| next page |
| Hessay Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 223 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGATE, JAMES Ego 9. Harrap, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover, 352pp, blue cloth covered boards, sun darkened to edges and spine. Sepia illustrations of Lillian Gish, Fernandel etc. A few light spots of foxing to flyleaves, otherwise VG. Theatre life - The concluding volume of autobiography, from 1946... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 5959 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA Twenty Letters To A Friend. Hutchinson, 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 256pp, brown cloth covered boards with title in gilt. B + w frontispiece portrait. Translated by Priscilla Johnson. Clean and VG+. Autobiographical account written by Stalin's daughter in 1963... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5250 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. Virago, 2006. Mass Market Paperback, 281pp,, illustrated softback covers. One light mark to foredges, othewise internally clean and tight. The author's first volume of autobiography, in the American south of the 1930s... Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 12597 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ARISTIDE, JEAN BERTRAND AND WARGNY, CHRISTOPHE Aristide An Autobiography. Orbis, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st edition in the translation by Linda M Maloney. 205pp, brown boards, dustjacket. B + w photographs. The autobiography of the President of Haiti... As New /Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 7510 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ASQUITH, MARGOT The Autobiography Of Margot Asquith. Eyre, 1962. Hard Cover, Reprint of one-volume edition.Introduction by Mark Bonham-Carter. 342pp, complete dustjacket. B + w photographs. Ex reference library, so stamps on title page and pocket on inner board, otherwise very clean... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 2313 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ASQUITH, MARGOT The Autobiography of Margot Asquith Volume One. Penguin, 1937. Mass Market Paperback, 251pp, the edges browned with age. Blue and white covers, with loss to the top of the spine. Internally clean. Covers the years 1864 to 1895... Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8059 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BAILLIE, EILEEN The Shabby Paradise. Hutchinson, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Dick Hart.. 223 pp, brown cloth decorated boards. Decorations by Dick Hart. An autobiography of growing up in the slums of Dockland in London... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 321 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BALLENTINE, GEORGE Autobiography of An English Soldier In The United States Army. Lakeside Press, 1986. Hard Cover, 1st in this attractive edition, edited by William H Goetzmann. 354pp, brown cloth covered boards with gilt top edge and publisher's logo to front, no dustjacket, as issued. Frontispiece and other b + w illustrations. A new, Mint, copy. Autobiography of a scotsman who failed to find work in the US as a weaver and enlisted as a soldier in the Mexican War of 1846, under General Winfield Scott... As New /No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7013 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, BILL Thanks To Rugby. Stanley Paul, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover, 208pp, complete dustjacket. B + w photographs. The autobiography of the rugby player who captained England... Fine /Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5875 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BEDFORD, JOHN DUKE OF A Silver-Plated Spoon. Reprint Society, 1960. Hard Cover, 222pp, blue boards with cream spine, dustjacket very slightly rubbed to edges, no loss. Internally Fine. The duke's autobiography of growing up at Woburn Abbey and service in WWII... Fine /Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5195 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BENN, TONY Dare to be a Daniel Then and Now. Hutchinson, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover, 278pp, priceclipped dustjacket is otherwise complete. B + w photographs. A very clean copy. Autobiography - the childhood of the rebel Labour politician... Fine /Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 12037 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BENTINE, MICHAEL The Long Banana Skin. Wolfe, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover, 287pp, complete dustjacket faded to spine. B + w illustrations. Internally very clean. The funny autobiography of the Goon Show comedian... Fine /Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 8587 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BIHET, MOLLY A Child's War The German Occupation of Guernsey Seen Through Young Eyes. Molly Bihet, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover, 80pp, illustrated card covers. B + w illustrations, including one pasted to inner cover. Signed by the author on the title page. One light crease to front cover, otherwise a very clean, tight copy.. Signed by Author. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11534 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| DE LA BILLIERE, GENERAL SIR PETER Storm Command A Personal Account of the Gulf War. Harper Collins, 1992, Hard Cover, 348pp, priceclipped dustjacket with portrait of the author has one closed tear to back edge, no loss. B + w photographs. Foreword by Prince Charles. Light spotting to foredge, otherwise internally clean. An inside account of the war against Saddam Hussein's Iraq in 1990... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5429 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BIRD, DICKIE AND LODGE, KEITH My Autobiography. Hodder, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover, 367pp,complete dustjacket. B + w illustrations. Foreword by Michael Parkinson. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise as new. The story of the best loved cricket umpire... Very Good /Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 5191 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BLACK, PETER The Biggest Aspidistra In The World. BBC, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 2443 pp, green boards, dustjacket in protective plastic wrappers. Library stamp to flyleaf and reverse of title page, otherwise clean. 50 years at the BBC.. Very Good /Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1196 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, STANLEY Reflections Of A Country Magistrate. Saracen, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover, 236pp and addenda. Green boards with gilt title. Includes a book review from the Law Society Gazette. The author was a JP in Wiltshire for 27 years... Fine /No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3620 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BLISHEN, EDWARD Sorry, Dad. Hamish Hamilton, 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 217 pp, dustjacket by Mon Mohan. Very clean, but sellotape has been placed on joints of first 8 pages, which have possibly been affected by damp at some stage. Life in London between the wars.. Good /Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1460 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES AND POTTLE, FREDERICK Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763. Heinemann, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover, 370pp, blue cloth covered boards. Endpaper maps. A couple of spots of foxing to margins of frontispiece portrait, otherwise clean. Boswell's Diary as a young man misbehaving around town... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10532 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BOUGH, FRANK Cue Frank!. Queen Anne, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover, 191pp. Complete dustjacket. B + w photographs. One small scrape mark on inner board where small ownership label removed, otherwise very clean and Near Fine. 15 years as a TV sport presenter... Very Good /Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3586 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BOURDAIN, ANTHONY Kitchen Confidential. Bloomsbury, 2001. Mass Market Paperback, 307pp. A very clean, tight copy. 'Adventures in the culinary underbelly' - life as a chef all over the world... As New. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 8937 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BRITTAIN, VERA Testament of Experience An Autobiographical Study of the Years 19251950. Cedric Chivers, 1971. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 480pp, dustjacket with creases and a little wear. Ex library - flyleaf removed, a couple of marks, otherwise a good 'reading copy'. A successor to her earlier autobiography 'Testament of Youth'... Good /Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 12854 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BRITTAIN, VERA Testament of Experience An Autobiographical Study of the Years 19251950. Gollancz, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover, 480pp, yellow dustjacket with a couple of closed tears and a little edgewear. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. A successor to her earlier autobiography 'Testament of Youth'... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 7268 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BROWN, LESLIE Encounters With Nature. Oxford, 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Doris Tischler. 194 pp, blue boards, complete dustjacket. B + w illustrations by Doris Tischler. Very clean.. Stories of life as a naturalist... As New /As New. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1495 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BRUCE, SIR MICHAEL OF STENHOUSE Tramp Royal. Elek Books, 1954. Hard Cover, 263 pp, photographs, dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. Small spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. 60 years of adventure all over the world... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. |
| next page | |
| Hessay Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005