next page  
   Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Lee Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M4E 2P4
books@drhoff.com

Medicine and the Body Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Endocrine and Nonendocrine Hormone-Producing Tumors.
Chicago Year Book Medical Publishers, 1973 copyright. Reprt of 1st ed, 1971. Size [viii, 430p, many b&w figures, bibliography, index] (A collection of papers presented at the Sixteenth Annual Clinical Conference on Cancer, 1971, at the University of Texas at Houston, M.D. Anderson Hospital and Tumor Institute, Houston, Texas.) No dust jacket. Papered hardboards with b&w lettering, edges lightly worn, corners & spine ends worn through paper finish, small nick on outer edge, page ends lightly soiled, several hospital stamps, pages & illlustrations very good, bright, tight & clean copy, Good
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009467-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

  Family Practice
SIXTEEN MOST IMPORTANT HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINES.". London E. Gould & Son Ltd, 1906. New edition. Size [vii, 276p, adverts] (Subtitle reads, "Compiled from the Standard Medical Works of Jahr, Hull, Hempel, Bryant, Hale, Hughes, &c.") Purple-brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering & black design, covers very scuffed & with a few black spots, spine faded thus lettering faint, corners worn through cloth, spine ends worn & frayed up to 1/4 inch, page edges browned, end papers browned & smudged, old owner signature in ink "Mrs. Homer Dixon," cracked hinges repaired using pva, title pages & text pages browned & occasional smudge or spot, good condition except back free end paper missing, tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Fair
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 011826-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

  Proceedings of the Second International Congress of Endocrinology. London, 17-22 August 1964 - Parts I-Ii.
Amsterdam Excerpta Medica Foundation, 1965. 1st edition. Size [xi, 708p; xii, 709-1419p, numerous charts, tables, illus, references] Dust jackets with edges worn plus tears up one inch at spine ends. Grey paperback covers with blue lettering, upper spine end faded and bumped, points lightly worn, owner signature reads "Dr. Robert Volpe" of The Wellesley Hospital, Torontno, in ink on half-title pages, few internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Good
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 008837-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

ACKROYD, J.F. (ED).  Immunological Methods. A Symposium Organized By the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. . . Unesco & Who.
Oxford Blackwell Scientific Pub, 1964. 1st edition. Size [xvi, 628p, many tables, plates, references, indices] No dust jacket. Navy cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on spine, back cover lightly scuffed, points lightly worn but not through cloth, upper spine end has small crack, library bookplate on front pastedown, owner signature in pencil on front free end, library pocket on rear pastedown, few internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Very Good
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009089-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

ALBRIGHT, GEORGE A.  Anesthesia in Obstetrics - Maternal, Fetal, and Neonatal Aspects.
Menlo Park, CA Addison-Wesley Pub, 1978 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xvi, 480p, many tables, references, index] No dust jacket. Blue cloth hardcovers with gold lettering, covers faintly scuffed and scratched, points lightly worn but not through cloth, small crease in upper corner of title page, ink margin notes on two pages, a bright and tight copy, Very Good
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009104-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

