next page  
   Hessay Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Manor House, Hessay, UK YO26 8JR
Hessaybooks@AOL.com

Childrens' Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 490 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
S. G.  All's Well That Ends Well.
Nelson, Hard Cover, Ill.: S Spurrier. 240pp, decorated blue cloth covered boards. Colour illustrations. Small spots of light foxing to foredge, prize inscription dated 1915 to inner board, otherwise internally clean. plates. Dulcie's adventures in Brittany... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11493
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Bananaman.
Purnell St Michael, 1984. Hard Cover, Ill.: Peter Campbell. Based on the TV series. Unpaginated. Laminated illustrated covers. Colour illustrations by Peter Campbell... Fine /No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2126
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Barbie Annual 1997.
Marvel, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover, Large format. 61pp, laminated boards. Colour illustrations, including Barbie dressed as Audrey Hepburn in 'My Fair Lady'! Child owner's name etc to flyleaf, otherwise very clean... Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2210
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Barbie Annual 1995.
Marvel, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover, Large format. 60pp, laminated boards with a little wear. Colour illustrations. Small clean labels affixed over previous owner's details in 'This Book Belongs To' section, otherwise a clean copy.. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2211
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The Beano Book 1986.
Thomson, 1985, Hard Cover, Colour cartoons. Laminated decorative boards, top part of spine missing. Bottom of pages damp wrinkled, but not affecting text and still a good read!.. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1793
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The Beano Book 1989.
Thomsom, 1988, Hard Cover, Laminated decorative boards, wear to side of spine but no loss. Internally clean. Colour cartoons, including Dennis The Menace... Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1794
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Bedtime Stories.
Birn, ND, Hard Cover, Probably 1940s. Paper covered boards, a little rubbed to edges, with a picture of a boy and a girl in bed reading, cloth spine. Colour frontispiece and red and black illustrations. Stories, poems etc... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7061
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The Beezer Book 1984.
D C Thomson, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover, Tall format. laminated illustratted boards, worn to base os spine. many colour cartoons. Child's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean... Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 9014
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The Beezer Book 1999.
D C Thomson, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover, Large format,unpaginated, with illustrated laminated boards. Full colour cartoons. A very clean copy. Adrian The Barbarian, The Banana Bunch etc... As New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2922
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The Beezer Book For Boys and Girls.
D C Thomson, First Edition. Hard Cover, Probably late 1950s. Large format, with laminated boards with loss to spine cover, with a picture of the world wearing a schoolboy's cap. Full colour cartoons. Original owner's name in ownership box, otherwise internally clean... Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11080
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Book Of Learning.
Collins, 1969. Hard Cover, 194 pp, laminated decorative boards, over 300 b + w illustrations. A very clean copy. Part of the Children's Encyclopedia Of Knowledge series... Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1797
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Book Of Mankind.
Collins, 1967. Hard Cover, 192 pp, laminated illustrated boards. Over 300 b + w illustrations. Fine. Part of the Children' Encyclopedia Of Knowledge series... Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1798
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The Coat Of Many Colours.
Henry Frowde and Hodder, ND, Hard Cover, Ownership inscription on flyleaf dated 1912. Grey boards with inset colour picture, short splits to side of spine, no loss. 4 colour plates, one with short closed tear to edge, and b + w drawings. The Biblical story of Joseph, retold for children... Good /No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3986
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Cooking to Excite Children.
Penday, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover, 24pp, illustrated softback covers with a couple of creases. B + w illustrations. Child scrawl to contents page, otherwise internally clean. 20 recipes to appeal to children... Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 11328
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Courage & Candour and The Great Plague..
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1895. Hard Cover, Ill.: Paterson. 38 pp, 3 line engravings, one by WS, sc. by Paterson, decorated blue boards, small format. 2 very Victorian short stories for children, with a 'moral' ending... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Fairy Tales.
Ward Lock, Pictorial Cover, Ill.: N K B. Illustrations appear 1930s, but gift inscription inside front cover dated 1948. Tall format. Colour illustrated card covers. Attractive colour and b + w illustrations. Red Riding Hood, The 3 Bears, Cinderella and Snowwhite.. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 10624
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Favourite Fairy Tales.
Sandle Brothers, ND, Hard Cover, c.1970. A tall book of 126pp with laminated boards with a picture of Puss In Boots. Many full colour illustrations. A little rubbed to the spine, but internally very clean. Aladdin, Cinderella etc... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 7054
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Fireman Sam Annual 1994.
Redan, 1993. Hard Cover, 61pp, laminated illustrated boards, many colour illustrations. Gift inscription on title page, one illustration neatly coloured in, otherwise clean... Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3019
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Five Little Rabbits.
Litor, Soft Cover, Laminated illustrated softback covers, a little rubbed to corners. Each facing page has a colour illustration. A book to read to small children.. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 8703
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Good News Bible Today's English Version Children's Colour Edition.
Collins, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover, 358pp, illustrated laminated boards. Many colour and b + w illustrations suitable for children. School name written inside back cover otherwise a clean copy of a translation of the Bible in everyday natural English... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 12914
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Hours of Fun For Children.
Hard Cover, Probably circa 1930. Tall format. Paper covered boards, spine cover partly missing, with colour illustration of two children and a dog which is barking at a frog. 31pp, every page having a story or poem illustrated in brown or orange. The first story is The Prince and the Dragon. Charming, but a curiosity as no authors or illustrators names or publishing information is given, other than printed and published in the British Isles and the number 620 C/6... Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5330
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Hymns For The Use Of Sherborne School.
Bennett, 1907. Hard Cover, 337pp, dark green cloth covered boards with slight wear to spine., no dustjacket. Original owner's name on flyleaf, a small closed tear to title page, no loss, otherwise internally clean and near Fine. 390 hymns, included translated hymns, for the use of the school and christian year, selected for the use of Sherborne, the boys' public school... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5626
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Judy Book For Girls 1969.
D C Thomson, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover, Large format. Complete Near Fine dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. A very clean copy. Cartoon stories for girls, some in full colour, things to make etc.. Fine /Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11063
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Learn To Go Shopping With Noddy By Enid Blyton.
Purnell, 1982. Hard Cover, Unpaginated, laminated boards. The illustrations are the traditional Sampson Low Noddy pictures but the text is copyrighted to Darrell Water Ltd, so probably a 'spin off' from the Enid Blyton originals. Previous child owner's name on flyleaf, otherwsie clean... Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 919
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The Little Bible Selections For School And Home.
Oxford, 1938. Hard Cover, 6th impression. 471pp, black cloth covered boards, with a little wear to edges. Includes bibliography, appendix for teachers and parents, time chart, coloured maps. An anthology of passages from the Authorised and Revised versions of the Bible... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 3400
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

490 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hessay Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005