| next page |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| L.T. Leaves from the Life of the Apostle Peter. Leaves from the Life of the Apostle Paul. London London Gospel Tract Depot, 1892. 1st edition. Size [separately paginated Green cloth hardboards with faint gold lettering on darkened spine & gold lettering on lightly soiled covers, corners worn through cloth, spine ends worn & partly frayed 1/4 inch, some other edges slightly worn, gold page ends, brown end papers with slightly cracked hinges repaired, owner signature in ink on half-title page, pages & illustrations very good though occasional brown smudge, tight & clean copy, Good USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008169-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| The Passion and Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord & Saviour Jesus Christ. London Herbert Joseph Ltd, 1937. 1st ed. Later prt?. Size [92pp, frontispiece] (A collection of passages from the Authorised Version of the New Testament pertaining to the death & resurrection of Christ, with a wood engraving by John Farleigh.) Beige cloth hardboards with purple lettering & design on front cover, pages untrimmed, almost no signs of use, Near Fine USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004495-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BEECHER, HARRY WARD. The Life of Jesus the Christ. New York E.B. Treat, 1896. Repr of 1st ed, 1891. [viii, 432+ index; vi, 285+ index, adverts] (Life of Christ by a well-known American preacher.) Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine, corners & spine ends slightly worn, cracked hinges reglued using PVA, tape stain on front end paper, Good USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002878-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BROWN, CHARLES REYNOLDS. These Twelve. A Study in Temperament. New York The Century Co, 1926 copyright. 1st ed. Size [ix, 278p] ("Snap-shots of twelve types of Christian life," as seen in Christ & several disciples.) No dust jacket. Red cloth hardboards with gold lettering, spine lettering dulled, points lightly worn but not through cloth, page ends lightly browned and watermarked, minor pencil erased, very good condition except water stain on rear endpaper at hinge and small stain on one text page, tight copy, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008685-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BUSHNELL, HORACE. The Character of Jesus - Forbidding His Possible Classification with Men. New York The Chautauqua Press, 1888. 1st edition. Size [87p] Brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine & black design & emblem on front cover, covers good except for some spotting, minor wear to edges, corners slightly bumped, spine ends slightly worn, page edges lightly browned, end papers, title page & text pages good except for minor brown spotting, tight binding & unmarked text, Good USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011603-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| CLOW, W.M. The Five Portraits of Jesus. London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1910's?. Later prt of 1st edition?. Size [xv, 255p] No dust jacket. Blue cloth hardboards with black lettering, covers lightly soiled, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, page edges browned & speckled, end papers good though ends lightly browned & brown spotted, owner's signature in ink dated 1926 on upper edge of front free end, initial pages lightly brown spotted, otherwise text pages very good, tight binding & unmarked text, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011794-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| CONYBEARE, WILLIAM JOHN, & JOHN SAUL HOWSON. The Life and Epistles of the Apostle Paul. New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1880's?. Later prt of 1st ed. Size [764p, index, adverts] (A scholarly work on the life, travels & times of the Apostle Paul.) Dark olive green cloth hardboards with worn gold lettering on spine & black lettering & black border design on front cover, back cover lightly scuffed, corners & spine edges slightly worn but not through cloth, page ends dusted & lightly browned & brown spotted, end papers lightly browned & spotted plus owner signature in ink on front free end, pages very good though faintly browned at borders, tight & clean copy, Good USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 008278-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| DENNEY, JAMES. Jesus and the Gospel London Hodder & Stoughton, 1909. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1908. Size [xvi, 418pp, footnotes, index] Maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, some corners & spine ends slightly worn through cloth, finish on cloth flecked, page ends untrimmed, front free end brown stained, minor brown spotting on end papers & a few other pages, tight copy, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 005925-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FABER, FREDERICK WILLIAM. Bethlehem. London Burns & Oates Ltd, 1880's?. Later prt of 1st ed, 1860. Size [xii, 499p, index] Red cloth hardboards with gold lettering including dull lettering on faded spine, covers lightly waterspotted, spine ends worn & partly frayed up to 1/4 inch, minor wear to some other edges, page edges dusted & browned, end papers very good though faintly browned, text pages very good though lightly browned at borders, tight binding & unmarked text, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 010948-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FAIRBAIRN, ANDREW MARTIN. Studies in the Life of Christ. London Hodder & Stoughton, 1891. 6th ed of 1st ed, 1880. [359, footnotes] Green cloth with gold lettering on spine, some corners slightly worn through cloth, spine ends slighty worn & torn up to 1/4 inch, cloth lightly watermarked & discoloured, pages untrimmed, slightly cracked front hinge reglued using PVA, ink inscription on blank frontispiece, Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 003510-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FAIRBAIRN, ANDREW MARTIN. Studies in the Life of Christ. New York D. Appleton & Co, 1882. Am ed of 1st ed, 1880. [359, footnotes, adverts] Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine, some corners slightly worn through cloth, spine ends slighty worn & torn up to 1/4 inch, synod library stamp on front free end, minor pencil in margins erased, Very Good USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003511-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FLEETWOOD, JOHN. The Life of Our Blessed Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ;. . . Added the Lives and Sufferings of the Holy Evangelists and Apostles. Introduced by S. Seager. New York & Auburn Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1856. Am ed of 1st ed, 18th c. [xv, 469+ 11 illustr] Leather w/ gold lettering on black & white stickers on spine & marbled page ends & end papers, corners worn, spine ends worn & chipped, worm holes along bottom 2 inches of front spine edge, covers slightly scuffed & spotted, marbling on page ends faint, foxing & smudges on some pages including title page & flyleaves, Fair USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001081-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FOSDICK, HARRY EMERSON. The Man from Nazareth As His Contemporaries Saw Him. New York Harper & Brothers, 1949. 