ANAN'YEV, M.G. (ED).  New Soviet Surgical Apparatus and Instruments and Their Application.
Translated by John Barry Elliott. New York Pergamon Press, 1961. 1st English edition. Size [x, 222p, many figures] No dust jacket. Red cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on spine, finish on covers deteriorated leaving speckled appearance, lower spine sllightly discoloured due to removal of catalogue sticker, some corners bumped and slightly worn but not through cloth, library bookplate on front pastedown, stamps on front endpapers, library pocket on rear pastedown, ink underlining on four pages, a tight copy, Good
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009067-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BAKER, W. MORRANT, AND VINCENT DORMER HARRIS.  Handbook of Physiology.
New York William Wood & Co, 1899. 15th American edition. Size Kirkes' Handbook of Physiology. [xi, 840p, 500+ b&w & coloured illust inclu frontispiece, appendices, index] Brown leather hardboards with lettering label missing from spine with four nerves, covers lightly scuffed & soiled but leather worn through some corners, all other edges worn but not torn, speckled page ends lightly dusted & browned, endpapers lightly soiled, cracked hinges repaired using pva, owner's signature in blue pencil on front free end, pages & illustrations very good though lightly browned at borders, tight copy with unmarked text, Good
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009796-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BATTISTO, JACK R., HENRY N. CLAMAN, AND DAVID W. SCOTT.  Immunological Tolerance to Self and Non-Self.
New York, NY New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. 1st edition. Size Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Vol. 392. [xi, 436p, numerous illus, tables, references, index] Brown and black paperback with white and black lettering, covers lightly scuffed, spine edges & corners lightly worn, owner signature reads "Robert Volpe" of The Wellesley Hospital, Toronto, in ink on half-title page, few internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Good
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 008840-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BENNETT, CLOIS W.  Clinical Serology.
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1972. 5th prt of 1st ed, 1964. Size [xiv, 284p, several b&w figures, references, appendiced, indices] No dust jacket. Grey cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, few signs of use but library bookplate on front pastedown & back pocket, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009402-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BENSLEY, E.H., AND G.E. JORON.  Handbook of Treatment of Acute Poisoning.
Montreal Renouf Publishing Co, Ltd, 1953 copyright. 1st edition. Size [201p, footnotes, index] No dust jacket. Red cloth hardcovers with black lettering, spine and back cover slightly faded, points lightly worn but not through cloth, library stamps on endpapers, page ends, and title page, glue stains on back pastedown, a tight and clean copy, Good
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009065-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BERNARD, CLAUDE.  An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine.
Trans by Henry Copley Greene. Intro by Lawrence J. Henderson. No place Henry Schuman, Inc, 1949. Reprt of 1st Eng ed, 1927. Size [xix, 226p] Beige dust jacket lightly soiled plus large chips at spine ends & small tears or creases along edges. Brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to points, upper page ends lightly dusted, owner & departmental stamps on front free end, old back pocket, few signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 008364-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BING, ROBERT.  Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord - a Concise Introduction to the Principles of.
LOCALIZATION OF DISEASES AND INJURIES TO THE NERVOUS SYSTEM. St. Louis, MI C.V. Mosby Company, 1940. 11th ed of 1st ed, 1909. Size Translated and edited by Webb Haymaker. [292p, 125 illus (27 colour), 7 plates, footnotes, index]. No dust jacket. Dark green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, lower corners slightly worn through cloth, some other edges slightly worn, page ends lightly soiled, internally very good, though cracked back hinge repaired using PVA, owner signature and address in ink at top of title page, small distributor's seal at bottom of title page, bright, tight, and clean copy, Good
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 008576-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BOLDUAN, CHARLES FREDERICK.  Public Health and Hygiene. A Student's Manual.
Philadelphia & London W.B. Saunders Co, 1930. Reprt of 1st ed, 1929. [304+ index, 122 figures including tables & colour plates] Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to corners & spine ends, small black ink mark on page ends, bookstore stamp & owner signature on front free end, neat ink notation on back of dedication page, pencil notation on 3 pages at end, Good
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002200-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BRAUN, WERNER, LAWRENCE M. LICHTENSTEIN, AND CHARLES W. PARKER (EDS).  Cyclic Amp, Cell Growth, and the Immune Response - Proceedings of the Symposium Held at Marco Island, Florida January 8-10,.
1973. New York Springer-Verlag, 1974. 1st edition. Size [xv, 416p, many figures, tables, including portrait as frontispiece, footnotes, references, index] Dust jacket creased and frayed at edges with tears up to one-half inch. Blue cloth hardboards with silver lettering on spine, points worn but not through cloth, signed by "Robert Volpe" in ink on front free end, a bright, tight and clean copy, Very Good
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 008990-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

CARPENTER, WILLIAM B.  Principles of Human Physiology with Their Chief Applications to Psychology, Pathology, Therapeutics, Hygiene, and.
FORENSIC MEDICINE. Edited by Francis Gurney Smith. Philadelphia Henry C. Lea, 1868. Later prt of 1st ed, 1855. Size [xxiv, 902p, 261 b&w illust, footnotes, indices, adverts] Dark brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on faded spine, partly faded covers with minor water spots, corners & spine ends slightly worn through cloth, upper edge of front cover chewed through cloth, page ends lightly soiled & dusted, dark brown endpapers very good except cracked hinges repaired using pva, lovely owner's signature dated 1870 in ink on lightly soiled front flyleaf, pages very good though lightly browned, minor water mark on one plate, tight copy with unmarked text, Good
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 009799-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

CARTWRIGHT, FREDERICK F.  The Development of Modern Surgery.
London Arthur Barker Ltd, 1967 copyright. 1st edition. Size [x, 323p, 12 illus incl portrait as frontispiece, references, bibliography, indices] No dust jacket. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to spine ends, almost no internal signs of use but library stamp at top of title page & back pocket, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 008429-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

