next page  
   Hessay Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Manor House, Hessay, UK YO26 8JR
Hessaybooks@AOL.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 351 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
-  Adventures Of Working Men From The NoteBook Of A Working Surgeon.
Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, ND, Hard Cover, Ex-Library, Mid - late 19th century. 276 pp. B + w engraved illustrations. Belonged to the Wycliffe Sunday School library, so may be rebound, with brown cloth boards and worn leather edges and spine, slight loss to edges of spine. Generally rather grubby and one plate torn, but no loss, and a rare item. The patients included Cornish fishermen and Australian emigrants... Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1932
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Henry Moore Sculpture And Drawings 1923 1948 Wakefield City Art Gallery 1949.
Wakefield, 1949. Soft Cover, Tall softback catalogue of the exhibition held at the Wakefield City Art Gallery 2nd April to 21st May 1949, which then went on to Manchester. Biography and Chronology, article by A D B Sylvester and catalogue with b + w illustrations. Fox marks to foredge, otherwise clean and VG. Rare... Very Good.
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.98 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 5214
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Life Of General Gordon.
Walter Scott, ND, Hard Cover, Prize inscription on inner board dated 1901. 468pp. Red cloth boards, sunned to spine, with coloured design in gold and blue, gilt edges. Numerous b + w engravings. Corner of flyleaf clipped, otherwise internally very clean. A biography of the famous general and the siege at Khartoum... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 2685
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

[AUGUSTINE BIRRELL]  Obiter Dicta First Series.
Elliot Stock, 1894. Hard Cover, 14th edition. 233pp, the edges hand cut. Olive green cloth covered boards with gilt logo. Original owner's bookplate on inner board, otherwise VG. Essays on Carlyle, Browning, Falstaff etc... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 8707
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  The University of Leeds Review 1969.
University of Leeds, 1969. Soft Cover, B + w illustrations. Includes an article on Pascal and Newman by J M Cameron and J P Roberts on ceramics... Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5144
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

-  Vincent Van Gogh Paintings and Drawings from the collection of the Vincent Van Gogh Foundation Amsterdam.
The Arts Council, 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover, 128pp, soft covers with an illustration by Van Gogh. Introduction, Vincent in England and the catalogue of the works in the exhibition, with useful biographical information and notes... Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11011
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ADAMS, JOSEPH QUINCY  A Life Of William Shakespeare.
Constable, 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 560pp, hand cut edges. Green cloth covered boards with design of The Globe Theatre in gilt, top edge gilt. B + w illustrations. School prize label on inner board, otherwise clean. A scholarly account of Shakespeare's life... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 5226
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ALGERANOFF, H  My Years with Pavlova.
Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover, Foreword by Arnold Haskell. 220pp, red cloth covered boards, faded to spine. B + w illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate to inner board, otherwise internally very clean. A dancer's memories of the great ballerina... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 12505
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ALLEN, ELLIS  The Bay City Rollers.
Panther, 1975. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 157pp, the paper now browned with age, illustrated softback covers with a couple of small creases. B + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. The story of the pop group... Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 12877
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

APPIGNANESI, LISA  Simone De Beauvoir.
Haus, 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover, Ex-Library, 182pp, illustrated softback covers. B + w illustrations. Ex library - a little loss to top of flyleaf, stamp to title page, otherwise internally very clean - a good 'reading copy. A biography of the feminist and writer... Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 12632
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

