next page  
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1307 E. First Street, Ste. 101, Humble, TX 77338, USA
hrd2find@hic.net

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Changing Year - Being Poems and Pictures of Life and Nature - Second Edition
London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1883, 2nd Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 192 pp., very well illustrated with engravings patterned decorative endpapers, spine has a piece missing at the top and bottom of the spine and more and less wear on all the cover edges, cover surface and spine embossed illustrations in good condition with the gold still relatively bright, the covers noticeably soiled and discolored, the front cover quite loose at the front hinge and at the second signature and the back cover a little loose, front fly has a long and short tear and the back endpapers showing moisture stains at the lower spine corner but not stains appear on any ot the pages, flower left pressed between pages, heavy, may require extra postage - spine brown w/ gold text and designs - antiquarian. Good-.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 30867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

N/A  John Gilpin
London, Blackie & Son Limited, No Edition Stated. Card Stock Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 22 pp., brightly colored illustrations on the cover and inside the front and back cover and a large color illustration at the center fold, black and white illustrations on approximately every other page, some tanning primarily at the fore edge of the pages and at the margins of the back cover otherwise the pages are in very good condition, a little wear at the tips of the corners and the paste on color illustration on the front cover partially pealled away at the lower spine corner but does not distort the illustration effectively, book in very good condition - light brown spine w/ no text - antiquarian. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30376
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  Message from the President of the United States: a Report of the Secretary of Agriculture in Relation to the Forests, rivers, and Mountains of the Southern Appalachian Region
Washington Government Office, 1902. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, 210 pp., gift inscription on the front endpaper, foxing, closed tear on the rear endpaper, bumped corners and spine ends, covers worn, fold-out maps, plates - shipping may be extra due to weight - green, gold - antiquarian/on top. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 15543
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  The Rice Institute Pamplet
The Rice Institute, 1950. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Pamphlet, Volume XXXVII, Oct. 1950, No. 3, front wraps faded, 44 pages, public addresses - tan, blue - antiquarian. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5526
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

  The Rice Institute Pamplet
The Rice Institute, 1960. Paperback Not Glossy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Pamphlet, Renaissance Studies, March 13-19 1959, Volume XLVI, Number 4, sunned spine, 154 pages - antiquarian. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 5572
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ALDRICH, MILDRED  A Hilltop on the Marne
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916, Thirteenth Impression. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 187 pp., slight surface damage to the covers, gilt lettering - green, gold - antiquarian. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

ALGER, JR., HORATIO  Hector's Inheritance
The New York Book Company. Cloth Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 168 pages, covers worn and soiled, frontis, browned pages, top textblock edge soiled - green, black - antiquarian. Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BACON, PEGGY  The Terrible Nuisance and Other Tales
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1931, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 142 pages, cloth worn at corners and ends of spine, illustrated, rough cut - blue - antiquarian. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5411
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BAILEY, ALICE COOPER  Kimo
The Wise-Parslow Company, 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 96 pp., spine ends and lower corners bumped illustrated - green, yellow - antiquarian. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10499
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BARR, ROBERT  A Rock in the Baltic
New York, New York, Authors And Newspapers Association, 1906, No Edition Stated. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 321 pp., four color illustrations, inscription on the first blank page, some tanning on the endpapers, spine darkened and some wear at the top and bottom and a little on the edge of the spine, the white text on the spine is mostly worn away and much of the white color on the front cover also, the pages are in very good condition - spine darkened green w/ faint white text - antiquarian. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 30628
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BENNETT, F. M.  The Monitor and the Navy Under Steam
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1900. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 369 pp., foxing, front hinge loose, bumped corners, spine faded - gray, gold - CR. Good-/No Jacket.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 18978
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BORTON, ELIZABETH  Pollyanna's Door to Happiness
Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 359 pages, covers worn, previous owner stabbed a pencil through the front cover going through cover and some pages, but none are torn, dj has chunks missing, brodart, pages are tanned, top and bottom edge of textblock have evidence of silver fish - green, white - antiquarian. Fair to Good/Fair/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5961
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BRAGDON, GEORGE C.  Undergrowth
R.J. Oliphant, 1895. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 160 pp., foxing, frontis of the author, a few pages uncut, bumped corners and spine ends, edges worn - dark green - antiquarian. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BROWN, MIRICK, GUY, & ELDREDGE  Champion Arithmetics - Stepped-Up Edition
Evanston, Ill, Row, Peterson & Company, 1937, No Edition Stated. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 256 pp., some wear at the edges and the corners bumped otherwise cover color bright and clear and condition very good, some tanning at the margins of the endpapers and just a hint of tanning at the margins of some of the pages otherwise book in excellent condition - spine red with beige at top and bottom and black text - Antiquarian. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31292
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON  Louisiana and the Pretty Sister of Jose
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 249 pages, 6 illustrations, spot on front cover, tight, spine fade, corner wear, bumped spine ends, fore edge roughcut, crayoned number on front flyleaf, two books in one - blue, gold - antiquarian. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON  Surly Tim and Other Stories
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 298 pages, 4 illustrations, roughcut, loose hinge, number in crayon on front flyleaf, worn corners, spine ends, faded spine, damage spots, half title and photo of author separating from spine - blue, gold - antiquarian. Good +.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7480
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BURNHAM, CLARA LOUISE  Doctor Latimer: a Story of Casco Bay
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1893. Hard Cover, 12 Mo, 384 pp., former owner's name front paste down, rear hinge loose, cocked spine, slightly bumped corners, slight edge wear - red, white - antiquarian. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 31278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

