next page  
   Hessay Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Manor House, Hessay, UK YO26 8JR
Hessaybooks@AOL.com

Geology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALI, SYED A AND FRIEDMAN, GERALD M (EDS)  Diagenesis of Sandstones.
AAPG, 1977. Soft Cover, 239pp, b + w illustrations. Clean and VG. Selected papers reprinted from AAPG Bulletin.. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5066
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BOTTLEY, E P  Rocks and Minerals.
Octopus, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover, 95pp. Priceclipped dustjacket is otherwise complete. Internally very clean. Colour and b + w illustrations. The location, history and structure of the rocks and minerals on earth... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8299
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BROWN, ROBERT  Science For All.
Cassell, Petter & Galpin, Hard Cover, A heavy book. Brown cloth boards with black decoration and gilt title, clean and VG. Coloured lithographic frontispiece and many engraved illustrations. Circa 1900 - includes an early article on Prof. Bell's telephone and the 'talking phonograph' has just been invented... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8319
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

CARRINGTON, RICHARD  A Guide To Earth History.
Penguin Pelican, 1958. Mass Market Paperback, Ill.: Maurice Wilson. 272pp, browning a little with age. Blue and white covers. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. The history of the earth in the universe, its structure, and evolution of plants and animals... Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 8304
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

CLARK, GEOFFREY AND THOMPSON, W HARDING  The Lakeland Landscape.
A & C Black, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover, 136pp, green cloth covered boards, a little faded and worn to the spine. 16 b + w photographs. Endpaper map and fold-out maps. Lacks the colour landscape map. Previous owner has written the date 1942 on the flyleaf, a few light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean and VG. Journeys through the landscape and geology of Cumbria and its people... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6847
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

COULTHARD, E M  The Earth In The Making.
University of London, 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 256pp, red cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to edges. B + w maps and illustrations. Previous owner's name on inner board, otherwise clean and VG. Human and climatic geography... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5487
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

DALY, REGINALD ALDWORTH  Architecture of the Earth.
D Appleton-Century Company, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover, 211pp, blue cloth covered boards with one mark to edge. B + w photographs and illustrations. Erratum slip. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 8596
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

DAVIES, A MORLEY  An Introduction To Palaeontology.
Murby, 1947. Half-Leather, Revised 2nd edition. 372 pp, blue cloth boards a little rubbd to edges. B + w drawings. Owner's names to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1915
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

DEMANGEON, ALBERT  Problemes De Geographie Humaine.
Librairie Armand Colin, 1947, Soft Cover, 3rd edition. Text in French. Large softback. 405pp and contents, softback cover with a couple of closed tears to spine, no loss, a little faded to spine. Frontispiece portrait and life of the author. Maps and illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate on inner cover, otherwise internally clean and VG. General and French regional human geography... Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5514
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

EASTWOOD, T  British Regional Geology Northern England.
HMSO, 1953. Soft Cover, 3rd edition. 72pp, green soft covers. B + w illustrations. A clean copy. The geology of Durham, Northumberland, Cumberland etc... Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8331
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

EDWARDS, W AND TROTTER, F M  British Regional Geology The Pennines and Adjacent Areas.
HMSO, 1954. Soft Cover, 3rd edition. 84pp, green soft covers. B + w illustrations, including fold-out. A clean copy. The geology of the Pennine region... Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8332
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

EICHER, DON L  Geologic Time.
PrenticeHall, 1968. Soft Cover, 150pp, b + w illustrations. A clean copy. Part of the Foundations of Earth Sciences series... Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 5064
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ENGEL, LEONARD  The Sea.
Time Life, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover, 190pp, illustrated paper covered boards, slightly rubbed to edges. Many colour illustrations. Internally clean. The origins and currents, the inhabitants and the future of the sea... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5008
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

FEARNSIDES, W G AND BULMAN, O M B  Geology In The Service of Man.
Penguin Pelican, 1945. Mass Market Paperback, New edition. Blue and white covers. 164pp, the edges browning with age, b + w illustrations. Internally clean... Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 8303
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

FREEMAN, T W AND MACDONALD, MISS M  The Arctic Corridor of Finland.
Le Play Society, 1937 The Scottish Geographical Magazine, 1938, Soft Cover, An article which appeared as pages 219 to 230 of the Scottish Geographical Magazine Vol 54 July 1938. Paper covers and label. B + w photographs. Clean and VG. Covers the physical features, climate, vegetation and Lapp inhabitants of the region... Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5631
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

GASS, I G ET AL  Geology Earth Materials.
Open University, 1973. Soft Cover, Reprinted with corrections Tall softback of 83pp. B + w illustrations and fold-out. Minerals, rocks etc... Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8337
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

GRIBBIN, JOHN  Our Changing Planet.
Wildwood House, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover, 165pp. Complete dustjacket a little rubbed to top edge. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. The way the earth is changing, continental drift, plate tectonics, and the search for oil etc... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8329
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HANCOCK, GILLIAN  The Great Volcanoes.
Kaye & Ward, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Laszlo Arcs. 95pp. B + w illustrations. Laminated illustrated boards. A very clean copy. The story of the great volcanoes, such as Vesuvius, Thera, Mount St Helens, Cotopaxi, Mazuma etc... As New.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7964
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HARKER, ALFRED  Metamorphism A Study of Transformations of Rock Masses.
Methuen, 1960, Hard Cover, Reprint of the revised edition. 362pp, dustjacket with portions of loss to spine. 185 diagrams. Internally Fine. A systematic discussion of the actual processes of metamorphism... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4974
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HAUN, JOHN D (ED)  Methods of Estimating the Volume of Undiscovered Oil and Gas Resources.
AAPG, 1975. Soft Cover, 206pp, b + w illustrations. Clean and near Fine. Series in Geology No. 1, essays by members of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists... Fine.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 5067
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HOBBS, WILLIAM HERBERT  Earth Features and Their Meaning An Introduction to Geology.
Macmillan, 1933. Hard Cover, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. A heavy book of 517pp with blue cloth covered boards and gilt title. B + w illustrations. Clean and VG... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 8328
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

HORWOOD, J V  British Columbia An Introduction To Geographic Studies.
McClelland And Stewart, 1966, First Edition. Trade Paperback, Tall softback. 183pp, colour maps and b + w illustrations. Near Fine. Covers ranching, forestry fishing etc. in BC. Part of the Curriculum resource Book series... Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 5370
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

JOHNSON, PAUL  Consolidated Gold Fields A Centenary Portrait.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1987. Hard Cover, Large format, 256 pp, blue boards, dustjacket, colour photographs. Fine, boxed in original case. An account of the mining and finance company.. As New /Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1425
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

JOHNSON, PAUL  Consolidated Gold Fields A Centenary Portrait.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1987. Hard Cover, Large format, 256 pp, blue boards, dustjacket, colour photographs. Fine, boxed in original case. An account of the mining and finance company.. As New /Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8091
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

KESLER, STEPHEN E  Our Finite Mineral Resources.
McGrawHill, 1976. Soft Cover, 120pp, b + w illustrations. A clean copy. Information on our remaining mineral resources and environmental concerns... Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5063
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hessay Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005