CATTELL, HENRY W. (ED).  International Clinics, a Quarterly of Clinical Lectures and Especially Prepared Articles on Medicine, Neurology, Surgery. . . .
Volume III, eleventh series. Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Co, 1901. Size [viii, 303p, index, adverts, many figures inclu several plates] Maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, corners & spine ends worn but not through cloth, page ends dusted & lightly browned, end papers lightly smudged, text pages & plates very good, tight binding & unmarked text, Good
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 010618-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

CLARKE, C.K.  A History of the Toronto General Hospital - Including an Account of the Medal of the Loyal and Patriotic Society of 1812.
Toronto William Briggs, 1913. 1st edition. Size [147p, b&w 20 illust inclu frontispiece] Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on front cover, covers very good though minor wear along some edges, gold upper page edges worn & spotted, other page edges very untrimmed, end papers very good though lightly browned & owner stamp & bookplate on front pastedown, text pages very good though lightly browned at borders, this copy rebound in library binding by University of Toronto Press, tight binding & unmarked text, Good
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010691-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

CONVERSE, JOHN MARQUIS (ED).  Clinics in Plastic Surgery. An International Quarterly. Volume I / Number 3
Philadelphia W.B. Saunders Co, July, 1974. 1st ed. Size [vi, 347-560, refs, index, tables & numerous drawings & photos] Never had dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering, minor wear to corners, glossy pages, few signs of use, bright & tight copy, Very Good
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004759-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

DELELLIS, RONALD A. (ED).  Diagnostic Immunohistochemistry.
New York Masson Publishing USA Inc, 1981. 1st edition. Size [xi, 347p, many b&w figures, index] No dust jacket. Yellow cloth hardboards with green lettering including on slightly faded spine, some corners slightly worn through cloth, hospital stamps, glossy pages very good, tight & clean copy, Good
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009480-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

DENSLOW, L.N.  A Surgical Treatment of Locomotor Ataxia.
London Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1912. 1st ed. Size [ix, 118+ bibl] (The presentation of a theory about the causes of the loss of muscular coordination, with a surgical method of treatment shown in ten cases.) Blue cloth with gold lettering, corners worn through cloth, spine ends slightly worn, cloth lightly soiled, spine sunned, owner signature on dedication page, Good
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002195-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

DENSON, K.W.E.  The Use of Antibodies in the Study of Blood Coagulation.
Foreward by R.G. MacFarlane. Oxford Blackwell Scientific Pub, 1967. 1st edition. Size [ix, 244p, many tables, references, index] No dust jacket. Navy cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on spine, spine slightly discoloured due to removal of catalogue number, points lightly worn but not through cloth, hospital stamp on front pastedown, library pocket on back pastedown, hospital seal on title page, almost no internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Very Good
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 009084-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

EAGLES, ELDON L., SAMUEL M. WISHIK, AND LEO G. DOERFLER.  Hearing Sensitivity and Ear Disease in Children
St. Louis, MO The Laryngoscope, 1967. 1st edition. Size [xxvii, 274p, many b&w figures, eppendices] Light green paperback with faded spine & minor edgewear, internally very good though catalogue number on spine, library bookplate on back side of front cover, library seal on title page, & back pocket, tight & clean copy, Exlibrary Copy
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009407-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

EDWARDS, DAVID G. (ED).  Drugs Affecting Kidney Function and Metabolism.
Basel S. Karger, 1972. 1st edition. Size Progress in Biochemical Pharmacology, Vol. 7. [xiii, 538p, 75 figures, 23 tables, references, indices] Dust jacket lightly soiled and frayed at edges with minor chips and tears up to 1/2 inch. Grey cloth hardcovers with green lettering, points lightly worn but not through cloth, upper page ends lightly soiled, almost no internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Very Good
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009038-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

EULER, H.  Lehrbuch Der Zahnheilkunde.
Munchen J.F. Bergmann, 1934. Funfte aufl. [xiii, 772, 846 illustr] Light blue cloth with black lettering & borders, corners worn through cloth, lower spine end slightly worn & bumped, spine faded & watermarked, lower corner of back cover watermarked, cloth & page ends lightly soiled, lower corner of last 50 pages watermarked with mold marks & lower edge worn away on 10 pages due to being previously stuck together, Good
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002795-miscmed
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

111 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca 2005