| next page |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association. Vols 1-27 (almost complete). 1953-1979. Size| Missing 1963 no 1-2, 1979 no 3-4, Very Good USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 005648-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| Psychoanalytic Quarterly. Vols 1-50 (almost complete). 1932-1981. 1st ed. Size (Vols 1- Missing vol 1963 no 2, vol 1977 no 2, vol 1981 no 2-4 1967 no 4 1968 no 1 1970 no 4) Hardback copies up to vol 25, then paperback individual issues, generally very good internally & externally, Good USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 464.25 | £UK 422.5 | JP¥ 60196] Book number: 005647-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ALDER, ALFRED. The Practice and Theory of Individual Psychology. Translated by P. Radin. London Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1955. Later reprt of 1st ed, 1923. Size [viii, 352p, adverts] No dust jacket. Dark green cloth hardboards with very worn silver lettering on spine, covers generally very good except areas lightly soiled & corners & spine ends slightly worn, page edges lightly dusted & soiled, end papers lightly browned & three owner signatures on front free end, small bookplate on front pastedown, Providence Public Library on back pocket, text pages very good though occasional smudge, tight binding & no loose or marked text pages, Good USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 012215-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRANZ, & HELEN ROSS (EDS). Dynamic Psychiatry. Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1952. 1st ed. Later prt?. [xii, 578, refs, bibl, index] Dust jacket edges very torn & chipped up to one inch. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to corners & spine ends, page end lightly soiled, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003048-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ANTHONY, E. JAMES, & THERESE BENEDEK (EDS). Depression and Human Existence. Boston Little, Brown & Co, 1975. 1st ed. [xxxiv, 546+ index] (A collection of articles on the cause & treatment of depression during var ious stages in the life cycle, from a psychoanalytic perspective.) Dust jacket corners slightly worn & torn. Dark grey cloth w/ yellow lettering on spine, owner signature on front free end, Near Fine USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 000032-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ANTHONY, E. JAMES, & BERTRAM J. COHLER (EDS). The Invulnerable Child. New York & London The Guilford Press, 1987. 1st ed. Size [xiv, 432p, refs, index, figures] Dust jacket very good though minor nicks along top edge. Navy blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, no signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Near Fine USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 007215-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BAUDOUIN, CHARLES. Studies in Psychoanalysis. New York Dodd, Mead & Co, 1922. 1st Eng ed. [xxiv, 460+ glossary, bibl, index] (Subtitled "An account of twenty-seven concrete cases preceded by a theoretical exposition, by the author of "Suggestion & Autosuggestion.") Dark blue cloth w/ faded lettering on spine, minor water stain to lower corner of front cover, pages untrimmed, Good USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001898-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BENEDEK, THERESE. Psychoanalytic Investigations New York Quandrangle / New York Times, 1973. 1st ed. Size [542pp, notes, index] Dust jacket faintly scratched & lightly nicked, price clipped. Dark blue cloth hardboards with silver lettering on spine, page ends lightly soiled, price erased from front free end, almost no signs of use, bright & tight copy, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006007-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BERGLER, EDMUND. The Revolt of the Middle-Aged Man. London Bernard Hanison, Ltd, 1958. 1st edition. Size [ix, 308p, footnotes] No dust jacket. Maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, page edges faintly browned otherwise, no signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 011482-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BERGLER, EDMUND. Selected Papers of Edmund Bergler, M.D. , 1933-1961. New York Grune & Stratton, 1969 copyright. 1st edition. Size [x, 981p, footnotes, endnotes, bibliography, index] No dust jacket. Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on black backgrounds, faint wear to some edges, Bergler Foundation sticker on front free end, no other external or internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 011431-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO. The Children of the Dream. New York The Macmillan Co, 1969. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1969. [xiii, 337+ bibl, index] Dust jacket w/ a few nicks on edges & spine slightly faded. Red cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, near fine condition except for ink underlining on about 20 pages, Good USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001832-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO. The Empty Fortress New York The Free Press, 1967. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1967. [xiii, 459+ bibl, index, 25 figures] (Bettelheim's classic description of the nature & treatment of autism, w/ illustrations of children's drawings etc.) Dust jacket w/ minor wear & one tear. Cream cloth w/ blue & black lettering, Fine USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 000293-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO. Surviving and Other Essays. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st ed. [xi, 426+ index] Dust jacket very good except for 2 inch tear on front bottom edge. White cloth w/ gold lettering, small stamp on bottom of page edges, 1/2 inch line of ink on each of pages 1-3, Near Fine USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 000292-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BLUM, GERALD S. Psychoanalytic Theories of Personality. New York McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1953. 