next page  
   Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Lee Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M4E 2P4
books@drhoff.com

Neurosciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARDREY, ROBERT.  The Social Contract. A Personal Inquiry Into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder.
New York Atheneum, 1970. Book Club Ed.. [410+ bibl, index, several drawings] Dj edges slightly worn & torn. Light blue cloth w/ gold lettering. Very Good
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000059-ash
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

ARDREY, ROBERT.  The Territorial Imperative
New York Atheneum, 1966. 1st ed. [xii, 353, bibl, index, illustrations] (Territoriality from an evolutionary/biological perspective.) Dust jacket w/ wear on edges. Brown cloth, Near Fine
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001854-ash
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BENTON, ARTHUR L. (ED).  Contributions to Clinical Neuropsychology.
Chicago Aldine Publishing Co, 1969. 1st edition. Size [vi, 243p, few b&w figures & tables, bilio, indices] No dust jacket. Blue cloth hardboards with white lettering on slightly faded spine, covers very good though minor wear to corners & spine ends, page edges lightly soiled, almost no internal signs of use, tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 010425-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BRAIN, W. RUSSELL, & JOHN N. WALTON.  Diseases of the Nervous System.
London Oxford University Press, 1969. 17th ed of 1st ed, 1933. [xv, 1062, refs, index, 128 figures] Dust jacket with edges worn & torn up to one inch. Cream cloth with gold lettering on green spine background, minor wear to corners & spine ends, owner signature on front free end, few signs of use, Very Good
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003089-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BRAIN, W. RUSSELL.  Mind, Perception and Science.
Oxford Blackwell Scientific Publ, 1951. 1st ed. Size [vi, 90, index] No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to corners & spine ends, very good condition except minor green ink in margins of about 20% of pages, Good
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002856-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BRAZIER, MARY A.B. (ED).  Brain Function.
Berkeley & Los Angeles Univ of California Press, 1963. 1st ed. Size UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences, No. 1. [xviii, 394, refs, indices, 179 figures] No dust jacket. Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on blue background on white spine, owner signature in ink on front pastedown, small red spot on lower page ends, few signs of use, Very Good
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004151-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BRAZIER, MARY A.B. (ED).  Brain Mechanisms in Memory and Learning
New York Raven Press, 1979. 1st edition. Size [xv, 400p, many b&w & a few colour figures, references, indices] Dust jacket lightly soiled throughout, upper edge worn & frayed up to 1/4 inch. Maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, almost no signs of use but upper page ends lightly soiled, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010417-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BRAZIER, MARY A.  The Electrical Activity of the Nervous System. A Textbook for Students.
London Pitman Medical Publishing Co, 1968. 3rd ed of 1st ed, 1951. [xii, 317, refs, index, 144 figures, 8 plates] Dust jacket with edgewear but no tears. Orange cloth with gold lettering on spine, owner bookplate on front free end, few signs of use, Near Fine
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002604-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BURNS, B. DELISLE.  The Mammalian Cerebral Cortex.
London Edward Arnold, 1958. 1st edition. Size Momographs of the Physiological Society, No. 5. [vii, 119p, many figures, references, index] Dust jacket soiled and watermarked with slight fraying at upper edges, price clipped. Orange cloth hardboards with black lettering on spine, covers lightly faded with some bubbling on lower front cover, upper page ends lightly dusted, few internal signs of use, tight and clean copy, Very Good
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008599-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

CASSINARI, VALENTINO AND CARLO A. PAGNI.  Central Pain - a Neurosurgical Survey.
Cambridge Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st edition. Size [x, 192p, 26 b&w figures, appendix, biblio, indices] Dust jacket bright but lightly scuffed & minor edgewear, small 1/4-inch tear. Purple-brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, essentially no external or internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 010371-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

DARLINGTON, C.D.  The Evolution of Genetic Systems.
New York Basic Books Inc Publisher, 1958. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1939. Size [x, 265p, many b&w figures, biblio, index] Dust jacket with minor edgewear & no tears. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, almost no signs of use but ruled red ink underlining on three pages, bright & tight copy, with marked pages, Very Good
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009355-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

EIBL-EIBESFELDT, IRENAUS.  Ethology the Biology of Behavior.
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 1st ed. [xiv, 464+ extensive bibl, index, 286 figures] No dust jacket. Orange cloth w/ black & white lettering, signed on front free end by K. Danziger, Near Fine
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 000276-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

FEINDEL, WILLIAM (ED).  Memory, Learning and Language
Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1960. 1st edition. Size University of Saskatchewan Jubilee Symposium, 1959. [x, 69p, 4 plates, many figures] (Six essays by Canadian professors, Leddy, Feindel, Hoffer, Spinks, Porter, & Penfield.) Dust jacket lightly scuffed & with edges worn & torn up to 1/2 inch, set in clear plastic cover. Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering, minor wear to some edges & faint browning to page borders otherwise no significant signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011408-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

FURST, CHARLES.  Origins of the Mind. Mind-Brain Connections.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1979. 1st ed. Size [x, 262, refs, notes, glossary, index, figures] Dust jacket with minor edgewear & two tears & creases up to one inch. Black cloth with orange lettering on spine, few signs of use, Very Good
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003186-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

