next page  
   Hessay Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Manor House, Hessay, UK YO26 8JR
Hessaybooks@AOL.com

Countryside

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
-  The Architecture Of Birds.
Charles Knight, 1831. First Edition. Hard Cover, 392pp, brown boards with paper title label to spine. One label missing. Engraved illustrations of birds. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, damp mark to bottom margin of publisher's catalogue, not affecting the text, occasional light spots of foxing, otherwise clean. A discussion of birds and their nests, published as part of 'the Library of Entertaining Knowledge, published 'Under the Superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. '.. Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 4696
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Copmanthorpe Golden Jubilee Walks.
Copmanthorpe Parish Council, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover, 5 cards with walks, and a map, in a folder with a brief history of the village of Copmanthorpe near York, all in a plastic folder. Very clean. Produced to celebrate the Queen's Golden Jubilee.. Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 9761
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Sherley's Famous Cat Book.
Sherley, 1965. Soft Cover, 14th edition, revised and enlarged. 160pp, softback covers. B + w illustrations. A clean copy. A complete manual for the care and treatment of cats in health and sickness... Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 9863
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  The Trials Of Life A Natural History of Animal Behaviour.
Guild, 1990. Hard Cover, 320pp, complete dustjacket with one small nick to back, no loss Stunning colour pictures. Internally very clean. The book of the TV series, how animals solve the problems of life to survive... Fine /Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5593
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BAGSHAW, RODERICK ET AL  The Appeal of the Dales.
Giggleswick School, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover, 59pp, illustrated card covers. Full page b = w illustrations. A clean copy. Poems, stories and illustrations about the Dales and Giggleswick school... Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 12587
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BATCHELOR, DENZIL  The English Inn.
Batsford, 1964. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 192 pp, red cloth boards. Dustjacket with tears to top edge and a small portion of loss. Numerous photographs in black and white. Ex library, with neat stamp, otherwise clean and VG... Very Good /Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BELLAMY, DAVID AND BOORER, MICHAEL  Green Worlds Plants and Forest Life.
Book Club Associates, 1975. Book Club. Hard Cover, Large format. 144 pp, the edges browning a little with age, photographic dustjacket, numerous colour illustrations. A couple of very small tears to top edge of dustjacket, no loss, Iinternally clean... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 220
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BICKNELL, PETER  British Hills And Mountains.
Collins, 1947. Hard Cover, 48pp. 8 colour and 23 b + w illustrations. Dustjacket with a little wear to the edges. Gift inscription on flyleaf,otherwise clean. Illustrations include John Piper and many Romantic artists... Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 157
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BODY, RICHARD  Our Food, Our Land Why Contemporary Farming Practices Must Change.
RIder, 1991. Mass Market Paperback, Tall softback of 330pp. A couple of light creases to covers, otherwise a very clean copy. Changes in British farming over the last 50 years, and the need for more organic techniques.. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 10371
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BOLTON, G DOUGLAS  Yorkshire Revealed.
Oliver and Boyd, 1961. Hard Cover, 260pp, complete dustjacket in clear plastic cover sellotaped to inner boards. 68 b + w photographs. Gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. A conducted tour of the sights of Yorkshire... Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9822
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

CANSDALE, G S  Animals And Man.
Hutchinson, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover, 200pp, beige cloth covered boards. 55 b + w illustrations. Clean and VG. The results of competition, of introducing foreign animals, and the relationship between animals and man... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 8642
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Sea About Us.
Readers Union, Staples, 1953, Hard Cover, Ill.: Alan Jessett. 175pp, blue boards, a little faded to spine. B + w illustrations. Endpaper map. Internally very clean. The creatures and movements of the sea, the creation of an island, man and the sea... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6660
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Sea About Us.
Staples, 1952. Hard Cover, Ill.: Katherine L Howe. 6th imp. 230pp, blue cloth covered boards. B + w illustrations. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, a few spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. The history and the life of the sea... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 12432
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

