| next page |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Charting the Future (Quest for the Unknown Series) Readers Digest, 1992. (ISBN: 0-89577-441-0) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 144 pp., black, white, blue - misc. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17646 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| N/A Check List of Diseases of Economic Plants in the united States - United States Dept. Of Agriculture Department Bulletin No. 1366 Washington Government Printing Office, 1926. Soft Cover, 8vo, 112 pp., former owner's name front wrap, wraps worn and a few tears, title written in ink on the spine - tan - BC. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30734 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Christmas: An Annual Treasury - Volume 67 Augsburg Publishing House, 1997. (ISBN: 0806689900) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, unpaginated - purple, white - christmas books. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12979 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Christmas An Annual Treasury Volume 65 Augsburg Publishing House, 1995. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, 64 pages, pictorial cover, water stain on half title page, and damp caused wrinkled on lower edge near spine - brown, white - Christmas. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14118 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Dramatics for Girl Scouts Girl Scouts of the United States of America, 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 197 pp., former owner's info. on the front paste down, light foxing, bumped corners, edge worn - blue, beige - scouts. Good +/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15745 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Family Circle Christmas Treasury 1988 Family Circle Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0-933585-08-X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 280 pp., blue, white - Christmas. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 17747 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| N/A Fiber Crops: United States Dept. Of Agriculture - Yearbook Separate No. 1558 United States Government Printing Office, 1936. Soft Cover, 8vo, thin book, former owner's name front wrap, stain on the upper corner of the textblock - brown, no writing - BC. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30733 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| From the Ashes Rodale, 2001. (ISBN: 157954603x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 274 pp., remainder - white, black, yellow - miscellaneous. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18498 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| N/A The Gilda Radner Cut-Out Doll Book Avon Books, 1979, First Printing. (ISBN: 0380751275) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pamphlet, Unpaginated, wraps slightly edgeworn - blue pamphlet - BC. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 29335 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Great Wonders of the World -- Three Videos in Box Set Readers Digest. Set still in plastic wrap, title's: wonders of nature, wonders of man's creation and wonders sacred & mysterious, (VHS, hi-fi, stereo, closed captioned) -- brown, gold -- videos. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2542 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Hands Around the World: International Friendship for Girl Scouts Girl Scouts of the United States of America, 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 183 pp., former owner's info. on the front paste down, endpapers foxed, bumped corners and spine ends, edges worn - black, white - behind counter. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15746 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| The Louis L'Amour Appointment Book Bantam Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0553499890) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, back cover damaged on the lower corner, edge wear, lower corners bumped - brown leatherette - miscellaneous. Good +/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 13624 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Mysteries of the Ancients (Quest for the Unknown) Readers Digest, 1993. (ISBN: 0-89577-529-8) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 144 pp., black, white, blue - misc. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17644 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Secrets of the Natural World (Quest for the Unknown) Readers Digest Assn, 1993. (ISBN: 0-89577-498-4) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 144 pp., black, white, blue - misc. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17645 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| UFO: The Continuing Enigma Readers Digest, 1991. (ISBN: 0-89577-397-X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 144 pp., black, white, blue - misc. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17648 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BANTOCK, NICK The Venetian's Wife Chronicle Books, 1996. (ISBN: 0811811409) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 131 pp., black, red, pink - misc. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18869 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA All I Know About Animal Behavior I Learned in Loehmann's Dressing Room HarperCollins, 1995. hb w/dj, 1st ed., 8vo, f/f. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 473 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BROOKESMITH, PETER UFO the Complete Sightings New York, New York, Barnes & Noble, 1995, No Edition Stated. (ISBN: 1566197953) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, 176 pp., numerous photos and illustrations throughout, just a hint of tanning on the margins of the endpapers and the dust jacket lightly rubbed otherwise book and dj in excellent condition, heavy, may require extra postage - spine black w/ white text - misc. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30502 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| COLAVITO, JASON The Cult of Alien Gods Prometheus Books, 2005. (ISBN: 1591023521) Soft Cover, 8vo, 398 pp., spine creased - black, red, green, white - miscellaneous. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 28989 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CRISP, QUENTIN Quentin Crisp's Book of Quotations Macmillan Company, 1989, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, Large 8vo, Cover lightly soiled with a moderate sized stain on the back, jacket lightly rubbed, 303 pp. -- black, white, red, etc. -- miscellaneous. Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3177 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| EDWARDS, OWEN DUDLEY & RICHARDSON, GRAHAM Christmas Observed: A Literary Selection St. Martin's Press. (ISBN: 0-312-13411-8) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 211 pp., dj price-clipped - black, white - Christmas. Very Good/Very Good -. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17753 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| FAWCETT, LAWRENCE & GREENWOOD, BARRY J. The UFO Cover-Up Prentice Hall, 1984. (ISBN: 0131377124) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 259 pp., white, black, red - miscellaneous/UFOs. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 29732 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| FORBES, MALCOLM They Went That-A-Way Ballantine Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0345362500) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 329 pp., blue, yellow, brown - miscellaneous. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 20874 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| FRISTER, ROMAN The Cap : the price of a Life New York, Grove Press, 1999, Ffirst Edition. (ISBN: 0-8021-1659-0) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 380 pp. -- "Full of shocking details..(this autobiography) is comparible to Jerzy Kosinki's 'The Painted Bird' - lightly soiled at the top of textblock - mostly black, red, white -- Misc. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 21017 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| GANNON, FRANCIS X. Biographical Dictionary of the Left Western Islands. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 4 volume set, the dust jackets have slight edge wear and a couple are rubbed - blue, black, white - CR. Very Good/Very Good -. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20604 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. |
| next page | |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005