| next page |
| Hessay Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| - Outdoor Improvements For The Garden & Exterior Of Your Home. Wickes, 1987. Hard Cover, Large format. 254pp, laminated illustrated boards. Colour and b + w illustrations. Patios, pools, conservatories etc... Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 2384 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Reader's Digest Pocket Guide To Herbs. Reader's Digest, 1971, Pocket sized. 71pp, card covers. Drawings. Description and growing instructions, use of herbs and recipes. A useful little book... Fine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 5527 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Rose Annual 1961. National Rose Society Of Great Britain, 1961, Hard Cover, 208 pp, including advertisements. Green boards with gold design. Colour and b + w photographs. New introductions, articles etc... Fine /No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 1597 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Trees And Shrubs A Comprehensive Guide. Sphere, 1983. Soft Cover, 93pp, illustrated softback covers. Many colour illustrations. An essential guide to over 200 varieties of trees and shrubs and their care... As New. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 6751 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Ward Lock & Co's All About Gardening Garden Making And Maintenance. Ward Lock, ND, Ill.: Beatrice Parsons. Gift inscription on flyleaf dated 1929. 384pp, green cloth boards with lily design. B + w drawings and photographs and colour ilustrations from paintings by Beatrice Parsons. Period adverts to endpapers. Occasional light spots of foxing, otherwise a clean copy... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3083 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Weekly Telegraph (Late Hooper's) Gardening Guide. Weekly Telegraph, ND, Hard Cover, Probably late 19th century. Stated 4th edition. 300pp, red cloth covered boards with design in black, a couple of light marks and a little edgewer to spine,no dustjacket, as issued. Attractive black and white engraved illustrations of flowers, ferns or vegetables on nearly every page. Attractive period advertisements. A couple of pages with light foxing, tiny nicks to the edges of a few pages, otherwise clean and VG. Covers flower and vegetable selection, gardening and design and a calendar of garden operations. An iinsight into the Victorian garden... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5908 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, E BERTRAM Gardening on Chalk and Limestone. The Garden Book Club, 1965. Book Club. Hard Cover, 95pp, dustjacket illustrated by Elizabeth Sorrell with a little wear to edges. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Advice on soil testing, suitable plants etc... Fine /Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12454 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BROWNE, JANET Ground Cover Plants. Ward Lock, 1980, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 108pp, softback covers with one crease to a back corner.Colour and b + w illustrations. Original owner has written the name of one plant in the index, otherwise clean and VG+... Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 6760 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| CLARKE, GRAHAM (ED) Gardener's Fact Finder. Hamlyn, 1993. Soft Cover, 160pp, illustrated softcovers in removeable plastic sleeve. B + w illustrations. A very clean Near Fine copy. A quick reference guide to plant selection - ornamentals, fruit, vegetables. Part of the Amateur Gardening pocket reference series... Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 12913 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| COATS, PETER (ED) A Book Of Gardens From House And Garden. Reprint Society, 1961, Hard Cover, A tall book in a slipcase. 191pp, turquoise cloth covered boards. Colour and b + w illustrations. Articles on gardening topics by experts, such as Roses by Harry Wheatcroft, Fruit by W E Shewell-Cooper.. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5209 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| COMPTON, JOAN House Plants. Hamlyn, 1978, Trade Paperback, Ill.: Henry Barnett. Pocket sized softback of 159pp. Many colour illustrations. Very light foxmarks to title page, otherwise clean and near Fine. How to care for plants from all over the world. A Hamlyn all-colour paperback... Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6758 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| SHEWELL - COOPER W E The A B C Of Gardening. EUP, 1960. Hard Cover, Reprint of the New Edition. 260pp, priceclipped dustjacket is a little rubbed to edges. Colour and b + w illustrations. Gift inscription to inner board, notes to flyleaf, otherwise very clean. Vegetables, flowers, fruit etc - a classic.. Very Good /Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 10564 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| DAKERS, J S Amateur Gardening Pocket Book of Garden Flowers. Collingridge, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Cynthia Newsome-Taylor. 