| next page |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Record of Proceedings at the Celebration of the Centenary of the University of Toronto, 1927. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1929. 1st ed. Size [135p, index] Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine & university emblem on front cover, minor wear to points, page ends lightly dusted & untrimmed, few signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 007874-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| Toronto Normal School 1847-1947. Toronto Toronto Normal School, 1947?. 1st edition. Size [76p, many plates incl colour frontispiece] Never had dust jacket? Black cloth hardboards with very worn dull gold lettering on front cover, no edgewear & no internal signs of use, tight & clean copy, Good USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 007641-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ABBOTT, GEOFFREY. Lords of the Scaffold - a History of Execution. London Headline Book Publishing PLC, 1991. 1st edition. Size [191p, b&w 14 illusts, biblio, index, adverts] Bright paperback with colourful front cover, minor edge wear, page edges good, back page torn & folded due to original defect, text pages slightly browned at borders, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011661-mischist Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ADAM, ALEXANDER. Roman Antiquities JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS, RELIGION, TO ILLUSTRATE THE LATIN CLASSICS. New York Collin & Hannay, 1833. 2nd edition of 1st ed, 1791. Size [viii, 508p, indices] Brown leather hardboards with gold lettering on spine, leather very scuffed & worn but intact, however corners worn through leather & spine ends worn & chipped up to 1/4 inch, torn spine edges repaired using pva, page ends dusted & soiled, end papers browned & spotted, & with three owner signatures, "Samuel R. Hamill, Sept 15th 1835," of Sheppinsburg, PA, when in Dickinson College freshman class, in quill ink or pencil, & with Toronto Baptist Seminary Library bookplate on front pastedown, title page & text pages very good except some with light brown spotting or smudges, tight binding & unmarked text, Fair USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 011122-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ALGRA, A. & H. Dispereert Niet - Twintig Eeuwen Historie Van de Nederlanden. 5 vols. Franeker Uitgeverij T. Wever, 1970's?. 1st edition. Size [442p; 437p; 427p; 410p; 435p, numerous plates, index] (A history of the Netherlands, in Dutch.) Dust jackets with fading to spine areas & minor edgewear condition, one having a 1/2 inch tear. Dark blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on red spines, minor wear to points, almost no signs of use, bright, tight, and clean copies, Very Good USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 008857-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BACKER, DOROTHY ANNE LIOT. Precious Women New York Basic Books, Inc, 1974. 1st prt of 1st ed. [xi, 299+ index, 20 illustr] Dust jacket w/ minor wear & a tear. Grey cloth w/ gold & pink lettering, pages untrimmed, inscription on front free end, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000266-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BECKER, W.A. Charicles Translated from German by Frederick Metcalfe. London John W. Parker, 1845. 1st English edition. Size [xix, 371p, footnotes, index] Red cloth hardboard library binding with gold lettering on spine, upper border of back cover and spine faded, some corners & spine ends slightly worn through cloth, upper page ends soiled and browned, endpapers browned, pages very good though lightly browned at borders, good condition except faint catalogue numbers on spine, library seal & stamps on title page, & back pocket removed leaving brown stain, a tight and clean copy, Exlibrary Copy USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008823-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BECKER, CARL. Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life. New York Alfred A. Knopf / Borzoi, 1945. 1st ed. [xlii, 122, iv] (Cook Lectures delivered at the University of Michigan in 1944, with a tribute to Becker written by George Sabine.) No dust jacket. Blue cloth with faint gold lettering on faded spine, pages 64-65 browned due to newsclipping inserts, ink line in margins of pages 4-5, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002801-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BEEKENKAMP, C. Bedrijfsorganisatie Van Anti-Revolutionair Standpunt Beschouwd. Kampen J.H. Kok, 1932. Eerste druk. Size [184p, footnotes] Light brown paperback with red & black lettering, covers brown spotted & stained, spine slightly creased & darkened, edges worn but not torn, upper corner of half-title page cut away, pages very good, tight binding, Good USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010550-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BLISS, MICHAEL. Northern Enterprise. Five Centuries of Canadian Business. