| next page |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book of Outdoor Gardening Workman Publishing, 1996. (ISBN: 0761101101) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 513 pp., shipping may be extra due to weight - purple, white, black, green - plants. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 15325 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Common Wetland Plants of Southeast Texas United States Army Corps of Engineers. Soft Cover, 8vo, 72 + pages, former owner's name front wrap - white, black - Texana. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 28876 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Garden Pests & Diseases Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0376033029) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 112 pages, pictorial wraps, illustrated - green, white - plants. Very Good to Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 9813 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| A Garden Book For Houston River Oaks Garden Club, 1962, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 164 pp - edges and spine faded and slightly discolored - very light yellow, no words on spine - plants. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21268 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| A Garden Book For Houston River Oaks Garden Club, 1962, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 164 pp - edges and spine faded and a little soiled and discolored - very light pink, no words on spine - plants. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 21269 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| House Plants: A Complete Book on Plant Care Banner Press, 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 160 pages, color and black and white illustrations, dj has 1" closed tear and a couple small ones, browning on page edges, brodart - white, black - plants. Very Good/Good +. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 6164 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Perennials : The Time Life Complete Gardener Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A., Time Life Books, 1995. (ISBN: 0-7835-4100-7) Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 168 pp., very well illustrated in color, a long razor cut on the front cover next to the spine which is not too noticeable, otherwise book is in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color purple, white, etc. - gardening. Very Good -. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 24241 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Taylor's Guide to Bulbs Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1986, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0395404495) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 463pp, color photos, illustrated card covers with cloth spine, spine rubbed - spine color gray with blue lettering - plants. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27350 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Taylor's Guide to Annuals Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1986, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0395404479) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 479pp, color photos and charts, illustrated card cover with cloth spine - spine color orange with darker orange lettering - plants. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27351 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Trees & Shrubs for Your Garden Walden Books, 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 96 pages, browning around page edges, photos, stain on back of dj, owner's name on front flyleaf - white, blue - plants. Very Good/Good +. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 6162 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Western Garden Book Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1992. (ISBN: 0376038918) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 592 pp., shipping may be extra due to weight - white, green - plants. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 20813 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ADAMS, WILLIAM D. Trees for Southern Landscapes Pacesetter Press, 1976. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Illustrated in black and white with all kinds of information about Southern trees and pests, etc., some creases on front cover and clear film on back cover wrinkled a little, 86 pp. -- green, white -- plants. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 3814 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ASH, CAROLINE In God's Garden Jubilee Publishing, Inc., 1997. (ISBN: 1577271181) Hard Cover, Long 8vo, 73 pp., in very good slipcase - white, green - plants. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 19998 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BARASH, CATHY WILKINSON & WILSON, JIM The Cultivated Gardner Simon & Schuster, 1996. (ISBN: 0684803259) Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, no pagination, brown mark on the upper edge of the textblock, small remainder mark on the lower edge of textblock - green, white purple - plants. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 12121 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BRENNAN, GEORGEANNE Fragrant Flowers : Simple Secrets for Glorious Gardens -- Indoors and Out (A Garden Style Book) San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1994, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-8118-0553-0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall By 81/2" WIDE, 95 pp., very well illustrated, in near pristine condition - spine color light green w/ dark purple text - plants. Near Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 25961 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BROCKMAN, C. FRANK Flora of Mount Rainier National Park United States Government Printing Office, 1947. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 170 pp., small closed tear on the spine head, front wrap creased on the upper corner - dark green, light green - plants. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 19758 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BROWNE, ROLAND A. For Better Gardens Doubleday & Company, 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 278 pp., dj price-clipped and several closed tears along the edges - white, black - plants. Very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 13840 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BUBEL, NANCY Vegetables Money Can't Buy, But You Can Grow Boston, David R. Godine, 1977. (ISBN: 0-87923-202-1) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 144 pp., drawing illustrations, defects too minor to mention, book and dust jacket in excellent condition - spine color orange and green graphic w/ red & green text - plants. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 25578 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BUSH F. A. Color Book of Gardening Avenel Books, 1974. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book appearance very good, jacket discolored on the spine and a little on the edges, some moisture staining on back of jacket and small tear at bottom of spine, well illustrated with many color photos, 256 pp. -- white, black, etc. -- plants. Good/Fair. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 2865 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CLEMENTS, FREDERIC EDWARD & CLEMENTS, EDITH SCHWARTZ Rocky Mountain Flowers - An Illustrated Guide For Plant-Lovers And Plant-Users - With Twenty-Five Plates In Color And Twenty-Two Plates In Black And White - First Edition New York, New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1920, 1st Edition. Flexible Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 392 pp., well illustrated, a little damage and some tanning to the edges of the endpapers and an inscription on the front fly otherwise all the pages are in very good condition and the cover has a very good appearance - spine black w/ no text - BC. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 30631 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CONSTANTINE, ALBERT JR. Know Your Woods Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. (ISBN: 0684187787) Soft Cover, 8vo, 360 pp., front wrap creased lower corner, creases in the spine - white, black, green, blue - plants. Very Good -. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 28344 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| COOK, FERRIS Garden Dreams Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1991, no stated ed. but number line is 1-10, small 4to, hb no dj, illustrated by author. green cloth with gilt lettering and paste down picture of irises. Very good to near fine condition. . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 28 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| COURTIER, JANE & CLARKE, GRAHAM Indoor Plants: The Essential Guide to Choosing and Caring for Houseplants Readers Digest, 1997. (ISBN: 0-89577-921-8) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 240 pp., 2 inch scissor cut in the rear of the dust jacket - shipping may be extra due to weight - blue, white, green - plants. Near Fine/Very Good -. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 17606 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| COX, JEFF Landscaping With Nature : Using Nature's Design to Plan Your Yard Emmaus, Penn., Rodale Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0-87857-911-7) Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 344 pp., well illustrated, small black mark on text block fore edge, very small burn mark on front endpaper at top of hinge, heavy book may require extra postage - spine color green, white, pink - plants / landscaping. Very Good. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 22368 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| COX, JEFF & HEBB, ROBERT S. (CONSULTANTS) Low Maintenance Gardening : The Time Life Complete Gardener Alexandria, Va., Time-Life Books, 1995. (ISBN: 0-7835-4101-5) Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 168 pp., very well illustrated in color, defects too minor to mention - spine color purple, white, etc. - plants. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 23348 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. |
| next page | |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005