| next page |
| Hessay Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| - The Asparagus Recipe Book. Asparagus Growers Association, Soft Cover, 1980s? 20pp. soft card covers. A clean copy. Recipes for sauces, soup, main courses and side dishes with asparagus... Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 11979 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Easy Summer Cooking. Tormont, 1996. Hard Cover, Tall format. 80pp, illustrated laminated boards. Full page colour illustrations on each facing page. A very clean copy. Recipes for picnics and meals to eat outdoors, barbecues, salads and fruit.. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 10072 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Good Food From Hovis. Hovis, Hard Cover, Circa 1978. Laminated card covers, spiral binding. 30pp. Colour photographs. One light damp scrape to inner bottom margin, not affecting text. Breakfast, lunch, picnics, dinner etc recipes with Hovis bread. Now rare... Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 11330 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Home Cookery Illustrated A Practical Guide For The Beginner And The Experienced Housewife. Odhams, ND, Hard Cover, Probably circa 1950. 256pp, green boards, sun faded to spine and edges. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Practical traditional English recipes, including meal plans throughout the year... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6693 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Lancashire Recipes Compiled by Readers of The Dalesman. Dalesman, 1966, Soft Cover, 62pp, softback covers by E Jeffrey. B + w illustrations. Front cover a little rubbed, otherwise VG. Readers' recipes from The Dalesman Magazine - Includes recipes for Christmas and Bonfire Night... Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 6796 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Mrs. Alan Breck Recipe Book. Glasgow, Cooper, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover, Published by Cooper & Co to celebrate their 50th anniversary. 154pp and adverts. Blue cloth covered boards a little rubbed to edges of spine, with a couple of marks. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Recipes from Scotland - and a couple of extra ones on cards left in the book by the previous owner... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3755 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Step By Step Classic Kitchen Desserts. Wordsworth, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover, 80pp, laminated decorative softback. Many colour illustrations. 100 graded classic recipes, with french and english titles, and with kitchen hints and wine guide... As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4043 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Stir-Fry and Pan-Fry Recipes. Murdoch, 1995, Hard Cover, 64pp of alternate recipes and colour photos, colour laminated card covers. Part of the Hawthorn Series. Useful quick recipes include Pork Chow Mein, Greek-style Lamb and Risotto Fritters... Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 5414 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The Tricity Cookery Book. Tricity Cookers, Soft Cover, Probably circa 1970. 98pp, illustrated soft covers. Colour photographs. A couple of marks to foredge, internally clean. A recipe book originally designed for use with a Tricity electric cooker... Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 11331 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| A - Z Of Vegetable Variety Soups Snacks Hot Dishes & Salads. Marshall Cavendish, 1985. Hard Cover, Tall format. 72pp, laminated illustrated boards, full colour illustrations. Very clean. Colourful and delicious vegetable recipes.. Fine /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 2994 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ALBUREY, PAT Harrods Book of Cakes & Desserts. Ebury Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover, 96pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Inspiring desserts for every occasion... As New /Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12158 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| APPLEBY, MRS Yorkshire Recipes. Dalesman, 1964. Soft Cover, 61pp. Includes seasonal recipes for Christmas, Lent, Easter, Bonfire Night etc and country wines. A tear to the cover on the spine, otherwise VG. Recipes from The Dalesman magazine... Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 6798 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ASHER, JANE Jane Asher's Party Cakes. Pelham Books, 1987. Soft Cover, Ill.: Gerald Scarfe. 110pp, illustrated laminated card covers. Colour and b + w illustrations. One light crease to front cover, otherwise a very clean Near Fine copy. Fun cakes - flowers, pianos, the 7 dwarves etc. for parties... Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 12045 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, AMY AND HOLROYD, GRACE Practical Cookery A Collection of Reliable Recipes. Nutt, ND, Hard Cover, 17th edition, probably 1930s. 214pp and index, brown cloth covered boards. VG, for a working cookery book. Recipes for main meals, and extras such as ginger beer, chutney, furniture cream... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 6673 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BARRETT, ISABELLE Cooking Is Easy When You Know How. Marshall Cavendish, 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large format. 48pp with laminated colour illustrated boards. Many colour illustrations. A little wear to the ends of the spine, but internally clean. A Golden Hands Junior book... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 6373 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BRAVERY, H E Home Booze. BCA, 1977. Book Club. Hard Cover, Tall format. 205pp, complete illustrated dustjacket. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. A complete guide for the amateur wine and beer maker... Fine /Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4350 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BROBECK, FLORENCE Old-Time Pickling and Spicing Recipes. Gramercy Publishing, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover, 126pp, yellow boards. B + w illustrations. Date and place written on flyleaf, two pages with biro notes, otherwise internally clean. Catsups, chutneys, brandied fruits, pickles, sauces etc... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 12606 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BROWN, SARAH Sarah Brown's Healthy Living Cookbook. Dorling Kindersley, 1985. Pictorial Cover, 192pp, laminated illustrated boards. Colour pictures of every dish. A very clean copy. Over 125 vegetarian recipes and advice on diet... Fine /No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 3937 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BROWNE, EDITH AND WILLIAMS, JESSIE J The World's Best Recipes. Newnes, ND, Hard Cover, Probably 1930s. 344pp, black cloth boards. B + w photographs, several taken in London restaurant kitchens of the day. A clean copy. 'One thousand dainty dishes as prepared by cooks of other lands.'.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3342 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| CLARK, JACQUELINE AND FARROW, JOANNA Classic Mediterranean Sun-drenched Recipes From The Shores of Southern Europe. Hermes House, 1998. Hard Cover, Long formatbook of 64pp. Dustjacket is priceclipped, otherwise As New. A very clean copy. Colour illustrations. Soups, fish, meat and dessert dishes from France, Spain, Italy and Greece... As New /Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10802 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| CLARKE, OZ Oz Clarke's Wine Guide 1994. Websters, 1993, Soft Cover, 10th Anniversary edition. 448pp, softback covers. Clean and near Fine. Complete guide to wines, vintages and vinyards in this completely revised and updated edition... Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 5415 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| CRADOCK, FANNY Problem Cooking with Fanny Cradock. BBC, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover, 16pp, illustrated card covers. B + w illustrations. A clean, tight Near Fine copy. 5 problems solved - Difficult cakes, savoury and sweet left-overs, different meat cuts and the use of gelatine... Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 11556 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| CRAIG, ELIZABETH Cooking With Elizabeth Craig. Collins, 1949. Hard Cover, New and revised edition. 383pp, hessian covered boards with design in brown, now a little grubby. Sepia photographs. Gift inscription on inner board, flyleaf removed, handwritten extra recipes on the flyleaves at the end, otherwise internally clean Over 1,000 recipes 'for the housewife of modest income'... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4601 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| CRAIG, ELIZABETH The Scottish Cookery Book. Andre Deutsch for The Cookery Book Club, 1968. Hard Cover, 367pp, complete dustjacket with one light crease to front. Internally very clean. A comprehensive collection of recipes, including special dishes for Burns Night and Hogmanay.. Very Good /Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 11326 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| CROCKER, BETTY Betty Crocker's Dinner in a Dish Cook Book. Golden Press, 1965. Hard Cover, Ill.: Helen Federico. 2nd printing of 1st edition. 156pp, illustrated hard covers, a little rubbed to spine.. Colour photographs and drawings. The gutter wearing a little, otherwise internally very clean. Recipes for complete dinners in one dish... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 12611 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. |
| next page | |
| Hessay Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005