otherwise a clean copy... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1450
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK  Caesar The Life Story of a Panda Leopard.
HarperCollins, 1999. Hard Cover, 101pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. The first book, written at the age of 14, by the author who later became famous for the Maturin sea stories... As New /As New.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 12038
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK  Master and Commander.
HarperCollins, 2002. Mass Market Paperback, 403pp, illustrated softback covers by Geoff Hunt with light creases to spine. Internally very clean and tight. The first of the Aubrey-Maturin sea stories... Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 12024
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

O'BRIEN, FLANN  The Hard Life.
Pan Picador, 1976, Mass Market Paperback, 125pp, cover illustration by Ralph Steadman. Light creases to front board, otherwise clean. The comic history of Mr Collopy and his boys... Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6008
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

O'BRIEN, EDNA  Johnny I Hardly Knew You.
Weidenfeld, 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 143 pp, orange boards, dustjacket with wear to edges. Previous owner's name on inner board, otherwise clean... Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1622
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

O'BRIEN, KATE  The Last Of Summer.
The Book Club, 1944. Hard Cover, 243 pp. War Economy Standard paper, pink cloth boards have faded to beige on spine and edges, otherwise clean... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 972
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

O'BRIEN, DEIRDRE  Moonlight Cruise.
Modern Publishing, ND, Hard Cover, Probably circa 1950. 182pp, red boards. Internally clean. Romantic story, set in Majorca.. Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4219
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

O'BRIEN, KATE  Without My Cloak.
Heinemann, 1949, Hard Cover, 16th impression. 384pp, attractive but now rather tatty dustjacket with portions of loss. A few tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean and VG. The winner of the Hawthornden Prize in 1932... Very Good /Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5782
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  Absolute Friends.
Coronet, 2004. Mass Market Paperback, Full- size paperback of 383pp. Softback covers. A couple of light creases to spine, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Spy thriller - Ted and Sasha were students in West Berlin, and meet again.. Very Good.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 11813
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  The Little Drummer Girl.
Hodder, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover, 430 pp. Complete dustjacket with one small nick to the back. One page corner miscut by printer, not affecting the text at all, otherwse internally as new... Very Good /Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2043
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  The Little Drummer Girl.
Book Club Associates, 1983. Book Club. Hard Cover, 506 pp, the edges browning a little with age. Complete dustjacket with a little wear to top of spine. Internally very clean. Set on Mykonos.. Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 1748
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  The Looking-Glass War.
Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover, 246 pp, brown boards. Dustjacket faded to spine and 3 closed tears have been repaired, a little loss. A couple of marks to flyleaf and margins, otherwise clean... Very Good /Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1501
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  The Night Manager.
Sceptre, 1999. Mass Market Paperback, 624pp, illustrated softback covers. A couple of light creases to spine, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Jonathan Pine chases his quarry from Cornwall to Pananma- spies and the arms trade.. Fine.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 11366
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  A Perfect Spy.
BCA, 1986. Book Club. Hard Cover, 463pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Classic thriller - Magnus Pym goes missing... Fine /Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 3665
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  The Russia House.
Guild, 1989. Book Club. Hard Cover, 344 pp. Previous owner's first name on flyleaf, otherwise very clean and Near Fine. Classic spy story.. Very Good /Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1674
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  The Secret Pilgrim.
Knopf, 1991. First Edition. 335pp, Near Fine complete dustjacket with one tiny closed nick to edge. Internally very clean. Ned revisits his past as a spy... As New /Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 9012
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  Single & Single.
BCA, 1999. Book Club. Hard Cover, 336pp, black boards. Dustjacket is a little rubbed to edges, but no loss. Internally very clean. A masterly thriller - a lawyer is shot in Turkey... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5816
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

COLLEY MARCH, H. AND ORMEROD, OLIVER  The Writings of Oliver Ormerod.
Rochdale, Aldine Press, 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover, 351pp, green cloth covered boards, faded to spine and with light damp marks to back board. B + w illustrations. Spots of foxing to endpapers, otherwise internally clean. A Memoir of the C19 Rochdale dialect writer, and an edition of his works - Th' Greyt Eggshibishun etc.. Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 11144
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

O'CONNER, CLINT  Guns of Black Rock.
Robert Hale, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 156pp, dustjacket with ring mark to front and portions of loss to back. Ownership stamps of HMS Pembroke's library to the flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Western adventure... Very Good /Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 12159
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

VON DANIKEN, ERICH  The Gold Of The Gods.
BCA, 1974. Book Club. Hard Cover, 210pp, dustjacket by Brian Paine. Colour and b + w illustrations. One small mark to dustjacket, one crease to flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. The evidence for extraterrrestrial beings, in Peru, Ecuador, Red Indian legends, etc... Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4445
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

EYSENCK, H J AND GRIMOND, JO, AND LESSING, DORIS ET AL  Twentieth Century Autumn 1963.
Twentieth Century, 1963. First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarterly magazine. 160pp, softback covers. A few small, light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. 'What's Wrong With Education? ' issue... Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 10643
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

GABORIAU, EMILE  The Mystery of Orcival.
Penguin, 1945, Mass Market Paperback, 1st English softback edition. 272pp, the edges now browning with age. Softback covers with loss to bottom of spine. Internally clean and VG. Mystery story set in nineteenth century France... Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5021
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

GADDIS, PEGGY  Shadows On The Moon The Complete Edition.
Sharon Publications, 1960. Mass Market Paperback, 156pp, the edges browning with age, illustrated softback covers with a number written on the front in felt tip. Internally clean and tight. Romance - Eve faces challenges running the Harrison empire in Florida.. Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 11608
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

GAGE, ELIZABETH  A Glimpse of Stocking.
Corgi, 1989. Mass Market Paperback, 755pp, illustrated softback covers with creases. Internally clean. 3 woman, capable of unforgivable acts.. Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 9340
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

850 titles found on 34 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hessay Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005