next page  
   Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Lee Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M4E 2P4
books@drhoff.com

Cognitive Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLPORT, FLOYD HENRY.  Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure.
New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1964. 5th prt of 1st ed, 1955. [xvi, 667+ footnotes, bibl, indices] No dust jacket. Green-blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, corners worn, spine ends slightly worn & torn, page ends slighty spotted, owner signature on front pastedown, Good
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001447-ash
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BARKSDALE, E.C.  Cosmologies of Consciousness. Science and Literary Myth in an Exploration of the Beginnings and Development of Mind.
Cambridge, MA Schenkman Publishing Co, Inc, 1980. 1st ed. Size [viii, 139, footnotes, bibl, index] Never had dust jacket. Maroon vinyl-like cloth with gold lettering on spine, no signs of use, Near Fine
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002966-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BARTLETT, FREDERIC.  Thinking. An Experimental and Social Study.
New York Basic Books Inc, 1958. 1st edition. Size [203p, footnotes, index] Dust jacket with edges worn & torn up to 3/4 inch. Cream cloth hardboards with gold lettering on slightly faded orange cloth spine, upper page ends lightly dusted, internally very good though owner signature in ink on front free end, tight & clean copy, Good
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007242-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BEARDSLEE DAVID C., & MICHAEL WERTHEIMER (EDITORS).  Readings in Perception.
Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Company, 1960. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1958. Size [xiii, 751p, footnotes, references, index] Never had dust jacket? Turquoise cloth hardboards iwth red & black lettering, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, spine lightly waterspotted, page ends lightly dusted, internally very good except several small dog ears & minor ink in margins of ten pages, tight copy, Good
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 007930-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

DE BONO, EDWARD.  The Use of Lateral Thinking.
London Jonathan Cape, 1970. 4th reprt of 1st ed, 1967. Size [156p, numerous illus] No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on slightly faded spine, faint tape marks on covers, points bumped and worn but not through cloth, interior very good except library stamp and note written in ink on title page, rear pocket torn out, a tight and clean copy, Exlibrary Copy
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008666-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

BRUNER, JEROME, JACQUELINE J. GOODNOW, & GEORGE A. AUSTIN.  A Study of Thinking.
New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1967. 7th prt of 1st ed, 1956. [x, 312+ bibl, indices, several figures & tables] No dust jacket. Blue cloth w/ white lettering, corners & spine ends slightly worn, very good condition except for library stamp on front free end & library sticker removed from spine, Exlibrary Copy
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000148-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

FORGUS, RONALD H., AND LAWRENCE E. MELAMED.  Perception. A Cognitive Stage Approach.
New York McGraw-Hill, 1976 copyright. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1966. Size [xiv, 413p, many illus, bibliography, index] No dust jacket. Black cloth hardboards with silver lettering, minor wear to points except lower corners worn through paper & lower edge partly worn, back cover lightly scuffed, good condition except ink underlining & notation on about 15% of text, tight copy, Reading Copy
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007917-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

GIBSON, ELEANOR J.  Principles of Perceptual Learning and Development.
New York Meredith Corporation, 1969. 1st edition. Size Century Psychology Series. [viii, 537p, many b&w illust inclu frontispiece, references, indices] No dust jacket. Red-brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on black spine background & white lettering on front cover, covers very good though a few tiny specks & minor wear to points, page edges lightly soiled, almost no internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 010367-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

GIBSON, JAMES J.  The Senses Considered As Perceptual Systems.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co, 1966. 1st edition. Size [xiv, 335p, many illus, bibliography, index] No dust jacket. Light green cloth hardboards with blue lettering on spine, minor wear to some edges & some borders lightly faded, page edges brown spotted or smudged, light pencil erase & thus no internal signs of use though small owner signature in ink at top of front free end, tight copy with no loose or marked text pages, Very Good
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 012251-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

HABER, RALPH NORMAN (ED).  Contemporary Theory and Research in Visual Perception.
New York Holt, Rhinehart & Winston, 1968 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xi, 814p, footnotes, references, indices] Dust jacket edges worn & torn up to one inch plus several small chips. Grey cloth hardboards with white lettering, minor wear to points, owner signature in ink on front free end, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007782-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

HABER, RALPH NORMAN, AND MAURICE HERSHENSON.  The Psychology of Visual Perception.
New York Holt, Rhinehart & Winston, 1973 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xviii, 398p, many illus, references, indices] No dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hardboards with orange lettering, minor wear to points, owner signature in ink on front free end, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007783-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

HUNT, MORTON M.  The Thinking Animal. A Report on the Rational and Emotional Life of Modern Man.
Boston Little, Brown & Co, 1964. 1st ed. [xx, 412+ index] No dust jacket. Blue cloth w/ silver lettering on spine, owner sticker on front free end, Very Good
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001797-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

KAUFMAN, LLOYD.  Sight and Mind. An Introduction to Visual Perception.
New York Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st edition. Size [xvi, 580p, many illus, bibliography, indices] Dust jacket bright but upper edges worn & torn up to 3/4 inch. Dark blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, owner signature in ink on front free end, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007302-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