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1987. Reprint of 1st ed, 1987. Size [640p, biblio, index, maps, many illustr] Dust jacket very good set in clear plastic wrap. Red cloth hardboards with silver lettering on spine, tape marks at top & bottom of covers, few signs of use, library stamp & pocket on back free end, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008511-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BLISS, MICHAEL. Northern Enterprise - Five Centuries of Canadian Business. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1987. Reprint of 1st ed, 1987. Size [640p, biblio, index, maps, many illustr] Dust jacket very good with no edgewear. Red cloth hardboards with silver lettering on spine, no external or internal signs of use, AUTHOR SIGNATURE "Michael Bliss" on half title page, bright copy with tight binding & no loose or marked pages, previous owner Roger Abbott of Air Farce, Near Fine USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012053-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BOURINOT, JOHN GEORGE. A Manual of the Constitutional History of Canada. From the Earliest Period to the Year 1888. Including the British North. AMERICA ACT, 1867, AND A DIGEST OF JUDICIAL DECISIONS.... Montreal Dawson Brothers Publishers, 1888. 1st edition. Size [xii, 238p, footnotes, index] Dark olive green cloth hardboards with slightly worn gold lettering on spine & black lettering & emblems on front cover, some corners & spine ends slightly worn through cloth, covers lightly soiled & areas of cloth slightly crinkled, page ends lightly dusted & browned, owner signature in pencil on front free end, tight & clean copy, Good USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 007123-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BOWERS, CLAUDE G. The Party Battles of the Jackson Period. Boston Houghton Mifflin Co, 1928. Anniversary Ed of 1st, 1922. [xxii, 506, footnotes, bibl, index, 14 portraits on plates] No dust jacket. Red cloth with light gold lettering on spine, minor wear to corners & spine ends, spine slightly faded, pages untrimmed, some edges of end papers brown stained, minor brown spotting on end papers including frontispiece, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003885-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BOWMAN, H.M. Preliminary Stages of the Peace of Amiens DIRECTORY TO THE DEATH OF EMPORER PAUL OF RUSSIA,.... Toronto The University Library, 1899. 1st edition. Size University of Toronto Studies, History, Second Series, Vol 1. [77-155p, footnotes] Light green paper covers with black lettering, edges worn & frayed up to 1/4 inch, spine & covers lightly browned, internally very good though page borders lightly browned & pages uncut, tight & clean copy, Good USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 007364-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BURWASH, N. The Evolution and Degeneration of Party - a Study in Political History. Ottawa J. Hope & Sons, 1903. 1st edition. Size [13p] Pamphlet with brown paper covers chipped along all borders up to one inch, covers reattached using paper tape, pages very good except browned at borders & small tear at lower corner, tight copy with unmarked text, Fair USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010623-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| DALTON, ROY C. The Jesuits' Estates Question 1760-1888 - a Study of the Background for the Agitation of 1889. Toronto University of Toronto, 1968 copyright. 1st edition. Size Canadian Studies in History and Government No. 11. [ix, 201p, 2 maps, 6 tables, endnotes, bibliography, index] No dust jacket. Red cloth hardboards with gold lettering on slightly faded spine, corners bumped and slightly worn though not through cloth, almost no internal signs of use, very good condition except spine slightly discoloured due to removal of catalogue label, back pocket and library stamp on upper title page, a tight and clean copy, Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 008731-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FELTOE, RICHARD. Redpath Toronto Natural Heritage/History Inc, 1991. 1st edition. Size [320p, appendices, notes, biblio, index, charts, many illustrations] Dust jacket very good except small 1/4 inch tear & adjacent crease along lower edge of front cover. Tan cloth hardboards with red lettering, no signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Near Fine USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011409-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FINN, REX WELLDON. The English Heritage. New York Reynal & Hitchcock, 1938. 