| next page |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Major British Writers Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1959. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 880 pp., enlarged edition - former owner's signature on the front endpaper - shipping may be extra due to weight - red, gold, silver - literature. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 15579 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Prose and Poetry from the Soviets Nimrod, 1990, Volume 33, No. 2. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Nimrod is published by the arts and humanities council of Tulsa Oklahoma. "A gathering of exciting new and established 20th-century Soviet writers", a few illustrations, sun fading on spine and top spine corner, 152 pp. -- red, white, etc. -- poetry. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3480 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| STENDHAL : TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY ROBERT M. ADAMS Red and Black : A New Translation, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1969. (ISBN: 0-393-09821-4) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 572 pp., includes commentaries by famous contemporary authors and philosophers plus backgrounds and sources, book has a little writing on the second to the last blank page otherwise is in near pristine condition - spine color mostly white w/ black text - classics. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25810 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ASWELL, MARY LOUISE, ED.; WERTHAM, FREDERIC, M.D. The World Within: Fiction Illuminating the Neuroses of Our Times McGraw-Hill (Whittlesey House), 1947. hb w/dj, small 8vo, no stated ed., edges worn but cover in very good condition, endpapers browning near hinges, dj front split from spine, large chunk missing at spine, chips and closed tears, red colored pencil mark on front. dj in poor to fair co ndition, but in Brodart. . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1144 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BARTHES, ROLAND Elements of Semiology : Translated from the French By Annette Lavers and Colin Smith London, Jonathan Cape, 1967, 1st British Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 111 pp., "Barthes presents a concise scientific definition of Saussurian linguistics and their aftermath" , a little underlining and a notation on one page, some discoloration on the dust jacket spine and a little wear at the dj corners - spine color light blue, blue - BC. Very Good/Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 22323 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BLACKWELL, JEANNINE & ZANTOP, SUSANNE Bitter Healing : German Women Writers - From 1700 to 1830 : An Anthology Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0-8032-9909-5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 538 pp., a few illustrations, possible remainder, front cover bumped at the fore edge and plastic seperating a little at the same edge, heavy book may require extra postage - spine mostly purple, black - anthology. Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 21876 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CAMPBELL, WALTER S. The Book Lover's Southwest: A Guide to Good Reading University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. hb with dj, Stanley Vestal, a picture of the literature of the Southwest and how it is related to the regional culture. Blue cloth cover white lettering, worn edges, bumped corners, text block top is red, spots on fore edge and back flyleaf, slight browning to pages, dj has chunk out at spine, back and folds, ragged edges, scuffed. book is tight. gd to vg/fair. . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 297 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROSS, WILBUR L.AND HEMINGWAY, SAMUEL, EDS. The Tragedy of Cymbeline Yale University Press, 1924. hb no dj, 12mo, blue cloth, gilt lettering, sunned spine and top edge, beginning browning on pastedowns and flyleaves, bumped spine. vg. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 483 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROSS, WILBUR L.AND YOUNG, KARL, EDS. Two Gentlemen of Verona Yale University Press, 1924. hb no dj, 12mo, blue cloth, gilt lettering, sunned spine and top edge, beginning browning on pastedowns and flyleaves, bumped spine, front flyleaf adhered to pastedown at top. vg. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 484 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROSS, WILBUR L. AND PETERSSON, ROBERT T., ED. The Yale Shakespeare: The Tragedy of King Richard the Second Yale University Press, 1957. hb no dj, 12mo, revised ed., blue cloth cover, gilt lettering, sunned spine and top, bumped spine, beginning browning on pastedowns and flyleaves. vg. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 488 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROSS, WILBUR L. AND CAMPBELL, JACKSON J., ED. The Yale Shakespeare: The Tragedy of Troilus and Cressida Yale University Press, 1956. hb no dj, 12mo, revised ed., blue cloth cover, gilt lettering, sunned spine and top, bumped spine, two spots on block fore edge, beginning browning on pastedowns and flyleaves. vg. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 489 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROSS, WILBUR L. AND BROOKE, TUCKER, ED. The Yale Shakespeare: Love's Labour's Lost Yale University Press, 1954. hb no dj, 12mo, 2nd printing, blue cloth cover, gilt lettering, sunned spine and top, bumped spine, beginning browning on pastedowns and flyleaves. vg. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 490 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROSS, WILBUR L. AND PIERCE, FREDERICK E.ED. The Yale Shakespeare: The Winter's Tale Yale University Press, 1955. hb no dj, 12mo, 4th prtg., blue cloth cover, gilt lettering, sunned spine and top, bumped spine, stain on fore edge of block, beginning browning on pastedowns and flyleaves. vg. