| next page |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Friedrich Schiller Poet of Freedom Volume II Schiller Institute, 1988. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 562 pages, pages browning, foxing beginning, wraps rubbed, bumped at corners - pink, white - drama. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 4632 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Samuel French's Basic Catalog of Plays Samuel French, Inc., 1970. Soft Cover, 8vo, 360 pp., wraps rubbed, pages yellowed - blue, black - drama. Good +. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 28257 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| Theatre Profiles 5 Theatre Communications Group, Inc., 1982. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 199 pages, bumped corners, spine, and edges, photos, illustrations - red, white, black - drama. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 5610 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| O'NEILL, EUGENE The Emporer Jones - the Straw The Modern Library, 1928. Flexible Hardcover, 16mo, 223 pp., covers creased and worn, pages browned, flexible leatherette covers, foxing - dark green, gold - drama. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13318 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| KATE ATKINSON Abandonment London, Nick Hern Books, 2000. (ISBN: 1854596012) Soft Cover, 5" X 8", A play about love, death, identity and evolution. It premiered at the Traverse Theatre during the 2000 Edinburgh Festival. - V. Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 990099 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| AVRAM, RACHMAEL BEN The Act And the Image The Odyssey Press, 1969. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 292 pp., wraps creased and worn, remainder - dark green, pink, blue - drama. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 20650 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BARASCH, NORMAN & MOORE, CARROLL Send Me No Flowers : A Comedy In Three Acts New York, Samuel French, Inc., 1960. Center Stapled, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ex-Library, 77 pp., book has library pocket in back and call number taped to spine and tape discolored to brown, cover rub-soiled quite a bit and some light wear at the edges of the covers and the edges of the pages otherwise all of the pages are clean and bright - color brown discoloration at spine and grey covers - drama. Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 24170 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| A BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOTT The Quizzology of the British Drama London, Punch Office, 1846. Cloth Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 87 pages, gilt page edges and lettering and design on front and spine, embossed border, spine faded, bumped corners and spine, cover rubbed, some foxing, tight, frontis, textblocks clean, black and white illustrations - brown, gold - BC. Very Good -. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9192 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human Riverhead Books, 1998. (ISBN: 1573221201) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 745 pp., former owner's name half-title page - beige, black, light orange - drama. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 31684 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BRADBROOK, M.C. Themes and Conventions of Elizabethan Tragedy Cambridge University Press, 1960. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 275 pages, rubbed streak on front cover, sticker removal wear, shelfwear to covers - white, black - drama. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 5389 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| BURGER, ISABEL Creative Play Acting A.S. Barnes and Company, 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 199 pp., slight edge wear - dark green, light green - drama. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18864 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| COHEN, LEAH HAGER The Stuff of Dreams: Behind the Scenes of an American Community Theater Viking, 2001. (ISBN: 0-670-89981-X) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 234 pp., remainder - red, white, black - drama. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18336 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| COOK, ALBERT French Tragedy: The Power of Enactment Swallow Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0804005486) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 124 pp., dj edge worn - white, blue, black - drama. Very Good/Very Good -. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 18852 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| DOWNER, ALAN S. (EDITOR) American Drama Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1960. Mock Leather Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, 261 pages, pocket and markings, owner's stamp on foreedge of text block, on front flyleaf, number 324 on fore edge of text block in felt tip marker, illustrated, spine starting to seperate - grey, tan, black, gold - drama. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 5729 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| FIELD, SHELLY Career Opportunities in Theater and the Performing Arts Facts on File, 1992. (ISBN: 0816025800) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 235 pp., white, black - drama. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 31616 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| GIRAUDOUX, JEAN The Enchanted Random House, 1948, First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 136 pages, adapted by Maurice Valency, dj has edgewear and a few closed tears, brodart - black, white, red - drama. Very Good/Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 8747 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| GREENBERG, JAN WEINGARTEN Theater Business Holt, Reinhart and Winston, Inc., 1981. (ISBN: 0030514517) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 210 pp., endpapers and textblock edges foxed, upper textblock edge soiled, dj in protective plastic cover - red, white, black - drama. Very Good/Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 13715 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| HAGEN, UTA Respect for Acting Macmillan, 1973. (ISBN: 0025473905) Hard Cover, 8vo, 227 pp., highlighting, slight edge wear - blue, silver - drama. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28609 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| HELLMAN, LILLIAN Six Plays By Lillian Hellman New York, Vintage Books, 1979. (ISBN: 0-394-74112-9) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 494 pp., plays include 'The Children's Hour' and 'The Little Foxes', pages lightly tanning at the margins - spine color copper, dark red, black - drama. Good to Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 23555 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| HUNT, HUGH The Abbey Ireland's National Theatre 1904-1979 Columbia University Press, 1979. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 306 pages, price clipped dj, dustjacket in protective sleeve, edges of book spotted - green, gold - drama. Good to Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5342 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| KRASNA, NORMAN Kind Sir Dramatists Play Service, Inc., 1954, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 167 pages, frontis, Fireside Theatre, faded spine on book and dj, name on front flyleaf, brodart - white, blue - drama. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 8744 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| LAWLISS, CHUCK The New York Theatre Sourcebook Simon & Schuster, 1990. (ISBN: 0671688707) Soft Cover, 8vo, 367 pp., white, orange, blue - drama. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 28347 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| MOLIÈRE, 1622-1673 The Learned Ladies : comedy in five acts, 1672 New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. (ISBN: 0-15-649501-5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 154 pp., cover just a little discolored around the edges and bumped a little at the upper fore edge corner - spine mostly white, black, purple - drama. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21371 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| PARKER, W. OREN & WOLF, R. CRAIG Scene Design and Stage Lighting - Sixth Edition Fort Worth, Holt, Reinhart and Winston, Inc., 1990, 6th Edition. (ISBN: 0030287774) Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 612 pp., very well illustrated, cover rubbed and a lot ot hair-like indentations on the back cover, the tips of the corners damaged a little otherwise book in very good condition, heavy, may require extra postage - spine black w/ mostly blue text - drama. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30514 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. | ||
| POWERS, VERNE E. ( COLLECTED, ARRANGED, AND EDITED BY) Play for Players and a Guide to Play Production Baker's Plays, 1957. Soft Cover, Large 8vo, 672 pages, ex-library with pocket removed, stamp on half title page, sticker on publisher page, wraps very worn with a few closed tears, spine label removed however tape remains, 17 highly actable plays included, black and white illustrations - black, white, red - drama - slightly heavy book may add to shipping. Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 6837 Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store. |
| next page | |
| The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005