| next page |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. New York International Universities, 1969. Vol XXIV. 1st ed. [531+ refs, contents of vols 1-23] Dust jacket edges slightly worn. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering, bright copy, Near Fine USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 000228-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. New York International Universities, 1970. Vol XXV. 1st ed. [543+ refs, contents of vols 1-24] Dust jacket slightly scuffed & faded, edges slightly worn w/ one inch tear on back top edge. Blue cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, owner signature on front free end, bright copy, Near Fine USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001098-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. Vol 28. New Haven Yale University Press, 1973. [511, refs, index] Dust jacket with minor edgewear & no tears. Red cloth with gold lettering, owner signature in ink on front free end, Near Fine USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003936-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. Vol 44. New Haven Yale University Press, 1989. [419, refs, index] Dust jacket edges slightly worn but no tears. Grey cloth with gold lettering, small brown smudge on border of back free end, Near Fine USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003987-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. Vols 1-19, 23-28, 30-32. New York International Universities, 1946-1977. Size [approx 500pp each] Most dust jacket edges slightly worn. Cloth hardboards, essential no signs of use, bright & tight copies, Near Fine USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 005646-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BAKER, HARRY J., & VIRGINIA TRAPHAGEN. The Diagnosis and Treatment of Behavior-Problem Children. Edited by M.V. & H.E. O'Shea. New York The Macmillan Co, 1935. 1st edition. Size [xiv, 393p, 23 tables, index] Red-brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering, covers very scuffed & edges worn through cloth, spine with glue mark remaining from catalogue label, spine ends frayed up to 1/4 inch, page ends soiled & with discard stamp, library stamps on front pastedown & title page, back pocket, worn library copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011075-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BENSON, CLARENCE H. An Introduction to Child Study. Chicago Bible Institute Colportage, 1927. 1st ed. [240, bibl, questions, 5 drawings] (On the physical, mental, social & spiritual characteristics of infancy, childhood & adolescence, by a director of religious education at Moddy Bible Institute.) Maroon cloth with worn white lettering, minor wear to corners & spine ends, page ends & end papers lightly soiled, 2 small dog ears, minor pencil erased, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 002461-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BERNHARDT, KARL S., MARGARET I. FLETCHER, FRANCES L. JOHNSON, DOROTHY A. MILLICHAMP & MARY L. NORTHWAY (ED). Twenty-Five Years of Child Study. . . The Institute of Child Study, University of Toronto, 1926-51. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1951. 1st ed. No. 67 of 500. [xiii, 178+ index, portrait] (A history of the St. George Street Institute of Child Study, w/ specific reference to its director, William E. Blatz, to the programme, to the research, plus an annotated bibliography of its publications & a portrait of Blatz.) Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to corners & spine ends, bright copy, Very Good USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004247-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BLATZ, WILLIAM EMMET. Understanding the Young Child. Toronto Clarke, Irwin & Co, Ltd, 1946. Reprt of 1st ed, 1944. Size [ix, 278p index] No dust jacket. Turquoise cloth hardboards with red lettering & pictorial, covers good though minor wear to points, page ends lightly browned, very good condition except most of front free end cut away neatly & over half of text pages with light & neat but considerable pencil underlining or lines in margins, tight binding, Good USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010547-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BRECKENRIDGE, MARIAN E., & MARGARET NESBITT MURPHY. Growth and Development of the Young Child. Philadelphia W.B. Saunders Co, 1958. 6th ed of 1st ed, 1930. [x, 492+ extensive bibl, index, 76 figures] (A new edition of the textbook written by Rand, Sweeny & Vincent.) No dust jacket. Grey cloth w/ black & red lettering, owner signature & departmental stamp on front free end, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 004917-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BROWN, ALAN. The Normal Child. Its Care and Feeding. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1932 copyright. 3rd edition. Size [ix, 263p, 14 illus, index] No dust jacket. Dark red cloth hardboards with black lettering including on slightly faded spine, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, page ends lightly soiled & dusted, small owner signature in ink on front free end, pages very good though occasional brown spott or smudge, tight & clean copy, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 007118-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BRUNER, JEROME S., ROSE R. OLVER, PATRICIA M. GREENFIELD, ET. AL. Studies in Cognitive Growth. A Collaboration at the Center for Cognitive Studies. New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1966. 1st ed. Size [xviii, 343, bibl, index, figures] Dust jacket worn at corners & spine ends & with small tears, spine area slightly browned. Orange-brown cloth hardboards with white lettering, almost no signs of use, Near Fine USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004182-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BRUNER, JEROME S., ROSE R. OLVER, PATRICIA M. GREENFIELD, ET. AL. Studies in Cognitive Growth. A Collaboration at the Center for Cognitive Studies. New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1966. 