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 492 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROSS, WILBUR L. AND BROOKE, TUCKER.ED. The Yale Shakespeare: The Third Part of King Henry the Sixth Yale University Press, 1923. hb no dj, 12mo, 7th prtg, blue cloth cover, gilt lettering, sunned spine and top, bumped spine, beginning browning on pastedowns and flyleaves. vg. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 495 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROSS,, WILBER L. AND FRENCH, ROBERT DUDLEY, EDS. The Yale Shakespeare: The Comedy of Errors Yale University Press, 1954. hb no dj, 12mo, 2nd prtg, blue cloth cover, gilt lettering, sunned spine and top, bumped spine, beginning browning on pastedowns and flyleaves. vg. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 497 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| CROSS,, WILBER L. AND BROOKE, TUCKER, EDS. The Yale Shakespeare: Shakespeare of Stratford: A Handbook for Students Yale University Press, 1947. hb no dj, 12mo, 3rd prtg, blue cloth cover, gilt lettering, sunned spine and top, bumped spine, beginning browning on pastedowns and flyleaves. vg. . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 498 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| VAN DOREN, CARL ET AL The Cambridge History of American Literature - Volume 1 Macmillan, 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 678 pp., ex-library, lower textblock edge stained, heavy book, shipping may be extra - black, yellow, white - literature/anthology. Very Good -/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 20904 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| NETTLETON & CASE -- EDITORS British Dramatists from Dryden to Sheridan Southern Illinois University Press, 1979, Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Plastic cover, cover worn a little at the edges and corners curled, owners name on fly scribbled over, underlining, 958 pp. -- white, blue, red -- drama. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 2520 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| EDMONDS, CATHARINE ET AL The New York Kid's Books: 170 Children's Writers & Artists Celebrate New York City , Doubleday, 1979. Paperback Not Glossy. Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 391 pp, illustrations, shelfwear, flat wrinkles in front cover, crease down spine, bumped corners, black white - Anthology. . n USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 4371 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ELLIS, HAVELOCK Views and Reviews: A Selection of Uncollected Articles 1884-1932 First and Second Series Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932, No Stated. Hard Cover, Small 8vo, 230pp, cloth cover worn at edges and frayed at spine ends,title rubbed off cover, owner's name in ink on front flyleaf, browning at inside hinge, tight and clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1943 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| GOSHGARIAN, GARY & KRUEGER, KATHLEEN Crossfire : An Argument Rhetoric and Reader : Custom Edition New York, HarperCollins, 1994. (ISBN: 0-06-502492-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 679 pp., blue type, a few minor notations, some wear around the edges and the tips of the corners curled a little more so at the bottom front, some minor moisture stains at the bottom of the first five pages, heavy may require extra postage - spine color mostly yellow, red - rhetoric. Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 22589 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| GREIG, MAYSIE Odds On Love Philadelphia, Triangle Books, The Blakiston Company, 1936, No Stated. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 282pp, page edges browning, residue of price sticker on front flyleaf, spine end bumped and corner ends bumped, shelf wear. - blue - antiquarian. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 1950 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| GUSTAFSON, ALRIK Six Scandinavian Novelists : Lie, Jacobson, Heidenstam, Selma Lagerlof, Hamsun, Sigrid Undset Princeton, N.J., Princeton Univ Press, 1940. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 367 pp., all pages in excellent condition, a little discoloration and a few spots on the fore edge surface of the text block, dust jacket is a little evenly discolored, faded on the spine and is a little rub-soiled on the back and has some minor wear at the top and bottom edges, dj is in protective plastic cover and looks very presentable, heavy may require extra postage - spine color greenish-brown, faded red - classics. Very Good/Good +. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 23569 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| HAINING, PETER - EDITOR Great Irish Tales of Horror Souvenir Press, 1995. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, jacket slightly rubbed otherwise fine/fine, 301 pages - black white green - Literature/Anthology. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 1887 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| HAUCK, LOUISE PLATT The Pink House New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book Club, 302 pp., previous owner's name on the front paste down endpaper, light wear at the edges of the covers and tips of the corners and some very light soiling, spine lightly faded, pages showing a hint of tanning at the margins - spine color mostly blue, black - classics. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23264 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. |
| next page | |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005