next page  
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1307 E. First Street, Ste. 101, Humble, TX 77338, USA
hrd2find@hic.net

Biography and Memoirs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 273 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence, and a Bad Haircut: 25 Years of P.J. O'Rourke
The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871136090) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 341 pages, dj spine sunned and part of top edge, pictorial front dj, brodart, a couple of soil spots on textblock edges - red, black, white - biography. Very Good/Good +.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9425
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin & Selections From His Other Writings
New York, Modern Library College Editions, 1950. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 264 pp., Introduction by Henry Steele Commager, rubbed on the back cover a little and a hint of tanning on the margins of the pages - spine color white, green - biography. Very Good.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 22522
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  The Best of James Herriot - Favourite Memories of a Country Vet
St. Martin's Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0312077165) Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 502 pages, glossy pictorial covers, nice illustrations and photos, slight bump to spine ends - grey, gold - biography - due to size and weight shipping could be slightly extra, please inquire about upon ordering. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9312
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  A Collection of the Facts and Documents Relative to the Death of Major-General Alexander Hamilton
A Shoal Creek Facsimille Reproduction, 1972. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Facsimile of the 1804 edition, includes comments with orations, sermons, and eulogies that have been published or written on his life and character, 238 pages, mylar dj is scuffed - maroon, silver - biography. Very Good to Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9304
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

N//A  Fowler: My Biography
Macmillan, 2005. (ISBN: 1405051329) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 385 pp., dj edge worn and some small tears - black, red - biography/F. Very Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 31711
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  In the Twenties: The Diaries of Harry Kessler
Holt, Reinhart and Winston, Inc., 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030726301) Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, First translation into English, 535 pages, a few turned down pages, line drawings, dj has 4 small closed tears, edgewear, book cover faded on edge, sunned spine, brodart - grey, blue, tan, black - biography - due to weight shipping could be slightly extra, please inquire about upon ordering. Very Good/Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9426
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  The Lincoln Library of Social Studies
The Frontier Press Company, 1972. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ex-Library, Illustrated, volume III pages 861-1362, library stamp on title page, library sticker on front cover and spine, pocket on back flyleaf, shelfwear - blue, black, white - biography - heavy and large book may add to shipping. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

N/A  A Man And A School : A Collection of Papers About George A. Walton and George School
Bucks County, Pennsylvania, The Committee On George School, 1965. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 76 pp., cover a little discolored and lightly soiled and a small sticker stain on front cover, previous owner's name stamped inside front cover otherwise book in very good condition - spine color largely beige w/ dark brown text - Biography - W. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27305
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Two Thousand Women of Achievement - Volume 4
Melrose Press Limited, 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo, 1288 pages, black and white photos, spine ends bumped, dj chunk missing and some closed tears, brodart - white, red - biography - due to weight and size shipping may require extra postage. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9995
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ACHESON, DEAN  Sketches from Life of Men I Have Known
Harper & Brothers, 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 206 pages, foxing, photos and drawings, chunks missing out of dj, rubbed, faded dj spine, brodart - red, white, black - BC. Good/Fair.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9158
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ADAMS, HENRY  The Education of Henry Adams : An Autobiography
New York, The Modern Library, 1999. (ISBN: 0-679-64010-X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 517 pp., but for some notations on the half-title page and some very light wear at the edges book in excellent condition - spine mostly black, white - biography. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 23595
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ADLER, BILL & CASSIDAY, BRUCE  The World of Jay Leno: His Life and Humor
Birch Lane Press Book, 1992, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 215 pages - white, red, purple - biography. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7142
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

AIKMAN, DAVID  A Man of Faith
W. Publishing Group, 2004. (ISBN: 0849918111) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 237 pp., remainder - black, gold, red, white - biography/B. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 30715
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ALFORD, STEVE WITH JOHN GARRITY  Playing For Knight: My Six Seasons with Coach Knight
Simon & Schuster, 1989. (ISBN: 0671677713) Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo, 298 pages, black and white photos, bumped spine ends, dj price clipped, brodart - red, white, yellow - BC. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9310
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Bill and Hillary: The Marriage
William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1999. (ISBN: 0688167551) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 340 pp., spine ends bumped - black, white - biography. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10869
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANDERSON, TERRY A.  Den Of Lions : Memoirs Of Seven Years
New York, Crown Publishers, 1993, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-517-59301-7) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 356 pp., section of B & W photos, book and dust jacket in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color silver, white, black - biography. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 23770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANGELOU, MAYA  Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Random House, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679427430) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 141 pp., red, white - biography/A. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 31686
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ANTHONY, CARL SFERRAZZA  Florence Harding : The First Lady, The Jazz Age, And The Death Of America's Most Scandalous President
New York, Quill William Morrow, 1999. (ISBN: 0-688-16975-9) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 645 pp., a section of B & W photos, just a hint of tanning at the margins of the pages, heavy may require extra postage - spine color light blue, (graphic dark blue) black - biography. Very Good to Near Fine.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 24245
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ARCHER, JULES  Chou En-Lai
Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1973. (ISBN: 0801512662) Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo, Ex-Library, 198 pages, picture of Chou En-Lai on dj, ex-library with markings and stamps, no pocket, spine label removal damage to dj, dj had been glued to cover, new brodart, cover has edgewear and a chipped corner, cloth spine - black, white, yellow - biography. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9173
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ARMSTRONG, DON  A Printer's Story
Bookman House, 1988. (ISBN: 0918464765) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 152 pages, bowed, bumped corner and spine ends slightly - orange, gold - biography. Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9159
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ARNOLD, RON  The Grand Prairie Years -- a Biography of W. C. Perry
Dodd, Mead & Co., Copyright 1986. Cloth Hardcover with dust jacket, Large 8vo, Jacket lightly worn at the corners and top and bottom edges, a half-inch close tear and diagonal creases at top back of jacket and couple of very minor very small close tears one at front top and other at back bottom jacket, some minor indentations, books still has very good appearance, bright and clean, small section of photos, 716 pp. -- dark red, silver -- signed. Near Fine/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3182
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BAIEV, KHASSAN  Grief of My Heart : Memoirs of a Chechen Surgeon
New York, Walker & Company, 2005, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-8027-7709-0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 376 pp., a number of B & W photos interpersed throughout, book in excellent condition - spine color white, red, black - biography. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 24534
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BANE, VICKIE L.  Dr. Laura
St. Martin's Press, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312205309) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 258 pp., red, white, black, orange - biography. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 19503
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BANKS, JIMMY  Gavels, Grit & Glory: The Billy Clayton Story
Eakin Press, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890153108) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 8vo, 379 pages, black and white photos, second printing, dj has some shelfwear, brodart - black, white - biography. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9403
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BEAGLEHOLE, J. C.  The Life of Captain James Cook
Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press, 1974. (ISBN: 0-8047-2009-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 760 pp., illustrated and fold out map in the back, in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color mostly blue, white - biography. Near Fine.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 23766
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

273 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005