| next page |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BLAKE, ROBERT R., AND GLENN V. RAMSEY (EDITORS). Perception. An Approach to Personality. New York Ronald Press Company, 1951 copyright. 1st edition. Size [viii, 442p, 39 illus, bibliographies, indices] No dust jacket. Red cloth hardboards with dull gold lettering on slightly faded spine, upper page ends dusted, owner signature in ink on front free end, internally very good except ink underlining & notation on less than 25 pages, tight copy, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 007798-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BOVET, PIERRE. The Fighting Instinct. Translated by J.Y.T. Greig. London George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1923. 1st edition. Size [252p, footnotes, references, index, adverts] No dust jacket. Red cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on faded yellow spine, torn spine edge repairing using PVA, upper spine end frayed with 1/4 inch tear, points worn but not through cloth, page ends lightly browned, endpapers and page borders lightly browned, a tight and clean copy, Good USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 008999-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| CATTELL, RAYMOND B., AND RALPH MASON DREGER (EDS). Handbook of Modern Personality Theory. Washington, DC Hemisphere Publishing, 1977 copyright. 1st prt of 1st ed. Size [xi, 804p, many figures, tables, footnotes, bibliography, index] No dust jacket. Rust finish over papered hardcovers with black lettering, spine slightly creased, upper & lower edges partly worn through finish, lower page ends soiled, black endpapers, almost no internal signs of use, a bright & tight copy with unmarked text, Very Good USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009717-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| CATTELL, RAYMOND B. Personality and Social Psychology. Collected Papers of Raymond B. Cattell. San Diego, CA Robert R. Knapp, 1964 copyright. 1st edition. Size [x, 799p, black & white portrait as frontispiece, many figures, tables, footnotes, references, indices] No dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering, spine lightly faded & scuffed, corners slightly worn through cloth, minor wear to some other edges, page ends soiled, few internal signs of use, a bright & tight copy with unmarked text, Very Good USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009719-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| CATTELL, RAYMOND B. Personality - a Systematic Theoretical and Factual Study. New York McGraw-Hill, 1950. 1st edition. Size [xii, 689p, footnotes, many figures, tables, references, bibliography, indices] No dust jacket. Dark red cloth hardboards with gold lettering on faded slightly spine, covers lightly scuffed, upper corners lightly bumped, spine ends slightly worn through cloth, some other edges slightly worn, page ends soiled, minor pencil notation on back endpaper, owner signature in felt-tipped pen on front free end, a tight copy with unmarked text, Good USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009725-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| COAN, RICHARD W. The Optimal Personality - an Empirical and Theoretical Analysis. New York Columbia University Press, 1974. 1st edition. Size [x, 242p, references, index] Blue dust jacket lightly scuffed & with slightly yellowed spine but minor edgewear & no tears. Black cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on spine, lower edges slightly worn but not through cloth, upper page ends lightly dusted, endpapers faintly yellowed, few internal signs of use, a bright & tight copy with unmarked pages, Very Good USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 009587-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| DIAMOND, SOLOMON. Personality and Temperament. Edited by Gardner Murphy. New York Harper & Brothers, 1957 copyright. 1st edition. Size [vii, 463p, several tables, figures, footnotes, references, indices] No dust jacket. Green cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on dulled red spine, spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, upper corners very bumped & worn through cloth, minor wear to some other edges, page ends soiled & lightly stained, owner signature in ink on front free end, small & neat pencil notation on rear pastedown, a tight copy with unmarked text, Good USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 009722-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ENDLER, NORMAN S., AND DAVID MAGNUSSON (EDS). Interactional Psychology and Personality. New York John Wiley & Sons, 1976 copyright. 1st edition. Size The Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. [xiii, 663p, many tables, footnotes, references, indices] No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth hardcovers with gold lettering including on black background, points lightly worn but not through cloth, soiled page ends, two small glue marks due to previous tape on front pastedown, neat pencil notation on rear pastedown, few internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Good USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 008896-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| HALL, CALVIN S., & GARDNER LINDZEY. Theories of Personality. New York John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1970. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1957. [xiv, 603+ bibl, index] (Classic revision of a textbook surveying various theories of personality, which deletes Murphy but adds Skinner & the existential approach.) Dust jacket w/ scuffs & edges slightly worn & torn. Blue cloth, very good condition except for light pencil underlining to three chapters & owner signature penciled out, Fair USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001904-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| KLEIN, GEORGE S. Perception, Motives, and Personality. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1970 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xiv, 464p, footnotes, bibliography, index] No dust jacket. Light orange cloth hardboards with black lettering on spine, minor wear to points, two small ink question marks written on front cover, a few outer page ends punctured 1/8 inch, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 007304-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| KLEINMUNTZ, BENJAMIN. Personality Measurement. Homewood, IL The Dorsey Press, 1968. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1967. [xiii, 398+ bibl, index, many figures] Maroon & grey cloth w/ gold lettering on black background, spine slightly smudged & worn, owner signature & address on front free end, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000081-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| KLUCKHOHN, CLYDE, & HENRY MURRAY (EDS). Personality in Nature, Society and Culture. London Jonathan Cape, 1949. 