1st ed. [248+ refs, bibl, indices] Dust jacket w/ upper edges badly torn or areas torn away & lower edges w/ 2 tears. Black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, pages untrimmed, Near Fine USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001293-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| GARDINER, ROBERT B. The Life of Christ. Selections from the Gospels Chronologically Arranged. London Longmans, Green & Co, 1874. 1st ed. Size [viii, 146, adverts] (A work based upon Ellicott's "Life of Christ" consisting mostly of passages from the New Testament.) Brown cloth with gold lettering on front cover, corners slightly worn, spine sunned, borders of end papers very watermarked, owner stamp on half-title page, Good USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003611-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| GILBERT, GEORGE HOLLEY. The Student's Life of Christ. New York George H. Doran & Co, 1911. 3rd ed, rev & enl. Size 1st ed, 1896. [xiii, 418, footnotes, indices] Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to corners & spine ends, page ends & upper corner of many pages lightly watermarked, catalogue sticker on front free end, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003608-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| GLOVER, T.R. Jesus in the Experience of Men. New York George H. Doran Co, 1921. 1st ed. Later prt. Size [ix, 253, footnotes] (A discussion of the impact of Christ on those around him.) Green cloth with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to corners & spine ends, owner signature in ink at top of title page, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003516-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| HASKELL, L. The Sweet Story of Old. A Life of Christ for Children. Introduction by F.W. Farrar. Philadelphia Henry Altemus Co, 1904 copyright. 1st ed. Later prt?. Size [xiv, 123, 33 illustr including 4 in colour] Grey-purple cloth with gold lettering & colour illustr, corners slightly worn through cloth, spine ends slightly worn & torn up to 1/4 inch, light purple watermark on back cover, slightly cracked hinges reglued using PVA, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003392-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| HICK, GEO. E. John the Baptist - the Neglected Prophet. Foreword by P.W. Evans. London Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1940's?. 1st edition. Size [104p] Dust jacket worn and frayed at upper edges with one inch tear. Turquoise cloth hardboards with black lettering on spine, edges, corners and spine ends slightly worn, upper page ends soiled, no endpapers, slightly browned pastedowns, title page, and text pages, bright copy with tight binding and unmarked text, Very Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 010774-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| INGRAHAM, J.H. Der Furst Aus David's Hause [the Prince of the House of David]. Konstanz Carl Kirsch, 1910's?. Erste deutsche Auflage?. Size [xx, 202s] (The last years of the life of Christ as told in the form of letters by an eye-witness teenager to her father.) Olive green cloth hardboards with black lettering & border design, cloth lightly scuffed & spotted, corners worn through cloth, spine ends worn & frayed 1/8 inch, owner sticker on front free end, pages very good though a few smudges, tight copy, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005637-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| INGRAHAM, J.H. Das Leben Jesu. Der Furst Aus David's Hause [the Prince of the House of David]. Philadelphia Kohler Publishing Co, 1860 copyright. Erste deutsche Auflage. Size [xx, 475pp, frontispiece, adverts] (The last years of the life of Christ as told in the form of letters by an eye-witness teenager to her father.) Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering & black border design, corners worn through cloth, spine ends worn & frayed up to 1/8 inch, some other eges slightly worn, back cover lightly spotted, inscription in ink & owner stamp on front end paper glued together at hinge, owner stamp on half-title page, page ends lightly soiled, pages generally very good though some pages with brown spotting, minor tape marks on pastedowns, tight copy, Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 005636-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| INWOOD, INA M., & BETTY ROSS STEHELIN. Paul the Triumphant. Toronto Relig Educ Council of Canada, 1944. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1942. [67, bibl] Light blue paperback w/ black lettering, spine slightly sunned, large crease on front cover, Good USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001073-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| JOHNSEN, E.KR. Paulus. Minneapolis, MN Augsburg Publishing House, 1917. 1st ed. [236+ portrait as frontispiece] (On the life & letters of the Apostle Paul, in Swedish.) Brown cloth w/ gold lettering, minor wear to corners & spine ends, minor scuffs at lower edge of front cover, front hinge slightly cracked, owner signature on front free end, Good USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001087-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| KING, HENRY CHURCHILL. The Ethics of Jesus. New York The Macmillan Co, 1912. Later prt of 1st ed, 1912. [xii, 293, bibl, indices, adverts] (The William Belden Noble Lectures for 1909 by a president of Oberlin College.) Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, page ends dusted, owner signature on front free end, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003264-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| KNOWLINGS, R.J. The Testimony of St. Paul to Christ. London Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1905. [viii, 533, footnotes, index, adverts] (Boyle Lectures for 1903-05 on the epistles of Paul in relation to the gospel accounts & to the birth of Christianity, by an Anglican.) Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, corners & spine ends slightly worn, synod stamp on front pastedown, Very Good USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003315-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| KUYPER, H.S.S. Paulus. Loopbaan, Levenswerk, Lijdensweg. Zwolle La Riviere & Voorhoeve, 1919 vooraf. Eerste druk. Size [172b. noten] Rough black papered hardboards with gold lettering, covers lightly scuffed & most edges worn but refurbished with black ink, page edges & grey-green end papers browned, small owner signature "John Sluis" in ink on front pastedown, pages very good except very browned along borders, one torn page repaired, tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Good USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011917-chrchri Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. |
| next page | |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca 2005