GAZZANIGA, MICHAEL S. (ED).  Perspectives in Memory Research.
Cambridge, MA MIT Press, 1988. 1st ed. [ix, 320, refs, index, figures] Dust jacket with no wear but a few tears up to 1/2 inch. Blue cloth with white lettering on spine, unread copy, Fine
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003024-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

GLASS, DAVID C. (ED).  Neurophysiology and Emotion.
New York Rockefeller University Press, 1967. 1st edition. Size Biology and Behavior Series. [xi, 234p, several illus, references, index] No dust jacket. Grey cloth hardboards with red & black lettering, worn gold lettering on worn maroon background on dark green spine, upper spine ends bleached, owner signature in ink on front free end, no other internal signs of use, tight & clean copy, Good
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007274-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

GORSKI, ROGER A., & RICHARD E. WHALEN (EDS).  Brain and Behavior. Vol Iii
Berkeley & Los Angeles University of California, 1966. 1st ed. [xv, 289, refs, indices, 100 figures] Dust jacket with minor edgewear & one 1/2 inch tear, plus light red stain to lower corners. Red-brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on maroon background on beige spine, no signs of use but lower corner of pages in last two chapters crinkled & faintly red stained, Good
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004007-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

HALDANE, J.B.S., AND JULIAN HUXLEY.  Animal Biology.
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1934. Repr of 1st ed, 1927. Size [xvi, 344p, glossary, index, several illustr] (Supplementary textbook on the nervous system, evolution, invertebrates, vertebrates.) Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering, corners & spine ends slightly worn, two owner signatures & short notation in ink on front free end, page ends lightly soiled, good condition though about fifteen pages with ink underlining, brief pencil notation on about five pages, bright & tight copy, Good
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008946-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

HARLOW, HARRY F., AND CLINTON N. WOOLSEY (EDS).  Biological and Biochemical Bases of Behavior.
Madison, WI Univ of Wisconsin Press, 1959. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1958. [xix, 467, bibl, index] (Symposium papers by well-known authors such as Beach, Hebb, Krech, Magoun, Olds, Pribram & Sperry.) No dust jacket. Black cloth, address on front free end, Very Good
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 001856-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

JEFFRESS, LLOYD A. (ED).  Cerebral Mechanisms in Behavior - the Hixon Symposium.
New York John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1951. 1st edition. Size [xiv, 311p, few illust inclu frontispiece, endnotes, index] (A symposium on brain-behaviour relations, with papers by well-known researches, Halstead, Kluver, Kohler, Lashley, McCullough, & Von Neumann, plus the participation of others such as Weiss & Pauling.) Dust jacket soiled & worn & torn along edges, plus small chip along upper edge & large chip along lower back edge. Red cloth hardboards with gold lettering on black backgrounds, covers very good though light wear to spine ends, no internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Very Good
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012018-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

JUBAK, JIM.  In the Image of the Brain. Breaking the Barrier between the Human Mind and Intelligent Machines.
Boston Little, Brown & Co, 1992. 1st prt of 1st edition. Size [xix, 348p, biblio, index] Dust jacket with faint wear to lower edge & no tears. Grey-papered cloth with gold lettering on black cloth spine, no signs of use, Near Fine
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 010030-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

KATCHALSKY, AHARON KATZIR, V. ROWLAND, & R. BLUMENTHAL, E. EIDELBERG & D. STEIN, J. SZENTAGOTHAI & M. ARBIB, E. LENNEBERG.  Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin - Volume Twelve.
Cambridge MIT Press, 1977. 1st edition. Size [682p, few b&w illust & figures inclu frontispiece, biblio, indices] (Four reports from the Neurosciences Research Program at MIT.) White dust jacket with black lettering very good excpet light smudges & minor wear to edges. Green cloth hardboards with white lettering on spine, covers & spine very good, page edges lightly soiled, no internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Very Good
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 012241-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

KISSIN, BENJAMIN.  Conscious and Unconscious Programs in the Brain.
New York Plenum Medical Book Co, 1986. 1st edition. Size Psychobiology of Human Behavior, vol 1. [xxii, 384p, biblio, indices, many figures] Dust jacket lightly scuffed & with minor edgewear & no tears. Brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor edgewear, inscription in ink signed by "Ben," who is perhaps the author, almost no signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 008955-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

KOSSLYN, STEPHEN M., & OLIVER KOENIG.  Wet Mind. The New Cognitive Neuroscience.
New York The Free Press, 1992 copyright. 3rd prt of 1st ed. Size [xi, 548p, several illus, endnotes] Dust jacket with no wear though price clipped. Black cloth hardboards with silver lettering on spine, no signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Near Fine
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 006885-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

LESHNER, ALAN I.  An Introduction to Behavioral Endocrinology.
New York Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st edition. Size [xi, 360p, few b&w figures, references, appendix, index] No dust jacket. Rebound in brown stipled cloth hardboards with gold lettering, no significant signs of use, bright copy with tight binding and unmarked text, newspaper clipping from September 1988 about the author inserted, Near Fine
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 011594-psybiol
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca 2005