MACMILLAN, NEIL A., & C. DOUGLAS CREELMAN.  Detection Theory
Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1991. 1st edition. Size [xiv, 407p, figures, tables, appendices, glossary, references, indices] No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hardboards with silver lettering, faint external wear, no internals signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 011487-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

MCKELLAR, PETER.  Imagination and Thinking. A Psychological Analysis.
New York Basic Books, Inc, 1957. 1st edition. Size [xi, 219p, p illus incl frontispiece, footnotes, glossary, bibliography, index] Dust jacket with fading at spine & a few waterspots plus edgewear but no tears. Maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to spine ends, almost no signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 007382-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

MEEKER, MARY NACOL.  The Structure of Intellect - Its Interpretation and Uses.
Columbus, OH Charles E. Merrill, 1969 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xix, 203p, 47 figures, 10 tables, footnotes, glossary, bibliography, index] Dust jacket worn and frayed at edges with tears and chips up to one inch, spine faded. Red cloth hardcovers with white lettering, points bumped and lightly worn but not through cloth, upper page ends lightly soiled, owners signature in ink on front free end, ink underlining on one page, a bright and tight copy, Very Good
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009099-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

MEEKER, MARY NACOL.  The Structure of Intellect - Its Interpretation and Uses.
Columbus, OH Charles E. Merrill, 1969 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xix, 203p, 47 figures, 10 tables, footnotes, biblio, index] Dust jacket worn and frayed at edges with tears and chips up to one inch, & slightly faded spine area. Red cloth hardcovers with white lettering, covers & spine very good except one corner worn through cloth & others slightly worn, upper page ends lightly soiled, INSCRIBED by author in ink on front pastedown, few internal signs of use, a bright copy with tight binding and unmarked text, Good
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 010876-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

MEHLER, JACQUES, EDWARD C.T. WALKER, & MERRILL GARRETT (EDS).  Perspectives on Mental Representation - Experimental and Theoretical Studies of Cognitive Processes and Capacities.
Hillsdale Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1982. 1st edition. Size [xiv, 485p, few b&w figures, indices] No dust jacket. Dark brown paper hardboards with clear gloss & gold lettering, covers faintly scuffed, & minor wear to points, page edges lightly soiled, no internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Very Good
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 012235-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

ORNSTEIN, ROBERT E. (ED).  The Nature of Human Consciousness. A Book of Readings.
New York The Viking Press, 1977. 1st ed. [xiii, 514, bibl, index, figures] Dust jacket with minor edgewear & three tears up to one inch. Black cloth with gold & yellow lettering, few signs of use, Near Fine
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002969-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

ORNSTEIN, ROBERT E.  Psychology of Consciousness.
New York The Viking Press, 1974. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1972. Size [xii, 247p, notes, index] Dust jacket with minor edgewear & creases. Grey cloth hardboards with red & blue lettering, almost no signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Near Fine
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007229-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

PIERCE, JOHN R., AND EDWARD E. DAVID.  Man's World of Sound.
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company, 1958. 1st edition. Size [287p, many illus, bibliography, index] Dust jacket scuffed, sunned at spine, & edges worn & torn up to one inch. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering, minor wear to points, page ends lightly dusted, owner signature in ink on front free end, few signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 007921-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

PYLYSHYN, ZENON W.  Computation and Cognition - Toward a Foundation for Cognitive Science.
Cambridge, MA MIT Press, 1985. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1984. Size [xxiii, 292p, footnotes, references, index] Dust jacket frayed and worn at edges. Beige cloth hardcovers with blue lettering on spine, points lightly worn but not through cloth, upper page ends lightly dusted, owner inscription in ink on front pastedown, few internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Very Good
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 009000-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

RICHARDSON, JOHN T.E.  Mental Imagery and Human Memory.
London The MacMillan Press Ltd, 1980. 1st edition. Size [x, 178p, biblio, index] No dust jacket. Green cloth hardboards with yellow lettering, covers & spine very good, basically no internal or external signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Very Good
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 012236-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

ROSENBLITH, WALTER A. (EDITOR).  Sensory Communication. Contributions to the Symposium on Principles of Sensory Communication. July 19 - August 1, 1959,.
ENDICOTT HOUSE, M.I.T. Massachusetts The M.I.T. Press, 1962. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1961. Size [xiv, 844p, numerous illus, references, indices] No dust jacket. Orange-red cloth hardboards with gold lettering on faded spine, some corners & spine ends slightly worn through cloth, upper page ends lightly soiled, internally very good, tight & clean copy, Good
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007779-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

ROSINSKI, RICHARD R.  The Development of Visual Perception.
Santa Monica, CA Goodyear Publishing Co, 1977 copyright. 1st edition. Size [x, 227p, many illus, references, indices] Never had dust jacket? Grey papered hardboards with light green lettering, minor wear to points, almost no signs of use, bright, tight and clean copy, Very Good
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 007963-psycogn
    Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca 2005