next page  
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1307 E. First Street, Ste. 101, Humble, TX 77338, USA
hrd2find@hic.net

Politics, Government

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Crisis in Confidence - The Impact of Watergate
Little, Brown and Company, 1974, First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 200 pages, black and white photos, foxing to textblock edges, ghost of price sticker and marker line on front flyleaf, wear to wraps, partial sticker on spine - black, white - politics. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8906
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Peace and War: United States Foreign Policy 1931-1941
United States Government Printing Office, 1942. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 144 pp., wraps creased and worn, textblock edges foxed - burgundy - behind counter. Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14328
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

O'BRIEN, DAVID M.  Storms Center -- the Supreme Court in American Politics
W. W. Norton & Company, 1990, Second Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, A number of creases on front, back and spine, text block lightly soiled, one back corner curled and tips of other corners curled, a number of photos, 440 pp. -- blue, white, gold -- politics. fair/good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3006
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

O'CONNOR, KAREN  American Government
Allyn and Bacon, 1995. (ISBN: 0023889004) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 475 pp., blue, red, white - politics. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 20398
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ABRAHAMS, EDWARD  The Lyrical Left and the Origin of Cultural Radicalism in America
University Press of Virginia, 1986. (ISBN: 0813912113) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 265 pages, illustrated, sunned spine, discusses Randolph Bourne and Alfred Stieglitz - white, black - politics. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8948
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ADAMS, BOE  Be Proud of America
Timely Publications, 1972. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 259 pages, black and white photos, dj edgeworn and small chunks missing, stain on half title and front flyeaf, brodart - blue, white - politics. Good to Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7591
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANDERSON, JOHN B.  Between Two Worlds: A Congressman's Choice
Grand Rapids, Zondervan, 1970, No Edition Stated. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 163 pp., upper corner of front fly clipped, dust jacket has a closed tear at the top on the front and is worn a little at the edges otherwise book and dj in better than just good conditioin - spine red w/ white & yellow text - politics. Very Good/Good -.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 30267
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANDERSON, JAMES E. ET AL  Public Policy and Politics in America
Duxbury Press, 1978. (ISBN: 0878721517) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 434 pp., shipping may be extra due to weight - blue, white - politics. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 15680
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BAIRD, PETER & MCCAUGHAN, ED  Beyond the Border: Mexico & the U.S. Today
North American Congress on Latin America, 1979. (ISBN: 0916024377) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 205 pp., wraps worn, minimal underlining - brown, white - politics. Good +.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 10991
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BASS, TOM, ET. AL.  Texas Government, Second Edition
Dame Publications, Inc., 1997. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Some illustrations and cartoons, 226 pages -- light blue, black, etc. -- politics. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 3679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BASS, TOM ET AL  Texas Government
Dame Publications, Inc., 1997, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0873936396) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 226 pp., minimal underlining - light purple - politics. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 20466
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BASS, TOM ET AL  Texas Government
Dame Publications, Inc., 1995. (ISBN: 0873933877) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 180 pp., underlining just a couple of pages - white, blue - politics. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 20467
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BENNETT, WILLIAM J.  The Broken Hearth : Reversing the Moral Collapse of the American Family
New York, Doubleday, 2001, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-385-49915-9) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 199 pp., a few very minor spots on the back of the dust jacket - spine color white, grey - politics. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 22122
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BENNETT, WILLIAM J.  The Death of Outrage
The Free Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0684813726) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 154 pp., beige, black, burgundy - politics. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 16856
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BENNETT, WILLIAM J.  The Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals
Touchstone, 1999. (ISBN: 0684864037) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Remainder, 170 pp., remainder mark - black, white, red - politics. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 10851
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BENSON, PAUL ET AL  Lone Star Politics
Harcourt, 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0155069233) Soft Cover, 8vo, 405 pp., blue, white - Texana. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28466
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BOTTOME, EDGAR M.  The Balance of Terror: a Guide to the Arms Race
Beacon Press, 1972. (ISBN: 0807005452) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 215 pp., wraps worn - black, white - politics. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11878
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BRODEUR, PAUL  The Great Power-Line Cover-Up: How the Utilities and the Government Are Trying to Hide the Cancer Hazard Posed by Electromagnetic Fields
Little Brown & Company, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-316-10909-6) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 326 pp., blue, yellow, white - politics. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 17467
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BROWN, FLOYD G.  Slick Willie: Why America Cannot Trust Bill Clinton
Annapolis-Washington, 1994. (ISBN: 0963439707) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 186 pp., black, white - politics. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 10289
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BROWNING, RUFUS P. (EDITOR) ET AL  Racial Politics in American Cities
Longman, 1990. (ISBN: 0-8013-0178-5) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 243 pp., red, white - politics. Very Good to Near Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 17489
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BROWNSTEIN, RONALD  The Power and the Glitter
Pantheon Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0-394-56938-5) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 437 pp., black, gold - politics. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 17925
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BURFORD, ANNE W/ GREENYA JOHN  Are You Tough Enough?
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1986, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-07-008940-X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 291 pp., book defects too minor to mention, dust jacket rubbed a little - spine color dark blue, white, red, light blue - politics. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 23615
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BURNS, JAMES MACGREGOR & SORENSON, GEORGIA J.  Dead Center : Clinton-Gore Leadership and the Perils of Moderation
New York, NY, Scribner, 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-684-83778-1) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 416 pp., quite a bit of underlining and some notating in pencil and highlighting in the first third of the book, previous owner's name in the corner of the front fly, dust jacket lilghtly rubbed, in presentable condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color black and white - politics. Good to Very Good/Very Good.
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1489] Book number: 23233
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BURNS, JAMES MACGREGOR & SORENSON, GEORGIA J.  Dead Center : Clinton-Gore Leadership and the Perils of Moderation
New York, NY, Scribner, 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-684-83778-1) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 416 pp., dust jacket lightly rub-soiled on the back otherwise very presentable, book in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color black and white vertically w/ white & black text - politics. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 25882
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BURNS, JAMES MACGREGOR  Government By the People
Prentice Hall, 1989. (ISBN: 013360876x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 612 pp., highlighting, lower corners slightly bumped - heavy book, shipping may be extra - black, white, yellow - politics. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19623
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

150 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005