next page  
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1307 E. First Street, Ste. 101, Humble, TX 77338, USA
hrd2find@hic.net

Science, Space, Physics, Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 572 title(s) on 23 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  50 Simple Things Kids Can Do to Save the Earth
Andrews and McNeel, 1990. (ISBN: 0836223012) Soft Cover, 8vo, 156 pp., wraps creased and slightly worn - blue, white - environment. Very Good -.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 28277
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Alternatives in Energy Conservation: The Use of Earth Covered Buildings
National Science Foundation, 1978. Paperback Not Glossy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Proceedings and notes of a conference held in Ft. Worth, Texas, July 9-12, 1975, 353 pages, wraps are scuffed, black and white illustrations - tan, black - science, ecology. Good to Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8304
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

N/A  Analytical Chemistry : Volume 29 - 1957
Washington, D.C., American Chemical Society, 1957. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 1932 pp., cover is in excellent condition, page block top edge surface has a little foxing and the bottom surface is discolored, a couple small sections in the book have pages that are darker than the rest for some reason otherwise better than ninety nine percent of the pages are in excellent condition and those that are not in excellent condition only have minor discolorations, very heavy will require extra postage - spine color almost entirely black w/ gold trim and text - science / inorganic chemistry. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25654
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Atlas of Normal Anatomy
American Cyanamid Company, 1956. spiral vinal binding (limp), brown stain at bottom left of a few pgs., labled sections, color pictures, book-vg. .
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 802
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  The Birth of Our Planet (The Earth, Its Wonders, Its Secrets)
Readers Digest Assn, 1999. (ISBN: 0-7621-0139-3) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 160 pp., blue, white - space. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 17610
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures
DIFCO LABORATORIES, 1964, Ninth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 350 pp., highlighting, underlining, and notations, former owner's info. front paste down, bumped corners, slight surface damage to covers - blue, gold - biology. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17155
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  DIFCO MANUAL of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures
DIFCO LABORATORIES, 1972, Ninth Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 350 pages, slight wear to bottom edge of spine and corner tips - blue, silver - microbiology. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 8314
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  The Essentials of Chemistry
Research & Education Association, 2001. (ISBN: 087891580x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 82 pp., green, white - science/chemistry. Very Good to Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 18959
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  The Golden Book of Astronomy
Golden Press, 1984. (ISBN: 0307466493) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio, 256 pp., head of spine and upper corners slightly bumped, former owner's label on the rear paste down, outer textblock edge is soiled - shipping may be extra due to weight - black, orange, white - space. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12462
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Karst Hydrogeology and Miocene Geology of the Upper Suwannee River Basin, Hamilton County Florida : Guidebook No. 23
Tallahassee, FL, Southeastern Geological Society, 1981. Center Stapled, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 36 pp., all pages in good condition except for a few small stains at the margin on a few pages - color mostly beige, black - science / geology. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 23470
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Laboratory Manual for Zoology 131
California Polytechnic State University, 1978, Fourth Edition. Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Student Lab Manual, 146 pages, owner's name on inside front cover, pen writing throughout - silver spiral - science, zoology. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6662
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Life on Earth
Sinauer Associates, Inc., 1978, Second Edition. Hard Cover, Large 4to, Student Text, 844 pages, bumped corners, shelfwear, illustrated, pen mark on one of back pages, owner's writing in pencil on front flyleaf, used book stamped on text block edges - orange, yellow, white - science, biology - heavy book may add to shipping. Good to Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5105
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

N/A  Life Science In A Space Age Setting - A Report Submitted to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration on Materials Developed at Wayne State University
Detroit, Mich., Wayne State University Press, 1968, No Edition Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ex-Library, 313 pp., a number of photos, "ref" written at the bottom of the spine and a pocket in back with no identification on it, spine worn at the edges and front cover partially loose at spine and taped at mid point otherwise book in presentable condition - beige, black - space. Good +.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29832
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Mathematical Tables : From Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Cleveland, Chemical Rubber Publishing Co. Flexible Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 278 pp., pages very thin but in very good condition except browning a bit, flexible layer of cover seperating from board on the back and small portion at tip folded and creased, cover worn around the edges a little - red - (mathematics / tables) BC. Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 21478
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Mineral Facts and Problems
Bureau of Mines, 1965. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 1118 pp., spine faded, slightly bumped corners - shipping may be extra due to weight - minerology. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 12788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1990. Spiral Bound, Long 24mo, 245 pp., silver spiraml - science. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 15820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

N/A  origin of Petroleum: Selected Papers Reprinted Form AAPG Bulletin 1950-1969
AAPG, 1976. (ISBN: 0891815252) Soft Cover, 8v0, 192 pp., former owner's name front endpaper, wraps worn at the head of the spine - yellow, black - science/geology. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 30954
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

N/A  Polymer Preprints : Volume 38 Number 1 April 1997 : Papers Presented at the San Francisco, California Meeting
Division of Polymer Chemistry, Inc., 1997. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 1121 pp., well illustrated with typical symbology and graphs and charts, book in near pristine condition, very heavy will require extra postage - spine color mostly light blue w/ small white & blue text - chemistry. Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 25657
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

N/A  Problems Of Clay and Laterite Genesis - Symposium at Annual Meeting of The American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers - St. Louis, Missouri - February 19-22, 1951
New York, New York, The American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1952, N/A. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Company Library, 244 pp., graphs, charts and photos, library pocket and company identification inside front cover, discoloration on the endpapers and some foxing at the fore edge text block surface otherwise book in very good condition - spine burgundy w/ gold text - science / geology. Very Good -.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30547
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  The Rolling Stone Environmental Reader
Island Press, 1992. (ISBN: 155963166x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 268 pages, ghost of price sticker on front cover - mauve, orange - science, ecology. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8376
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

N/A  Sandstone Reservoirs and Stratigraphic Concepts I & II - AAPG Reprint Series Nos. 7 & 8
AAPG, 1973. (ISBN: 0891815325) Soft Cover, 8v0, 2 volume set - wraps worn, creased and surface damage, former owner's name on both title pages, lower corner folded first few pages on the second volume - yellow, black - science/geology. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 30953
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Science Milestones
Windsor Press, 1954. Cloth Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, A little wear at bottom edge and 1 back cover corner bumped, some little white marks at front cover edge, jacket torn and creased badly, illustrated, 312 pages -- blue, white -- science/general. Good/very Good/Poor.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2509
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Science Insights : Exploring Earth and Space : Overhead Transparencies Teacher's Guide
Menlo Park, CA, Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1994. (ISBN: 0-201-81488-9) Ring Binder, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 92 pp center stapled book in a ring binder with 96 color and 24 B & W transparencies) but 4 of the original transparencies were missing and previous owner added 4 similar ones, everything is in excellent condition, very heavy will require extra postage - spine color mostly red, white - science / environment. Very Good to Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 23321
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Skeptic: Cloning and Genetic Engineering
Millennium Press, 1999. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 106 pages, bumped corners, Volume 7 No. 2 - green, white, red, yellow - science/genetics. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7155
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Soil Survey of Hillsporough County, Florida
United States Department of Agriculture, 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 168 pp. and 98 pp. of foldout maps, heavy book may require extra postage -- mostly white, black -- science / conservation. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 21305
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

572 titles found on 23 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005