1st edition. Size [xviii, 219p, bibliography, indices] No dust jacket. Maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on faintly sunned spine, minor wear to points, upper page ends lightly dusted, owner signature in ink on front free end, good plus condition except pencil notation & underlining on about 15% of text pages, tight copy, Fair USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 007785-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BRIERLEY, MARJORIE. Trends in Psycho-Analysis. Series editor London Hogarth Press Ltd, 1951. 1st edition. Size The International Psycho-Analytical Library, No. 39. [320p, references, index] (Includes a section discussing the works of Melanie Klein.) No dust jacket. Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to points, lower page ends untrimmed, almost no internal signs of use, bright, tight and clean copy, Very Good USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 008636-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BRILL, A.A. Basic Principles of Psychoanalysis. Introduction by Philip R. Lehrman. Garden City, NY Garden City Books, 1949. Rev ed of 1st ed, 1921. Size [xv, 298pp, index] No dust jacket. Beige cloth hardboards with light brown lettering on spine, areas of back cover faintly discoloured, few signs of use but three red marker lines on upper page ends, owner stamps on upper & lower page ends, end papers & title page, tight copy, Good USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005753-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BRILL, A.A. Freud's Contribution to Psychiatry. New York W.W. Norton & Co, 1944. 1st ed. Later prt?. [234+ index] (The theory & practice of psychoanalysis within the context of psychiatry, by one of his followers.) Former dust jacket missing? Grey cloth with blue lettering on spine, cloth lightly soiled, owner signature on front free end, Very Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 000028-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| CORIAT, ISADOR H. Abnormal Psychology. New York Moffat, Yard & Co, 1923. 7th prt of 2nd ed, 1914. Size 1st ed, 1910. [xvi, 428, index] Never had dust jacket? Olive green cloth hardboards with black lettering on spine & black border on front cover, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, minor spotting on covers, pages untrimmed, page ends & end papers lightly brown spotted, owner signature in ink on front pastedown, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004140-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| DEUTSCH, HELENE. Neuroses and Character Types. Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies. Edited by John Sutherland. New York International Universities, 1965. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Size [xii, 388p, footnotes, bibl, index] Dust jacket lightly scuffed & with some edges slightly worn & chipped up to 1/8 inch. Grey cloth hardboards with gold lettering, red marker line on upper page ends, upper page ends speckled, few signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006528-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ERIKSON, ERIK H. Insight and Responsibility New York W.W. Norton & Co, Inc, 1964. 1st ed. [243+ refs, index] Dust jacket edges slightly worn & torn plus one inch tear at top edge. Black cloth w/ slightly worn gold lettering on spine, Near Fine USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000302-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| EVANS, RICHARD I. Dialogue with Erik Erikson. New York Harper & Row, 1967. 1st ed. [xvi, 142, refs, Erikson bibl, index] Dust jacket with minor scuffing & tears up to 1/8 inch. Red-brown cloth with gold lettering on spine, almost no signs of use, Near Fine USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003009-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FLUGEL, J.C. Man, Morals and Society. A Psycho-Analytical Study. London Duckworth, 1945. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1945. [328, footnotes, index] Dust jacket with minor soiling & spotting, plus minor edgewear but no tears. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, light brown spotting on page ends & occasional text page, Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003828-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FLUGEL, J.C. Man, Morals and Society. A Psycho-Analytical Study. New York, NY Internatl Universities Press, 1947. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1945. Size [328p, footnotes, index] Dust jacket bright but with edges worn plus three large tears up to two inches. Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to points, owner signature in ink on front free end, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007872-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FLUGEL, J.C. The Psycho-Analytical Study of the Family. London Leonard & Virginia Woolf, 1931. 4th ed of 1st ed, 1921. Size Series Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, spine ends slightly worn through cloth, other edges lightly worn, back cover lightly soiled, pages untrimmed, owner signature & date in ink at top of front free end, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004224-psychoa Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FREEMAN, LUCY. Freud Rediscovered. New York Arbor House, 1980. 1st ed. [314+ bibl, index, illustrations on 12 plates] Dust jacket soiled & w/ upper edge worn & torn 1/2 inch. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on black spine, minor wear to corners & spine ends, page ends slightly soiled & w/ remainder mark on lower ends, Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001546-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. |
| next page | |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca 2005