CARSON, RACHEL L  Under The Sea Wind.
Staples, 1952. Ill.: C F Tunnicliffe. 2nd impression, same month as 1st. 238 pp. Dustjacket by Randell with short closed tears to top edges, very small portion of loss at top of spine. Internally clean. 'A Naturalist's Picture Of Ocean Life'... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2052
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

CHADWICK, M J ET AL  Yorkshire Naturalists' Trust Newsletter June 1969.
York, Yorkshire Naturalists' Trust, 1969. First Edition. Unbound, 4-page newsletter, including a two-page article by M J Chadwick 'The Unnaturalists' Trust' on man's effect on the vegetation of the earth... Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8342
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

CLEGG, JOHN  The Observer's Book of Pond Life.
Frederick Warne, 1969. Hard Cover, Ill.: Ernest C Mansell. Ex-Library, Pocket sixed book of 209pp. Illustrated dustjacket with a little wear. 32 colour plates, 16 drawings and 42 photographs. Ex school library - a couple of stamps, small spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean,.. Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 1.80 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.99 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 12859
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

COOK, J GORDON  The World Of Water.
Scientific Book Club, ND, Hard Cover, 192pp, dustjacket with edgewear. B + w photographs. Previous owner's signature and date Dec 1959 on flyleaf otherwise internally clean. The role of water in human life... Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2387
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

CULPEPER, DR NICHOLAS AND MRS LEYEL  Culpeper's Herbal Remedies.
Wilshire Book Co, 1971. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 118pp and index, softback covers. B + w illustrations. 'Culpeper's English Physician and Complete Herbal arranged for use as a First Aid Manual'.. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 9160
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

FARSON, DANIEL  In Praise of Dogs.
Harrap, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Barbara Howes. 119pp, priceclipped dustjacket is otherwise complete. B + w illustrations. Internally very clean. An anthology of dog stories.. Fine /Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 11126
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

FISHER, JAMES, SIMON, NOEL AND VINCENT, JACK  The Red Book Wildlife In Danger.
Collins, 1972, Hard Cover, Ex-Library, Large format. 368pp, dustjacket with edgewear. 32pp of colour illustrations and over 100 drawings. Stamp on flyleaf and remains of label. Over 200 articles cover mammals and birds at risk... Very Good /Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3007
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

FISHWICK, V C  Dairy Farming Theory and Practice.
Crosby, Lockwood and Son, 1948. Hard Cover, 237pp, green cloth covered boards, faded to spine and with light marks to front. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Cow breeding, care etc and practical management of farms, with examples... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 12217
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

FITCH, W H AND SMITH, W G  Illustrations of the British FLora.
L Reeve & Co Ltd, 1924. Hard Cover, Ill.: W H Fitch. 5th revised edition. 338pp, blue cloth covered boards, worn to spine, the binding a little shaken. 4 b + w illustrations to each page, several of which have been carefully hand coloured and the find-spot noted. One ink mark to the foredge. A good 'working copy'... Good /No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 10632
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

FITTER, RICHARD  Britain's Wildlife Rareties and Introductions.
Nicholas Kaye Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: John Leigh-Pemberton. Large format book of 95pp,with many colour illustrations. Priceclipped dustjacket is a little rubbed to the edges.Previous owner's name label attached to inner board, otherwise internally Fine.. Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 9098
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

FOGG, G E  The Growth of Plants.
Penguin Pelican, 1964. Mass Market Paperback, First reprint. 288pp, the edges browning a little with age, softback covers. B + w illustrations. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight copy. The process of plant growth... Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 12047
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

FORBES ADAM, N C (CHAIRMAN) AND BAINES, P E (CLERK)  The Ouse and Derwent Internal Drainage Board (Land Drainage Act 1976) Bye-Laws 1979.
ouse and Derwent Drainage Board, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover, 8pp, green card covers, the staples now rusting. One small biro correction, otherwise a clean copy, The regulations to secure the efficient operation of the drainage system in this part of Yorkshire... Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 12527
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hessay Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005