| next page |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 166 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Complete Book of Retirement Secrets Boardroom Classics, 1997. (ISBN: 0887231366) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 334 pages, bumped front top corner, shelfwear, small scratch on front cover - black, gold - finance - slightly heavy book might make shipping extra. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 4927 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Economic Consequences of Tax Simplification Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Conference Series Number 29, 294 pages, spine has closed tear in the middle, front cover creased on the bottom corner, covers creased at the bottom near spine, bumped corners and spine - orange, black - economics. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 4844 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Fortune Advisor 1998 Fortune Books, 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 1883013194) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 256 pp., green, gold - finance. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12224 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| How to Retire Young and Rich Time Incorporated, 1998. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 91 pp., green, yellow - finance. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10441 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| How Collective Bargaining Works -- a Survey of Experience in Leading American Industries The Twenteith Century Fund, 1942. Cloth Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 986 pp.,quite noticeable surface damage on spine and especially the front spine edge and surface damage on back cover, company library stamp inside covers, the bottom corners bumped and upper back corner ragged, a couple of spots on text block fore-edge, all pages clean and bright, heavy book may require extra postage -- dark blue, gold -- economics. Fair/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2846 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| The Individual Investor's Guide to Low-load Mutual Funds The American Association of Individual Investors, 2001, 20th Edition. (ISBN: 1883328071) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 880 pp., circular cup indention on front wrap, former owner address removed from back wrap, 1 inch stain on back wrap and last few pages at lower spine - pink, black, gray - finance. Very Good -. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10314 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| The Investor's Encyclopedia Franklin Watts, 1985. (ISBN: 053109586X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 448 pages, a systematic review of 77 types of investments from annuities to zero-coupon bonds, dj has bumped corners and a couple small closed tears, brodart - beige, brown, white, black, green - finance. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9919 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Payment by Results International Labour Office, Geneva, 1971, 12th Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 204 pp., And international survey of the various types of systems of payments by results. Diagonal crease in upper front corner and small spot of surface damage otherwise in good condition -- red, white, black -- economics/labor. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3467 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Smart Money Moves for the '90s -- By the Editors of Money Magazine Oxmoor House, 1990, First Printing. Cloth Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book touches on many different aspects of financial security with a number of charts and lists, 216 pp. The jacket very lightly rubbed -- red, white, yellow -- finance. Very Good/Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 2947 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| O'SHEA, JAMES The Daisy Chain -- Howl Borrowed Billions Sank Texas S&L Pocket Books, 1991, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, Large 8vo, 351 pp. dust jacket spine faded, spine colorwhite, green, etc. -- political economics. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 2823 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN (EDITOR) The Contemporary International Economy: A Reader St. Martin's Press, 1979. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Writings on major international economic issues. Cover rubbed a little and a few minor knicks on back, a little underlining on a few pages, 501 pages -- Brown, white, etc. -- economics. As New. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3474 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ALEXANDER, COLIN Capturing Full-Trend Profits in the Commodity Futures Markets Windsor Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0930233506) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 212 pp., slight edge wear - green, gold - finance. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 17286 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| AMMER, CHRISTINE & DEAN S. Dictionary of Business and Economics The Free Press, 1984, Revised and Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 0029007909) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 507 pp., former owner's name on the textblock fore edge - shipping may be extra due to weight - dj in protective plastic cover - brown, yellow - economics. Very Good/Good +. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 13651 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ANTELL, GERSON Economics: Institutions & Analysis Amsco, 1985, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0877206406) Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 560 pp., heavy book may require extra postage - gray, white, blue - economics. Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 19890 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ARNOLD, ROGER A. Economics West Publishing Company, 1996, Third Edition. (ISBN: 031406589x) Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 833 pp. + glossary and index, notations in pencil. highlighting and underlining, front endpapers and outer edge of textblock are marked up, bumped corners and spine ends, badly worn corners - shipping will be extra due to weight - brown, yellow - economics. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 11237 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| ARNOLD, ROGER A. Selected Supplemental Material for Macro and Micro-Economics South-Western College Publishing, 1997, First Printing. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, For Econ 2301 and 2302, very minor wear at the edges, 208 pp. -- green, yellow, black -- economics. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 2409 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BARLETT, DONALD L. & STEELE, JAMES B. America: What Went Wrong? Andrews and McMeel, 1992. (ISBN: 0836270010) Soft Cover, 8vo, 235 pp., slight edge wear - black, white -economics. Very Good -. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 28430 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BERGIN, THOMAS F. & HASKELL, PAUL G. Preface to Estates in Land and Future Interests The Foundation Press, Inc., 1966. Simulated Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 257 pages, former owner's stamp on front pastedown - red, gold - behind counter - due to weight shipping could be extra. Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 8764 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BEXLEY, JAMES B. The Bank Director Bankers Publishing Co., 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 202 pp., slight edge wear, dj worn and several tears along the edges, dj in protective plastic cover - blue, white - economics / banking. Very Good/Good -. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19725 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BOSWORTH-DAVIES, ROWAN Too Good To Be True: How to Survive in the Casino Economy The Bodley Head, 1987. Hard Cloth Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 259 pp, dust jacket rubbed on back a liittle - spine color black, silver, white - political economics. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4386 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BOWMAN, MARY JEAN & BACH, GEORGE LELAND Economic Analysis and Public Policy : An Introduction New York, Prentice Hall, 1946. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 935 pp., all pages in excellent condition, previous owner's name marked out on front fly, not very much wear on the covers but the spine is faded a lot and there are a few small areas of what appear to be bleach marks on the front cover, book is in excellent physical condition but cover apperance is not very good, heavy may require extra postage - spine color faded green, gold - basic economics. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23929 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BREALEY, RICHARD A. & MYERS, STEWART C. Principles of Corporate Finance - Fourth Edition New York, N.Y., McGraw Hill, 1991, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 0070074054) Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 924 pp. plus appendices, number of technical illustrations throughout, spine just a little faded otherwise book in excellent condition, heavy book, may require extra shipping - spine beige w/ burgundy & a little white text - Business / Finance. Very Good to Near Fine. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 32019 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BRIGGS, VERNON M. JR. & MOORE, STEPHEN Still an Open door? The American University Press, 1994. (ISBN: 1879383322) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 166 pp., minimal highlighting, creases on the rear wrap - black, white - economics. Very Good -. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 19722 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BROCK, JOHN AND DEBOER, DALE Study Guide :for Microeconomics By Tregarthen, Timothy and Rittenberg, Libby New York, N.Y., Worth Publishers, 2000, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 1572598867) Soft Cover, Large 4to, 271pp. plus answers, heavy may require extra postage - spine color green with blue light green and yellow lettering - economics. Very Good -. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27375 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BROWNE, HARRY New Profits From the Monetary Crisis William Morrow & Co., 1978. (ISBN: 0688033733) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 480 pp., light damp stain inside dj upper edge, no mildew - green, gray, black - finance. Very Good/Very Good -. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 20117 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. |
| next page | |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005