| next page |
| Hessay Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| - Exhibition of Englsih Clocks 1600 1850 Temple Newsam House Leeds. Leeds, 1949. Soft Cover, Softback covers. 27 pp, b + w photographs and bibliography. Front cover now lightly foxed, internally clean. Catalogue of an exhibition of clocks held at Temple Newsam House, Leeds in 1949... Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5640 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Flowers of Youth Images of Children from The National Gallery of Art. Little, Brown, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover, 95pp, complete dustjacket. 42 colour plates of paintings of children from the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC... Fine /Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 8571 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - French Art The Bowes Museum. Durham County Council, ND, Soft Cover, Probably 1970s. 1 colour and 21 b + w photgraphs of objects, each with a description on the opposite page. Includes snuff boxes, porcelain, clocks, furniture etc from the Bowes Museum collection... Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6192 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Miller's Antiques Price Guide Professional Handbook 1992. Millers, 1991. Hard Cover, A large book, 796pp, laminated coloured boards, thousands of illustrations of antiques, porcelain, clocks, glass, models, rugs etc. and their prices.. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5470 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - Modernes Danisches Silber 1900 - 2000 Aus Der Privatsammlung Der Konigin Von Danemark Und Neue Arbeiten Der Danske Solvsmede. Brohan Mueum, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover, Ill.: Ole Akhoj. Tall book of 67pp, with illustrated softback covers. Many colour photographs. A very clean copy. The catalogue of an exhibition of the best danish silver, held in Berlin in 2001 -2.. As New. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 12406 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - The National Gallery June 1962 - December 1964. National Gallery, 1965. First Edition. Soft Cover, 141pp, illustrated softback covers. Colour illustrations. Internally clean and tight. An account of the acquisitions etc of this period, including the Leonardo cartoon, Rembrandt and Cezanne.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11731 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - A New Shilling Book of Alphabets Plain & Ornamental Includiing Sets of Numerals and Many Decorative Designs Etc. The Leadenhall Press, Soft Cover, Probably late 19th century. Long format. Brown card covers, the spine largely missing. Some marks to margins but generally internally clean. 50pp of alphabets in different named typefaces, tailpieces, silhouettes and ornaments used by the Leadenhall Press. Rare.. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 11076 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| - University Of Leeds Review. University of Leeds, 1970, 1970. Soft Cover, Softback. Volume 13, No 2 October 1970. B + w illustrations. Fine. Includes an article by Lawrence Gowing on Hogarth and William Tucker on Modern Sculpture... Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5143 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ASH, RUSSELL The Impressionists and Their Art. Black Cat, 1988. Hard Cover, Large format. Complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. The history of the impressionists, the painters, and 135 large colour reproductions of paintings.. As New /Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 9874 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| ASH, RUSSELL AND HIGTON, BERNARD (EDS) Masterpieces of Impressionism. Aurum, 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, A small book in long format Rright hand page has a colour illustration from an impressionist painting, left hand page has an extract from their writings. Laminated boards. Comes with 6 postcards... As New /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7395 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BALDRY, A LYS Burne-Jones. T C and E C Jack, First Edition. Hard Cover, One of the 'Masterpieces in Colour' series, probably c 1930. 78pp, illustrated paper covered boards.Some page edges still uncut. 8 colour illustrations. Greville Janner's bookplate and name, otherwise internally clean. The life and art of the Victorian painter... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 10925 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BARFOOT, AUDREY Homes In Britain From The Earliest Times to 1900. Batsford, 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 96pp. Fine dustjacket in protective plastic sleeve. B + w illustrations on each facing page. Plastic sleeve has been attached with sellotape, which has left marks on the flyleaves, otherwise very clean... Very Good /Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 6627 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BARSALI, ISA BELLI European Enamels. Hamlyn, 1969, Hard Cover, 158 pp, grey cloth boards, very light foxing to the first few pages, otherwise VG. 71 full colour photographs. The history of enamel work in Europe.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 1124 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BATSFORD, HARRY AND FRY, CHARLES The Cathedrals of Britain. Batsford, 1954, Hard Cover, 9th edition. 118pp, illustrated dustjacket by Philip Gough. B + w photographs and plans. Original owner's bookplate on flyleaf, a few tiny faint spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. Comes with half a dozen clean postcards of cathedrals found in the book... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 6679 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BEEDELL, SUZANNE Brasses And Brass Rubbing. Bartholomew, 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 96pp, complete dustjacket. Many b + w illustrations. Original owner's bookplate on flyleaf, a couple of very faint spots of foxing, otherwise internally clean. The people of the brasses, and how to make and display a brass rubbing. Comes with a couple of extra cards with illustrations of brasses... Very Good /Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 6670 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BELL, CLIVE An Account Of French Painting. Chatto, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover, 219pp, beige cloth covered boards with one small bump mark to front, very light small spots of foxing to foredge.32 b + w illustrations. Internally clean. A classic history of French painting... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4151 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BELMONT, I J The Modern Dilemma in Art The Reflections of a Color-Music Painter. Harbinger House, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover, 287pp. Blue cloth covered boards. Colour frontispiece and b + w plates.Long gidt inscription from the author to Felix Wildenstein. Some of the plates have a damp mark to the margin, otherwise clean.. Signed by Author. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 8720 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BENSUSAN, S L Lawrence 1769 - 1830. T C and E C Jack, First Edition. Hard Cover, One of the 'Masterpieces in Colour' series, probably c 1930. 80pp, illustrated paper covered boards. 8 colour illustrations. Internally clean. A study of the life and art of Sir Thomas Lawrence... Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 10915 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BERTRAM, ANTHONY Giotto. Studio Publications, 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small format. Decorated paper covered boards. 15pp introduction and 48 b + w plates. Previous owner's bookplate on innr board, otherwise clean. Part of the World's Masters series... Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 5346 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, ERNLE Teach Yourself Dictionary Of Antiques. EUP, 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 151pp, blue boards, dustjacket with one small portion of loss. Internally Fine. Useful reference book for the collector... Fine /Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 4898 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BROCKWELL, MAURICE W Leonardo Da Vinci. T C and E C Jack, First Edition. Hard Cover, One of the 'Masterpieces in Colour' series, probably c 1930. 80pp, green cloth covered boards. 8 colour illustrations. Greville Janner's bookplate, otherwise clean. A study of the life and art of the famous Renaissance artist.. Very Good /No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 10918 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| BUSSAGLI, MARIO Chinese Painting. Hamlyn, 1969, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover, Translated by Henry Vidon. 157pp, complete dustjacket faded to spine and front edges. Many colour illustrations. A scrape mark to the edge of the front flyleaves, otherwise clean... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 6948 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| COLE, WILLIAM AND MCKEE, DOUGLAS (EDS) French Cartoons. Neville Spearman, 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, Unpaginated. Complete dustjacket, a little rubbed to edges of spine. Internally clean.. The most famous French cartoonists of the period... Very Good /Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1515 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| COLLINSON, HUGH Country Monuments Their Families and Houses. David & Charles, 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 176pp, complete dustjacket. B + w illustrations. Original owner's bookplate on flyleaf, a few small light spots of foxing on foredge, otherwise internally very clean. Family monuments and tombs in churches... Very Good /Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 6669 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. | ||
| COLYER, MARTIN Commissioning Illustration. Phaidon, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover, 143pp, priceclipped dustjacket is otherwise complete. Many colour illustrations. A very clean copy. How to include illustration in your design, selecting the artist, the brief, copyright etc... Fine /Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 11020 Click here to order or inquire at Hessay Books. |
| next page | |
| Hessay Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hessay Books 2005