191pp. 176 colour illustrations. Complete dustjacket, a very little rubbed to ends of spine. Original owner's name in pencil on flyleaf, otherwise very clean. Very useful... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 8510 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, WILLIAM An Illlustrated Guide to Foliage Houseplants. Salamander, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover, 160pp, laminated colour illustrated boards. 120 colour and 150 monotone illustrations. A clean copy. Complete growing instructions for 150 of the world's most elegant foliage houseplants... Fine /No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12865 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| FIELD, XENIA Indoor Plants. Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Hard Cover, Large format. 152pp, illustrated dustjacket a little rubbed to edges but complete. Many colour and b + w illustrations. Internally clean. Choosing, propagating and caring for your house plants.. Fine /Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6765 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| FIELD, XENIA Indoor Plants. Paul Hamlyn, 1972. Hard Cover, A tall book of 152pp, priceclipped dustjacket with a little edgewear. Many colour and b + w illustrations. Internally clean. Choosing, propagating and caring for your house plants.. Fine /Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 9710 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| GENDERS, ROY Gardening Indoors. Stanley Paul, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover, 184pp. Priceclipped dustjacket with small portion of loss to back. Internally very clean. Includes bulbs, bonsai, cactus, begonias, flowering and foliage plants... Fine /Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4416 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| GILBERT, RICHARD 200 House Plants Anyone Can Grow. Dorling Kindersley, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover, Large format. 144pp, laminated illustrated boards with matching complete dustjacket. Many colour photographs. A very clean copy. 200 easy and attractive house plants, and their care... As New /Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9715 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| GRANT, IAN The Handy Gardener. The Literary Press, 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Conrad T McKenna. 316pp, dustjacket with a couple of very small portions of loss. 125 line drawings. Previous owner's name under the dustjacket turnover, otherwise clean and VG. A concise and practical manual, from planning a garden, care of plants, pest control, water gardens, rockeries, etc. Rare... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5882 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| GROUNDS, ROGER Grow Your Own Vegetables. Ward Lock, 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 151pp, green boards. Dustjacket, sunned to spine, in protective plastic wrapper. Colour and b + w illustrations. Clean and VG+. Detailed help with planning, growing, harvesting etc... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4883 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| HATTATT, LANCE Gardening With Colour. Parragon, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover, Large format. 256pp. Illustrated laminated boards with matching dustjacket with one closed tear. Many colour illustrations. Internally very clean. Subtle and spectacular colour effects in the garden.. As New /Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 9716 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| HELLYER, A G L (ED) Herbaceous Borders Amateur Gardening Picture Book No. 5. Collingridge, 1965. Hard Cover, 1st reprint. 60pp, illustrated dustjacket. B + w photographs. Internally clean and near Fine. How to choose and care for over a hundred plants. Amateur Gardening Picture Book No. 5.. Very Good /Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 6753 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| HESSAYON, DR D G AND J P Be Your Own House Plant Spotter. Pan Britannica, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover, 35pp, illustrated softback covers. Many colour illustrations. Clean and VG. The first ever step by step guide to house plant identification... Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 6762 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| HESSAYON, DR D G Be Your Own House Gardening Expert. Pan Britannica, 0000. Soft Cover, 9th impression, probably 1950s. 33pp, illustrated softback covers. Many colour illustrations. Clean and VG. A nice early copy of a gardening classic - improving the soil, problems, pruning, the lawn etc... Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12609 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| HESSAYON, DR D G Be Your Own Lawn Expert. Pan Britannica, 1967. Soft Cover, 2nd edition. Britain's best-selling book on lawn care.33pp. Many colour illustrations. Clean and VG. A practical guide to lawn care and lawn troubles... Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 6747 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. |
| next page | |
| Hessay Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005