next page  
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1307 E. First Street, Ste. 101, Humble, TX 77338, USA
hrd2find@hic.net

Psychology, Self-Help, Family

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 438 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The American Psychiatric Association's Psychiatric Glossary
American Psychiatric Association, 1984. (ISBN: 0880480270) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 142 pp., wraps worn - red, white, yellow - psychology. Very Good -.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 17252
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Complete Book of Parenting
Beekman House, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 288 pages, pictorial dj, brodart, colorful pages, illustrated - white, black - family - heavy book will add to shipping price. Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 5386
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Getting The Most Out Of Life
Pleasantville, N.Y., The Reader's Digest Association, 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 250 pp., book signed by Dale Carnegie as an award to a student on a book plate on the front fly, a heavy speckling of light color foxing on the page block edge surfaces and some on the endpapers and just a little on the cover mostly on the back, the dust jacket is discolored a little and the top edge is rough and the top and bottom edge of the spine, the dust jacket looks very good in a protective plastic cover - spine color mostly light brown, black - signed. Good to Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24606
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Love is a Little Child
Norcross, 1974. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 52 pages, bumped corners and spine - tan, beige - family. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5332
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
American Psychological Association, 1996, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 1557982414) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 368 pp., shipping may be extra due to weight - burgundy, white, orange - psychology. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 14307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association : Fourth Edition
Washington, DC, American Psychological Association, 1998, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 1-55798-243-0) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 368 pp., a few of graphs and charts, front cover has a minor scratch near the top and the bottom of the spine is bumped otherwise book in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color dark burgundy, white, yellow - pschology. Very Good +.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 26867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Sharing Family Time
Aid Association for Lutherans, 1998. Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 104 pp., red, white, black - family. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 15703
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Social Work Research and Evaluation
F. E. Peacock, 1988, Third Edition. Glossy Hardcover, Large 8vo, One corner bumped and bumped at bottom of front cover, cover rubbed a little and small scratch on back, some illustrations, highlighting, 544 pp. -- white, black, gold -- psychology/sociology. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Windows of the Brain
The New York Academy of Sciences, 1991. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 253 pages, bumped corners, illustrated - grey, black - psychology. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5847
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

O'CONNOR, JOHNSON  Ideaphoria
Human Engineering Laboratory, 1945, Third Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 124 pages, owner's name and address on front flyleaf, browning on endpapers, graphs, bumped corner, slightly faded spine - orange, brown - BC. Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 9003
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ABOULAFIA, MITCHELL  The Mediating Self: Mead, Sartre, and Self-Determination
Yale University Press, 1986. 1st Edition, HB with DJ, 8vo, soiled at the top of the cover, DJ has a curl on the edges, not price clip, VG/VG. .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 126
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ACHENBACH, THOMAS M.  Research in Developmental Psychology
The Free Press, 1978. (ISBN: 0029001803) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 350 pp., ex-library, surface damage to spine from library sticker removal - blue, silver, red - psychology. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 16733
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ADLER, ALFRED (TRANSLATED BY WALTER BERAN WOLFE)  Understanding Human Nature
Garden City, N.Y., Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1927. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 238+ pp., pages have just a hint of tanning at the margins, endpapers discolored, front cover has superficial light surface damage and text block edge surfaces tanned, spine darkened but text very clear, is in good physical condition - spine color mostly black, orange - pschology. Good to Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 23998
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

AIKEN, LEWIS R.  Psychological and Educational Testing
Allyn and Bacon, 1974, 3rd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 346 pp, photographs, illustrations, edges of spine bumped, corners slightly bumped, black, white - Psychology. Good +.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4192
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ALLEN, DR. PATRICIA & HARMON, SANDRA  Getting to "I Do" : The Secret to Doing Relationships Right
New York, Avon Books, 1995. (ISBN: 0-380-71815-4) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 272 pp., a little wear at the top of the spine, name marked out inside the front cover and a pencil mark on just a couple of pages, very little wrong and is in very presentable condition - spine color light yellow, lavender - self help. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 22807
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

AMSTUTZ, H. CLAIR, M.D.  Growing Up To Love - A Guide To Sex Education For Parents
Scottdale, Pennsylvania, Herald Press, 1958, 3rd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 103 pp., a few photos, some discoloration on the endpapers otherwise book in very good condition, dust jacket has a small piece missing at the top of the spine and some wear at the bottom and a lttle wear at the edges otherwise in very presentable condition in a protective plastic cover - spine blue w/ yellow text - Family. Good to Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31332
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANASTASI, ANNE  Psychological Testing : Fourth Edition
New York, Macmillan, 1976, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 0-02-302980-3) Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 750 pp., all pages very clean, cover corners bumped a little and surface of covers have some small bumps and minor irregularities otherwise book is in presentable condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color black, white, blue - pschology. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 23187
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANDREWS, ANDY  Island of Saints
Nelson Books, 2005. (ISBN: 0785261400) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 245 pp., light yellow, brown - self-help. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 31991
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANDREWS, ANDY  The Lost Choice
Nelson Books, 2004. (ISBN: 0785261397) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 243 pp., blackish-brown, beige - self-help. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 31989
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

DE ANGELIS, BARBARA  Real Moments for Lovers
Delacorte Press, 1995. (ISBN: 0-385-31429-9) Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 95 pp., red, gold - family. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 17946
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANTHIAS, FLOYA & KELLY, MICHAEL P.  Sociological Debates: Thinking About 'The Social'
Greenwich University Press, 1995. Soft Cover, Small 4to, Some highlighting, 438 pp. -- white, black, blue -- sociology. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3688
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ARBUCKLY, DUGALD S.  Counseling: Philosophy, Theory and Practice
Allyn and Bacon, 1971, Second Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover soiled a little front and back and cloth lightly distorted on small portion of spine and front cover, book plate inside cover, 445 pp. -- mustard, black, yellow -- psychology. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ARENA, JAY M., M.D. & BACHAR, MIRIAM, M.S.  Child Safety is No Accident
Duke University Press, 1979, Second Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 292 pages, a parents handbook of emergencies, shelfwear, bumped corners and spine - blue, red, white - family. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5740
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ARIETI, SILVANO  Interpretation of Schizophrenia : Second Edition - Completely Revised and Expanded
New York, Basic Books, 1974, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0-465-03429-2) Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 756 pp., a few illustrations and a section of B & W photos, dust jacket noticeably rubbed on the back and has some wear at the top of the spine, previous owner's book plate inside the front cover and the couple of small minor spots on the top edge surface of the page block otherwise in very good condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color blue w/ white text - Psychology. Very Good +/Good to Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 27203
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ARMSTRONG, THOMAS, PH.D.  7 Kinds of Smart
Plume, 1993. (ISBN: 0452268192) Soft Cover, Small 8vo, 261 pp., orange, blue - psychology. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 31715
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

438 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005