| next page |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Beginner's Guide to Getting Published Writer's Digest Books, 1994. (ISBN: 0898796725) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 185 pp., green, yellow, white, black - writing. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 18472 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Creative Screenwriting: Classic Screenplays (Vol.3, No.3) Collaborator Systems, Inc., 1996. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 127 pages, includes script reviews for Rocky, When Harry Met Sally and Butch Cassidy, black and white photos, edgewear, Winter 1996 - blue, black - writing. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9738 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| A Guide to Publishing Your Book Morris Publishing, 1995. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 94 pages, glossy hardcover boards - black , white sprial bound - writing. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7362 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| N/A A Manual of Style : A Guide To The Basics Of Good Writing : Prepared By the U.S. Government Printing Office Portland House, 1998, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-517-18976-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 479 pp., a hint of tanning at the margins of the pages otherwise book in very good condition - spine color blue & rectangle of gold w/ white text - writing. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 26162 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Motivating Writing in Middle School National Council of Teachers of English, 1996. (ISBN: 0814152872) Soft Cover, 4to, 114 pp., former owner's name marked out inside front wrap - hot pink, white - writing. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28060 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ADAMS, PETER DOW Connnections: a Guide to the Basics of Writing Harper Collins, 1987. (ISBN: 0673392449) Spiral, 4to, 442 pp., pencil notations just a few pages, former owner's info. marked out inside rear wrap - heavy, shipping may be extra - white spiral - writing. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 28124 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LOUIS Beyond the Facts: a Guide to the Art of Feature Writing Gulf Publishing Company, 1982, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0872012816) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 320 pp., upper corners bumped, spine faded - yellow, gray - writing. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 11829 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| AXELROD, RISE B. & COOPER, CHARLES R. The St. Martin's Guide to Writing St. Martin's Press, 1997, Short Edition. (ISBN: 031213326X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, College Bookstore stamp on top and bottom edge of textblock, 665 pages, curled corners, shelfwear - tan, black - writing. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 8813 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BAKER, SHERIDAN The Complete Stylist and Handbook Harper & Row, 1984, Third Edition. Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 548 pages, six tears in spine, bumped corners, rubbed - black, white, red - writing. Good to Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 7213 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BARNET, SYLVAN A Short Guide to Writing About Art HarperCollins, 1993, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0673522938) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 207 pp., gray, white - slightly cocked spine - writing. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 19452 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BOOTH, COLOMB, WILLIAMS The Craft of Research (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1995. (ISBN: 0-226-06584-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 294 pp., a few graphical illustrations, book in excellent condition - spine color orange, grey, white, yellow w/ white, grey & black text - writing. Very Good to Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 25241 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BROHAUGH, BILL - EDITOR Freeing Your Creativity Writer's Digest Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0898795060) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 154 pp., blue, yellow, white - writing. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 15629 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BULLOCK, RICHARD & GOGGIN, MAUREEN DALY The Norton Field Guide to Writing with Readings W.W. Norton, 2007. (ISBN: 0393926621) Soft Cover, 8vo, 873 pp., blue, beige, orange, green - writing. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31704 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BURACK, SYLVIA K. (EDITED BY) The Writer's Handbook The Writer's, Inc., 1994. Cloth Hardcover with dust jacket, Large 8vo, Ex-Library, 890 pages, 3000 markets for manuscripts, 110 chapters on how to write, new 1994 edition, dj brodarted and glued to boards, ex-library with markings - grey, white, black, blue - writing - heavy book may add to shipping. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 7186 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BUTTERFIELD, WILLIAM H. Effective Personal Letters Prentice-hall, 1951, Second Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, Large 8vo, 389 pages, revised and enlarged, endpapers browning at hinges, shelfwear - red, gold - writing. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 7196 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CASSILL, KAY The Complete Handbook for Freelance Writers Writer's Digest Books, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898790441) Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 391 pages, small closed tears on dj, browning on flaps, browning around book edges, some spots on textblock edges - green, red, black - writing. Good/Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 9096 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CONLIN, MARY LOU Patterns Plus Houghton Mifflin, 1992, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0395597455) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 429 pp., wraps slightly worn - blue, white, pink, orange - writing. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 19647 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| COOKSTON, DELRYN Start...Write...Now: Developing English Skills Harper & Row, 1978. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 238 pages, hole in back wrap - white, black, blue - writing. Good to Very Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 7274 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DESPAIN, LARENE Writing : A Workshop Approach : Instructor's Complimentary Examination Copy Mountain View, Calif., Mayfield Pub., 1992. (ISBN: 0-87484-988-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 363 pp., includes Instructor's Manual which has been partially pulled loose from its attachment inside the front cover, otherwise book is basically in pristine condition - spine color ecru, black - writing. Near Fine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 22982 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DICKERSON, DONYA (EDITOR) Guide to Literary Agents 2001: 570+ Agents Who Sell What You Write Cincinnati, Writers Digest Books, 2001. (ISBN: 1-58297-011-4) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 394 pp., now includes independent publicists, heavy book may require extra postage - spine color white, red, blue, etc. - writing. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 22137 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DICKSON, FRANK A. 1,001 Articles Ideas Writers Digest Books, 1979. (ISBN: 0-911654-64-X) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 270 pp., former owner's signature front endpaper, lower corners bumped - yellow, blue, black - writing. Very Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 17765 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DIYANNI, ROBERT & HOY, PAT C. II The Scribner Handbook for Writers Allyn and Bacon, 1998, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0205198384) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 894 pp., upper corners slightly bumped - blue, pink - writing. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20234 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DOWLING, KATHERINE Side By Side Absey & Co., 2003. (ISBN: 1888842458) Soft Cover, Long 8vo, 103 pp., yellow, red - writing. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28697 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DOWLING, KATHERINE Side By Side Absey & Co., 2003. (ISBN: 1888842458) Soft Cover, Long 8vo, 103 pp., yellow, red - writing. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28704 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| EMERSON, CONNIE The Writer's Guide to Conquering the Magazine Market Writer's Digest Books, 1991. Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 166 pages, two bumped corner ends, dot indention on top of backcover edge - teal, blue - writing. Very Good to Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 7287 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. |
| next page | |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005