| next page |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| D'ARCY, H. ANTOINE The Face Upon the Floor Green Room Club, 1918. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Endpapers split at rear hinge but hinge is firm, fraying at spine and corners, 123 pages, signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf - signed. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5459 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ACHESON, CORNELL . Assignment Trouble Vantage Press, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 533059836) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 351 pp., former owner's gift inscription front endpaper, signed by the author on the title page, dj in protective plastic cover - black, white - signed. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31891 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ACKLAND, DONALD F. Moving Heaven and Earth : R. G. Le Tourneau - Inventor, Designer Manufacturer, Preacher New York, The Iverson-Ford Associates, 1954, 4th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 208 pp., subject's signature at the top of the front fly, six or seven double-sided illustration pages, some discoloration on the endpapers and a lot of foxing on the two pages before the frontis piece, some white spots at the very bottom edge of the covers otherwise book in very good condition - spine color mostly dark brown w/ gold text - signed. Very Good -. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 26683 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRANCES Mary Charlotte Alexander: Missionary to China 1920-1956 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo, 93 pp., gift inscription on the title page signed by either Mary or Frances Alexander for both of them, slight edge wear on the covers along the lower edge - gray - signed. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 27859 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LAMAR Six Months Off William Morrow, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688074170) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 319 pp., dj edge worn, signed by the author on the title page - spine faded - white, pink, blue, black - signed. Very Good/Very Good -. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31890 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ALLEN, CHARLES L. What I Have Lived By Fleming H. Revell Company, 1976. (ISBN: 0800708059) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 159 pp., signed by author on front endpaper, underlining, foxing, paste downs discolored - small tear on upper corner of back endpaper at the spine - orange, white - signed. Very Good -/Very Good -. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 10521 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BACON, JACK My Stepdaughter's Watch Normandy House, 2003. (ISBN: 0970831927) Soft Cover, 8vo, 333 pp., signed/inscribed by the author on the half-title page - white, black - signed. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 28116 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BARKDULL, LARRY The Mourning Dove: A Story of Love Golden Books, 1997. (ISBN: 0-307-44011-7) Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 84 pp., signed/inscribed by the author on the front endpaper - blue, black - signed. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 17741 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BILLAC, PETE The Last Medal of Honor Swan Publishers, 1990. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 224 pp., signed/inscribed by Roy P. Benavidez on the title page - black, white - signed. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 29961 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BUTLER, STUART M. Privatizing Federal Spending Universe Books, 1985. (ISBN: 0876634544) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 186 pp., highlighting on a few pages, signed and dated by author on front endpaper - red, white, black - signed. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10481 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CECIL, ANDREW R. The Third Way The University of Texas at Dallas, 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 175 pp., signed/inscribed by author on the front endpaper, dj worn - blue, white - signed. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good -. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12242 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CEPEDA, ORLANDO High & Inside Icarus Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0896513025) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 160 pp., covers soiled and edge worn, dj has many tears along the edges - signed/inscribed to the former owner by the author - white, blue, black - signed. Very Good -/Fair. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 29364 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CHARLTON, WARWICK The Second Mayflower Adventure Little, Brown and Company, 1957, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 245 pages, foxing on edges of textblock, corners bumped, spine faded, boards soiled at edges, black and white illustrations, signed by author on half title page - blue - signed. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7901 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROWELL, GRACE NOLL Songs of Hope Harper & Brothers, 1938, Second Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 50 pages, small triangle missing from lower edge of spine, signed and inscribed by author on front flyleaf, as well as gift inscription on front flyleaf, dent in upper edge of rear cover - green, biege - signed. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 5928 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CRUME, MARION ( EDITED BY) The World of Paul Crume SMU Press, 1980, Second Printing. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 290 pages, signed by editor on front flyleaf, book stamp on front endpaper, slight edgewear to dj and one tiny closed tear on back, slightly bumped spine heel and corners - orange, white - signed. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7044 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CUMMINGS, CYNTHIA HOLT Christmas Spirit Holt Peterson Press, Inc., 1989. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, no pagination, signed/inscribed by the author front endpaper, spine ends and lower corners slightly bumped - white, burgundy,green - Christmas. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 19292 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DANO, LINDA Looking Great G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. (ISBN: 039914272x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 199 pp., signed by author on bookplate on the half-title page, upper corners slightly bumped - red, white, black - signed. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 12502 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DAVIS, KENNETH W. & GILLIS, EVERETT - EDITORS Black Cats, Hoot Owls, and Water Witches University of North Texas Press, 1989. (ISBN: 0929398068) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 101 pp., signed by Davis on title page, staple holes in front wrap, wraps worn - blue, white - signed. Good +. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 11951 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DEMETRUK, JACK F. Tales from an Outdoor Odyssey Brazos Brand Sports Books, 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, Signed, 355 pp., dj torn and worn an the spine head, signed and inscribed to the former owner by the author on the front endpaper - gray, beige, red, purple - signed. Very Good/Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 28818 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DEVOS, DICK Rediscovering American Values Dutton, 1997. (ISBN: 0525942270) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 306 pp., signed by the author on the title page - blue, gold, red, white - signed. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 31894 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DODDS, LOIS We Have This Treasure The Cory Press, 1975. Soft Cover, Small 8vo, 90 pages, black and white photos by Larry Dodds, pictorial wraps, owner's name in ink on title page, signed and inscribed by author, slight shelfwear - white - signed. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 5856 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| EASON, I. C. The stories of I.C. Eason : King of the Dog People Denton, Tex., University of North Texas Press, 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1-57441-012-1) Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall By 8" Wide, 129 pp., signed with inscription on the half-title page, about 40 pages of photos in the back of the book, book and dust jacket in near pristine condition - spine color black, white, red - signed. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23892 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ELLIS, ALDA A Table of Grace Harvest House, 2001. (ISBN: 0736905219) Hard Cover, 12 Mo, 80 pp., signed/inscribed by the author to the former owner on the front endpaper - brown, beige, white - signed. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 29487 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| FARRIS, CHARLES R. Everything the Urban Cowboy Needs to Know About Texas Charles R. Farris, 1981. Center Stapled, 8vo, 90 pp., signed and inscribed to the former owner by the author inside the front wrap, spine soiled - tan pamphlet - signed. Good +. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27916 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| FLETCHER, INGLIS Roanoke Hundred - Signed First Edition Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1948, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 492 pp., illustrated endpapers, list of first hundred and eight men who lived in the first English settlement in Amerca in the back, previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper, ragged at the bottom of the spine and bottom edge of the front cover with a small piece of the cloth missing from the bottom fore edge corner, tips of corners bumped and worn, top text block surface stained, just a slight hint of tanning at the margins of the pages otherwise book in presentable condition - spine very dark blue w/ dull gold text and decor - signed. Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 30994 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. |
| next page | |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005