APPLEMAN, ROY EDGAR (ED) AND LINCOLN, ABRAHAM  Abraham Lincoln From His Own Words and Contemporary Accounts.
Unites States Information Service, 1959. First Edition. Soft Cover, Large format. 44pp, softback covers. B + w maps and photographs. A couple of very light spots of foxing to Contents page, otherwise a very clean Near Fine copy. Produced to mark the 150th anniversary of Lincoln's birth... Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 12688
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ARUNDELL, DENNIS  The Story of Sadler's Wells 1683 1964.
Hamish Hamilton, 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 306pp, complete dustjacket. B + w illustrations. Ex library, with pocket on inner board and stamps on flyleaf and title page - so sold as good reading copy. The history of one of the oldest English Theatres, and the actors and playwrights who worked there... Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 5652
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ASCH, SHOLEM  Moses.
Macdonald, 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, Translated by Maurice Samuel. 494pp, red cloth covered boards, faded to spine. Endpaper map of the Exodus. Internally clean. A fictionalised but faithful account of the life of Moses... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6587
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

ASHTON, HELEN  Parson Austen's Daughter.
Collins, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover, 352pp, red cloth covered boards. A couple of light spots of foxing on foredge, otherwise internally clean. A readable biography of Jane Austen... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 12544
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BAKER, MICHAEL  The Doyle Diary The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery.
BCA, 1978, Hard Cover, Long format. 91pp, cream boards with gilt title. Colour and b + w illustrations. A couple of small marks on covers but internally clean and VG. The curious case of Charles Altamont Doyle the father of Conan Doyle... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4868
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BARNES, BERTHA  Daniel Boone.
Jefferson City, 1974. Soft Cover, Ill.: Darrell Isaacs. 4th printing. 29pp, softback covers. B + w illustrations by Darrell Isaacs. A clean copy. The story of the famous American pioneer... Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5749
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BARRIE, J M  Margaret Ogilvy By Her Son.
Hodder, 1898. Hard Cover, '43rd Thousand'. 204pp, black cloth boards. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Hand cut foredge. A couple of light fox marks, not affecting text, otherwise clean... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 4486
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BARRINGTON, E  The Exquisite Perdita.
George Harrap, 1926. Hard Cover, 2nd impression. 377pp, purple boards, a little faded. Small spots of foxing to foredge,otherwise clean and VG. The story of Mary Robinson, C18th actress, authoress and royal mistress.. Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 165
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BATES, RALPH  Schubert.
Nelson, 1938. Hard Cover, 171pp, grey cloth boards, priceclipped dustjacket with a couple of small portions of loss. Internally Fine. One of the 'short biographies' series... Fine /Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2765
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BATHURST, BELLA  The Lighthouse Stevensons.
Flamingo, 1999. Mass Market Paperback, 284pp, illustrated softback covers. B + w illustrations. A clean, tight, unread copy. The story of the building of the Scottish lighthouses by the ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson... As New.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11380
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BATTISCOMBE, GEORGINA  Mrs Gladstone The Portrait of A Marriage.
Constable, 1956, Hard Cover, 1st reprint. 251pp, dustjacket with edgewear and a portion of loss to the top of the spine. Colour frontispiece portrait. Tiny faint spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean and VG+... Very Good /Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6239
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BEARD, CHARLES A AND BEARD, WALTER  The Presidents In American History.
Messner, 1969, Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 30th printing. 199pp, dustjacket, worn to edges and repaired. B + w illustrations. Flyleaf attached to front board and 2 small library stamps blacked out on title page, otherwise internally clean... Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1176
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BECKER, CARL L  Benjamin Franklin A Biographical Sketch.
Cornell, 1946. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, Reproduced from Dictionary Of American Biography, with new prefatory note. 49pp, blue cloth boards. Faint stamp on title page and pocket on inner board, otherwise internally very clean... Very Good /No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 2302
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BELL, QUENTIN  Virginia Woolf Vol I.
Paladin, 1976. Mass Market Paperback, 228pp, the edges browning a little with age. B + w photographs. A clean, tight copy. The first part of the biography by her nephew, covers 1882 -1912... Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3734
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

BELMER, ROY  The Teeth of the Dragon.
Epworth, 1964. Hard Cover, 188 pp, green cloth boards, b + w photographs in text. The incredible story of the survival of Annie James, a New Zealand nurse in communist China... Fine /No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 323
    Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books.

351 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hessay Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005