1st Br ed of Am ed, 1948. [xxi, 561+ refs, indices] Dust jacket w/ minor wear to edges & considerable water stain. Brown cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, front board & some pages buckled due to water stain, water stain to some lower page corners, slightly cracked front hinge reglued, signed on front free end by Kurt Danziger, Fair USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000091-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| KLUCKHOHN, CLYDE, & HENRY MURRAY (EDS). Personality in Nature, Society and Culture. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. 3rd prt of 1st ed, 1948. [xxi, 561+ refs, indices] Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, corners worn, spine ends slightly worn & torn, pages untrimmed, owner signature on front free end, Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 001111-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| LINTON, RALPH. The Cultural Background of Personality. London Routledge & Kegan Paul, Ltd, 1949. 2nd impr of 1st Br ed, 1947. Size [xii, 102, index] Dust jacket lightly brown spotted & with minor edgewear except 3/4 inch chip at lower spine & 2 one-inch tears at upper spine, price clipped. Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to lower edges, page ends & end papers lightly brown spotted, signed on front free end by Kurt Danziger plus his considerable pencil notation in margins, Very Good USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004402-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| LOEHLIN, JOHN C., AND ROBERT C. NICHOLS. Heredity, Environment, & Personality - a Study of 850 Sets of Twins. Austin University of Texas Press, 1977. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1976. Size [xii, 202p, many graphs, tables, appendices, references, index] Dust jacket scuffed and frayed at edges with tears up to one inch. Orange cloth hardcovers with slightly worn black lettering on spine, corners slightly worn through cloth, minor wear to some other edges, page ends lightly soiled, few internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Very Good USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 008897-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| LUNDIN, ROBERT W. Personality New York The Macmillan Co, 1967. 6th prt of 1st ed, 1961. [xi, 419+ bibl, indices, 32 figures] No dust jacket. Red cloth w/ silver lettering, owner signature on front pastedown, store stamp & stain on front free end, Very Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000241-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| MADSEN, K.B. Theories of Motivation - a Comparative Study of Modern Theories of Motivation. Kent, OH Kent State University Press, 1968. 4th edition of 1st ed, 1967?. Size [365p, footnotes, references, bibliography, index] No dust jacket. Black cloth hardcovers with red lettering, front cover slightly pitted, minor wear to points, upper page ends lightly soiled, last few pages lightly browned, few internal signs of use, a bright & tight copy with unmarked text, Very Good USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009580-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| MCCLELLAND, DAVID C. Personality. New York Dryden Press, 1953. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1951. Size [xvi, 654p, 17 figures, many tables, endnotes, references, indices] No dust jacket. Black cloth hardcovers with silver lettering on a light blue spine, spine lightly faded, some corners bumped and worn through cloth, page ends lightly soiled and browned, owners signature in pencil on front free end, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Good USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 008892-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| MEHRABIAN, ALBERT. An Analysis of Personality Theories. Englewood, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1968. 2nd prt of 1st ed. Size [xii, 217pp, bibl, index] Dust jacket lightly scuffed & with edges worn & torn up to one inch. Turquoise cloth hardboards with white & black lettering, page ends lightly soiled, few signs of use, bright & tight copy, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005126-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| SARGENT, S. STANSFELD AND MARION W. SMITH. Culture and Personality. New York, NY Wenner-Gren Foundation, 1949 copyright. Book Club Edition. Size [vi, 219p, footnotes] No dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hardboards with light gold lettering on spine, corners & spine ends slighlty worn through finish, owner signature in ink on front free end, pages very good, tight & clean copy, Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 007869-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL. The Emotions. Outline of a Theory. Tr by Bernard Frechtman. New York Philosophical Library, 1948. 1st Eng ed. [94+ footnotes] No dust jacket. Light blue cloth w/ dark blue lettering, front cover water marked, spine faded, owner signature on front free end, minor ink in margins, Good USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000136-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL. The Emotions. Outline of a Theory. Tr by Bernard Frechtman. New York Philosophical Library, 1948. 1st Eng ed. Size [94pp, footnotes] No dust jacket. Light blue-grey cloth hardboards with black lettering, spine & borders of covers lightly browned, red marker line on upper page ends, few signs of use, tight copy, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 005573-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| SPENCE, JANET T., AND ROBERT L. HELMREICH. Masculinity & Femininity - Their Psychological Dimensions, Correlates, & Antecedants. Austin, TX University of Texas Press, 1978 copyright. Later prt of 1st ed, 1977. Size [xi, 297p, footnotes, many charts, appendices, references, indices, No dust jacket. Light blue cloth hardcovers with black lettering on slightly faded spine, points & some edges slightly worn but not through cloth, upper page ends lightly soiled, few internal signs of use, a tight copy with unmarked pages, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009584-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| STAGNER, ROSS. Psychology of Personality. New York McGraw-Hill Book Co, Inc, 1937. 7th impr of 1st ed, 1937. [x, 444+ bib, index, 24 figures, 27 tables] No dust jacket. Dark brown cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, corners & spine ends & lower edges slightly worn, small gouge on edge of title page & next few pages, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000857-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| STUART, GRACE. The Achievement of Personality in the Light of Psychology and Religion. London Student Christian Movement, 1938. 1st edition. Size [192p, footnotes, index] No dust jacket. Beige cloth hardboards with black lettering, covers lightly soiled, spine lightly browned and scuffed, spine ends slightly worn through cloth, page ends lightly dusted and brown-speckled, endpapers lighty browned, owners signature in ink on front free end, otherwise few internal signs of use, tight and clean copy, Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 008643-psypers Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. |
| next page | |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca 2005