BUSH, MRS. FORBES  Memoirs of the Queens Of France : Including A Memoir Of Her Majesty, The Late Queen Of The French (Marie Amelie) : Two Volumes In One Book
Philadelphia, The Keystone Publishing Co., 1890. Decorative Cloth Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 851 pp., tanning at the margins of the pages and the edes of a number of pages chipped otherwise all text is in very good condition, a couple of little spots on the top and bottom text block edge surfaces, a lot of superficial surface damage on the spine and the margins of the covers and corners bumped just a little, book covers are in good condition physically but appearance of spine and parts of covers is not too good - spine color motley light and dark green, red - antiquarian. Fair to Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23936
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

CHAMBERS, ROBERT W.  The Common Law
New York, N.Y., D. Appleton & Company, 1911, No Edition Stated. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 536 pp., a number of illustrations throughout, front cover loose and surface distortions and discolorations on the covers and the spine and some wear at the edges of the spine and some foxing on a number of the pages otherwise all pages in good condition, text and decortions nearly all rubbed away from spine - spine dark green w/ remains of silver text - Antiquarian. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

CODY, SHERWIN  The Art of Writing & Speaking the English Language - How and What to Read
The Old Greek Press, 1905. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, 130 pp - slight wear at tips of corners and a small white spot at the edge on the bottom of the front cover and a small ink check mark on the front fly - light grey, black - antiquarian. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 21165
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

CODY, SHERWIN  The Art of Writing & Speaking the English Language - Composition
The Old Greek Press, 1905. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, 130 pp - slight wear at tips of corners and a little foxing at the top of the text block and a small ink check mark on the front fly - light grey, black - antiquarian. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 21166
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

COMFORT, WILL LEVINGTON & KI DOST, ZAMIN  Son of Power
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1920. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 350 pp., loose hinges, foxing, edge wear, covers soiled - green, black - antiquarian. Good-/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 17630
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

CURIE, EVE  Madame Curie - Translated By Vincent Sheean
Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1938, No Edition Stated. Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 412 pp., a number of photos, book in very good condition, small pieces missing at the edges of the dust jacket and at the top of the spine but presentable in protective plastic cover, heavy, may require extra postage - spine black w/ black on gold text - bio / antiquarian. Very Good/Poor.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30484
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING  Soliders of Fortune
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Deckled edge, faded gilt on spine, scuffed binding, small hole inlower spine, hinges tight, text clean, 358 pages - green, gold - antiquarian. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5498
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

DENNEY, JOSEPH VILLIERS  washington, Webster, and Lincoln
Scott, Foresman and Co., 1920. Hard Cover, 16mo, 222 pp., notations on the front paste down and rear endpaper, slight edge wear, slightly bumped corners - dark blue - antiquarian. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 30784
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hard-To-Find Book Store.

99 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Hard-To-Find Book Store Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Hard-To-Find Book Store 2005