1st ed. [xix, 289, bibl, index, 15 plates, 5 maps] No dust jacket. Blue cloth with light gold lettering on spine, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not torn, page ends brown spotted & with brown stain on lower ends, borders of some pages & plates brown smudged, owner bookplate on front pastedown, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002531-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| GROSER, HORACE G. Out with the Old Voyagers. London Andrew Melrose, 1895. 6th thou of 1st edition. Size [xxvii, 276p, 39 b&w illust inclu frontispiece] (An account of voyages & explorations by Europeans during the 15th & 16th centuries, including Prince Henry, Vasco da Gama, Columbus, Cabot, Frobisher, Hawkins, Drake, Davis, Lancaster, Barents, & Hudson.) Dark maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, covers very good except spine ends worn & torn up to 1/4 inch & some corners slightly worn through cloth, page ends browned, two owner signatures including one in ink dated 1908 on front free end, text pages & illustrations very good though browned at borders, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Good USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010382-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| GUEDALLA, PHILIP. The Hundred Years. London Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. Reprt of 1st ed, 1936. [xv, 374, index, 9 foldout maps] Dust jacket sunned & with some edgewear & tear up to 1/2 inch. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to lower edges, page borders lightly browned, owner signature on front free end, one map reattached at creases, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003096-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| GUEDALLA, PHILIP. The Two Marshalls. Bazaine & Petain. London Hodder & Stoughton, 1943. 1st prt of 1st ed. [384, notes, index, portraits as frontispiece, maps as end papers] (A comparison between two military men from different eras in French history.) Green cloth with gold lettering, minor wear to corners, cloth & page ends lightly soiled, owner bookplate on half-title page, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000621-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| GUERBER, H.A. De Mythen Van Griekenland En Rome Haar Oorsprong En Beteekenis. Bewerkt door B.C. Goudsmit. Zutphen W.J. Thieme, 1890's?. Eerste druk?. Size [xv, 404pp, register, 64 illustr] Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering & illustration, corners & spine edges slightly worn but not through cloth, page ends untrimmed, page borders faintly browned, bright & tight copy, Very Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 005531-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| HOLMES, URBAN TIGNER. Daily Living in the Twelfth Century - Based on the Observations of Alexander Neckam in London and Paris. Madison University of Wisconsin, 1952. 1st edition. Size [ix, 337p, two maps, several illus, endnotes, index] No dust jacket. Light blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on faded spine, corners worn but not through cloth, spine ends worn, page ends lightly browned, illustrated maps on endpapers, library stamp on lower title page, library pocket on back of last index page, a tight and clean copy, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008814-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| IRVINE, WILLIAM. Apes, Angels, and Victorians. The Story of Darwin, Huxley, and Evolution. New York McGraw-Hill Book Co, Inc, 1955. 1st ed. Later prt?. [399, notes, index, 8 plates] No dust jacket. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to corners & spine ends, page ensd lightly soiled, small stain to lower corner of some pages, Very Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003694-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| IRVING, WASHINGTON. The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus; Together with the Voyages of His Companions. 2 vols. London Henry G. Bohn, 1850. Later prt of 1st ed, 1828. Size [xi, 481p, b&w frontispiece; 481p, b&w frontispiece, appendices, index] (Irving's historical study of Columbus, making use of documents collected by Navarette.) Marbled paper over hardboards with gold lettering on red & dark green leather labels on brown leather spine with five raised nerves & gold design, minor scuffing to leather spine now reburbished, corners slightly worn through leather, paper lightly scuffed but worn away along some edges, marbled page ends dulled & lightly scuffed, bright marbled end papers very good, text pages & frontispiece engravings very good, library stamp on front flyleaf & back of frontispiece, tight copy with unmarked text, Good USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 010077-mischis Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. |
| next page | |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca 2005