Hessay Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Manor House, Hessay, UK YO26 8JR
Hessaybooks@AOL.com

Georgette Heyer

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HEYER, GEORGETTE  April Lady.
Arrow, 2005. Mass Market Paperback, 246pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, unread copy. The story of Nell Cardross - one of the 'Regency' romances.. As New.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 12291
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Arabella.
The Book Club, 1950. Hard Cover, 275pp. Red cloth covered boards. Light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. The story of Arabella, set in Regency times... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 11871
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Arabella The Corinthian.
Arrow, 2005. Mass Market Paperback, 233pp, illustrated softback covers. A couple of light creases to spine, otherwise a very clean, tight Near Fine copy. Two complete 'Regency' romance stories in one book... Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 11921
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Bath Tangle.
Heinemann, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 390pp, red cloth covered boards. Ex library - one page repaired with sellotape, initials to back inner board - a good 'reading copy' only. Set in Regency times.. Good /No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 10407
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  A Blunt Instrument.
Arrow, 2006. Mass Market Paperback, 293pp, illustrated softback covers, with light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. Who killed Ernest Fletcher? - a detective story by the author better known for her historical novels... Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 10953
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  A Blunt Instrument.
Arrow, 2006. Mass Market Paperback, 293pp, illustrated softback covers with light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. Who killed Ernest Fletcher? - a detective story by the author better known for her historical novels... Very Good.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.72 | JP¥ 320] Book number: 11678
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  A Blunt Instrument.
Bantam, 1973. Mass Market Paperback, 246pp, illustrated softback covers. Small nick to top edge of last few pages, otherwise internally clean and tight. Who killed Ernest Fletcher? - a detective story by the author better known for her historical novels... Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 12555
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Charity Girl.
Book Club Associates, 1972. Hard Cover, 254 pp, the edges browning with age. Attractive complete dustjacket by Barbosa with one small scrape mark to spine. A clean copy. A Regency Romance - the story of Cherry Stean... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 11910
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Cousin Kate.
Pan, 1971. Soft Cover, 2nd (reset) printing of this edition.315pp, softback covers with decorative vignette. Tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean and VG+. The story of Kate Malvern, set in Regency England... Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 5357
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Cousin Kate.
Pan, 1981. Soft Cover, 315pp, illustrated softback covers without creases. Initials blanked out to inner cover, spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean and tight. The story of Kate Malvern, set in Regency England... Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 12484
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Cousin Kate.
Companion Book Club, 1968. Book Club. Hard Cover, 358pp, complete dustjacket by Charlton with a little wear to baser of spine. Internally very clean. The story of Miss Kate Malvern, set in Regency England... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 12485
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Cousin Kate.
Bodley Head, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover, 318pp, complete dustjacket illustrated by Barbosa, with a very little wear to edges. Intertnally very clean. The story of Kate Malvern, set in Regency times... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4765
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Detection Unlimited.
Redwood, 2003. Mass Market Paperback, 357pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, New copy. Who killed Sampson Warrenby? - a crime story.. As New.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 9392
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  The Grand Sophy.
Pan, 1978. Mass Market Paperback, 316pp, illustrated softback covers. Tiny, light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise a clean copy. The story of Sophy - one of the 'Regency' romances.. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 9370
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Lady of Quality.
Pan, 1979. Mass Market Paperback, 252pp, illustrated softback covers. Tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise a clean copy. The story of Annis Wychwood - one of the 'Regency' romances.. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 9371
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Lady Of Quality.
Pan, 1974. Mass Market Paperback, 252pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated soft covers with one crease to rear. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Regency romance - Annis meets a runaway girl.. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 2884
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  The Masqueraders.
Pan, 1968. Mass Market Paperback, 254pp, illustrated softback covers. Internally clean and tight. The story of Prue - one of the 'Regency' romances.. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 10049
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  The Nonesuch.
The Book Club, 1963. Hard Cover, 253 pp. Near Fine complete dustjacket by Barbosa with one tiny closed tear to top edge. A clean copy. A Regency Romance - the story of Ancilla, an unusual governess... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 11911
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  The Quiet Gentleman.
Companion Book Club, 1953. Book Club. Hard Cover, 320pp, dark red cloth covered boards. Light spots of foxing to foredge, back flyleaf removed, otherwise internally clean. The story of Drusilla and the Earl, set in Regency England... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 12486
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Royal Escape.
Arrow, 2001. Mass Market Paperback, Ex-Library, 383pp, illustrated softback covers. Ex library - a couple of stamps to title page and flyleaf, corner removed to flyleaf, otherwise clean and tight. A good 'reading copy'. Charles II flees for his life... Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 12411
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Royal Escape.
Pan, 1968. Mass Market Paperback, 381pp, the edges browning a little with age, softback covers illustrated by J Oval. Internally clean and tight. A vivid retelling of the escape of Charles II after the battle of Worcester.. Very Good.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.72 | JP¥ 320] Book number: 12481
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  The Spanish Bride.
Pan, 1976. Mass Market Paperback, 365pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers with light creases. Internally clean and tight. The story of Juana, set in Wellington's army in Spain - one of the 'Regency' romances.. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 12478
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  They Found Him Dead.
Panther, 1977. Mass Market Paperback, 203pp, softback covers a little rubbed to edges. Original owneer's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean and tight. A detective story by the author better known for her historical novels... Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 12554
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  The Toll-Gate.
The Book Club, 1955. Hard Cover, 242pp, the edges browning a little with age. Complete Near Fine dustjacket by Barbosa. A very clean copy. The story of Nell, set in Regency times... Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10614
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  The Unfinished Clue.
Redwood, 2003. Mass Market Paperback, 288pp, softback covers. A new, unread copy. Who stabbed the General? - a detective story by the author better known for her historical novels... As New.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 8752
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Hessay Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005