| next page |
| Hessay Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 750 title(s) on 30 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| - The Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Ward Lock & Co, Hard Cover, Probably late 19th century. 421pp and publisher's catalogue, illustrated dark red cloth covered boards. Flyleaf probably removed, old price on title page, otherwise a clean copy.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 9636 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Das Beste Aus Reader's Digest Februar 1963. Reader's Digest, 1963. Soft Cover, Includes the condensed book 'Pepe' by Josef Berger, and a photograph of Pope John XXIII.. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8295 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Book of Artemas Concerning Men And the Things That Men Did Do, At The Time When There Was War. Westall, 1917. Hard Cover, 15th edition. Cream cloth covered boards with illustration in green and black. Flyleaf removed, marks to margin of one page, otherwise VG. Comment on WWI, in biblical language... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 8229 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Great Short Stories of the English-Speaking World Volume Two. Readers Digest, 1981. Hard Cover, Red boards with gilt title.49 short stories, selected by the editors of Readers Digest. - Conan Doyle, Runyon, Capote, Wharton, Greene etc. A very clean, tight copy... As New /No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8402 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| A.L.O.E. Life In The Eagle's Nest A Tale of Afghanistan. Gall & Inglis, ND, Hard Cover, Ill.: J Corner. Probably late 19th century. 222pp, grey cloth covered boards with decorative illustration of white lilies and a gilt waterfall vignette, a couple of light marks to the back board. Engraved frontispiece illustration by J Corner and other illustrations. Sunday School Gift inscription on flyleaf dated 1921. Internally clean and VG. Adventure in Afghanistan... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7096 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Selected Modern English Essays. Humphrey Milford, Oxford, 1927, Full-Leather, World's Classics Edition. 414pp, dark blue leather covers with gilt edges and design to spine. Ribbon bookmark. Gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise clean, and attractive. Essays by 20th century authors... Fine /No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6498 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ABELSON, EDWARD Misalliance Disastrous And Bizarre Literary Lovelives. Macdonald, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: David Smith. 96pp, priceclipped dustjacket is otherwise complete. B + w drawings. Previous owner's name stamp on flyleaf, otherwise clean. Amazing stories of the love lives of great writers... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 4136 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ABISH, WALTER Eclipse Fever. Faber, 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 335pp, complete dustjacket, a little rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. The story of Alejandro, the literary critic... Fine /Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3542 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ACKLAND, TOM The Disobedient Servant. Indigo, 1997. Mass Market Paperback, 224pp, illustrated softback covers wirth a couple of light creases.Internally clean and tight. A comic thrller - why is someone following Guy, the nondescript civil sevant?.. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 11799 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER Milton In America. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover, 277pp. Dustjacket with a portion of loss to the corner of the back is otherwise clean. Internally very clean. What if the poet John Milton had created his own colony in America... Fine /Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 8058 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Hitch-Hikers Guide To The Galaxy. Pan, 1979. Mass Market Paperback, 2nd printing. 158pp, the pages browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers. Internally clean and tight. classic space fantasy... Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 4245 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul. Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover, 319 pp, complete dustjacket. Very clean. By the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy... As New /Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1874 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul. Guild, 1989. Hard Cover, 246pp, complete dustjacket with light creases to bottom edge. A very clean copy. Dirk Gently and an explosion at Heathrow airport... As New /Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 2639 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul. Heinemann, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover, 246pp, the edges browning a very little with age, complete dustjacket. A clean copy. Dirk Gently and an explosion at Heathrow. By the author of 'The Hitch-Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy'... Fine /Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 4330 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Plague Dogs. Penguin, 1975. Soft Cover, Ill.: A Wainwright. 461pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers with one light scrape mark. B + w illustrations. Internally very clean and tight. Two dogs escape from a research institute... Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 11596 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Restaurant At The End Of The Universe. Pan, 1980. Mass Market Paperback, 'Commemorative sequel edition in association with The Observer.' 200pp, illustrated softback covers. A very clean, tight copy. The sequel to The Hitch-Hikers Guide... As New. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 10423 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ADDERLEY, JAMES AND LOW Old Seed On New Ground. Putnam's, 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Low. 191pp, hand cut foredge, brown boards, a little rubbed to the corners, with cloth spine. 12 B + w cartoons. Original owner's name on flyleaf, a few light spots of foxing, otherwise VG. Moral stories... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 7156 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ADLARD, MARK The Greenlander. The Leisure Circle, 1978, Hard Cover, 278 pp, blue boards, complete dustjacket, A clean copy. Whaling adventure... As New /As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 582 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| AGUILAR, GRACE The Mother's Recompense. Sampson Low, Hard Cover, Sunday School gift bookplate on inner board dated 1931, otherwise internally clean. 424pp, small but clear type. Illustrated dustjacket with portions of loss. A sequel to 'Home Influence'... Very Good /Fair. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 3701 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| AINSWORTH, HARRISON Windsor Castle. Nelson, ND, Hard Cover, Gift inscription on inner board dated 1942, otherwise a clean copy. Pocket sized. 378pp, blue cloth covered boards. A reissue of the 1843 classic novel... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4567 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Soft Answers. Penguin, 1949, Mass Market Paperback, 1st Penguin edition. 247pp, orange and white softback covers. A small portion of loss to the front cover, otherwise clean and G+. 5 stories... Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 7393 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES Heroes Of The Empty View. Bodley Head, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover, 400pp. Illustrated dustjacket with edgewear. Very light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. A novel set partly in the arabian desert.. Very Good /Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2904 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PATRICK Show Me A Hero. Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover, 271pp, dustjacket with a portion of loss to the front, and tears to the back. Internally very clean. A bullion robbery in the 1980s, and a confrontation with the secret police... Fine /Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2540 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ALLBEURY, TED The Other Side of Silence. Granada, 1981. Mass Market Paperback, 320pp, the edges browning with age, illustrated sofback covers a little faded to spine. One light mark to foredge, otherwise internally clean. Why does the spy Philby want to come back from Russia?.. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 9585 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER All In A Lifetime. Readers Union and Michael Joseph, 1960, Hard Cover, 242pp, brown boards, complete dustjacket sunned to spine... Fine /Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4941 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Hessay Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005