1st ed. Size [xviii, 343p, bibl, index, figures] Dust jacket with some edges slightly worn plus frayed at upper spine end. Orange-brown cloth hardboards with white lett ering, almost no signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Near Fine USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 006731-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| BUHLER, CHARLOTTE, FAITH SMITTER, SYBIL RICHARDSON, AND FRANKLYN BRADSHAW. Childhood Problems and the Teacher. New York Henry Holt and Co, 1952 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xi, 372p, many plates, footnotes, references, appendix, indices] No dust jacket. Dark green cloth hardcovers with gold lettering, points lightly worn but not through cloth, page ends lightly soiled, very good condition except red pencil underlining on about twenty pages, a bright and tight copy, Good USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 009090-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| CRUICKSHANK, WILLIAM M. Learning Disabilities in Home, School, and Community. New York, NY Syracuse University Press, 1977. Rev ed of 1st ed, 1967. Size [xvi, 365p, many plates, figures, footnotes, references, appendix, index] Dust jacket in clear plastic wrap very good. Red cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on spine, points slightly worn but not through cloth, page ends lightly soiled, library stamp on back of title page, library pocket on rear pastedown, almost no internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Very Good USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 009022-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| DAVIS, MARION QUINLAN. A Plan for Growing Up. The Blue Book for Building Better Lives. New York J.A. Richards Publishing Co, 1949. Reprt of 1st ed. [xiii, 311+ refs, index, several half-page b&w illustrations] (A manual for parents & teachers, w/ a forward by John Frederick Dashiell & contributions by Garry Cleveland Myers & Dorothy E. Norris.) Dark maroon cloth w/ light green lettering on spine, corners & spine ends worn, edges slightly worn, covers slightly scuffed, end papers stained or creased, minor red stain on edges of some pages including title page, Fair USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 001303-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| DAVIS, CAROL. Room to Grow. A Study of Parent-Child Relationships. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1966 copyright. 1st ed. Size [xxvi, 214p, bibl] Dust jacket with nearly lengthwise tear repaired with old clear tape, edges slightly worn & torn & chipped. Blue-grey cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to points, few signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 007103-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| DEVLIN, WILLIAM J. Psychodynamics of Personality Development. Staten Island, NY Alba House, 1966. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1964. Size [324pp, footnotes, bibl, index] Dust jacket with minor edgewear & a few tears up to 1/4 inch. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, red marker line on upper page ends, bright & tight copy, Very Good USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005436-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| EBERSOLE, MARYLOU, NEWELL C. KEPHART, AND JAMES B. EBERSOLE. Steps to Achievement for the Slow Learner. Columbus, Ohio Charles E. Merrill Pub, 1968 copyright. 1st edition. Size The Slow Learner Series. [xi, 196p, many plates and figures incl portrait as frontispiece, footnotes, appendix, index] Dust jacket in clear plastic wrap very good. Grey cloth hardcovers with silver lettering, points lightly worn but not through cloth, few signs of use though library pocket on rear endpaper, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 009020-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ELKIND, DAVID. The Hurried Child Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, 1985. 18th prt of 1st ed 1981. [xiii, 200+ notes, index] Paperback edition with no signs of use, Very Good USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 000277-ash Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ENDLER, NORMAN S., LAWRENCE R. BOULTER, & HARRY OSSER. Contemporary Issues in Developmental Psychology. Foreward by J. McVicker Hunt. New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. 1st prt of 1st ed. Size [xvii, 682pp, refs, indices, figures] Orange dust jacket faded along spine & areas of front side, upper & lower edges worn, with a few large tears on back side repaired, jacket plastic finish peeling at edges. Red-orange cloth hardboars with yellow & white lettering, almost no signs of use, SIGNED by Gordon McMurray, chairman of the Department of Psychology at the University of Saskatchewan, Near Fine USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 005728-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| ERIKSON, ERIK H. Identity Youth and Crisis. New York W.W. Norton & Co, Inc, 1968. 1st ed. [336, notes, index, chart] Dust jacket lightly scuffed with minor wear & tear to edges, price clipped. Black cloth with gold lettering, almost no signs of use, owner signature on front free end, Near Fine USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002525-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FIELD, TIFFANY, JAIPAUL L. ROOPNARINE, & MARILYN SEGAL (EDS). Friendships in Normal and Handicapped Children. Norwood, NJ Ablex Publishing Corp, 1984 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xi, 227p, 9 illus, footnotes, references, indices] Dark green cloth hardboards with silver lettering & design, minor wear to points, almost no signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 007393-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FLAVELL, JOHN H. The Developmental Psychology of Jean Piaget. Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Co, Inc, 1968. Later prt of 1st ed, 1963. [xvi, 472, bibl, index] No dust jacket. Grey-blue cloth with red & black lettering, minor wear to corners & spine ends, owner signature on front free end, very good condition except for lead & red pencil underlining on about 10% of pages, Good USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 003735-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. | ||
| FLAVELL, JOHN H. The Developmental Psychology of Jean Piaget. Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Co, Inc, 1963. 1st prt of 1st ed. [xvi, 472, bibl, index] Dust jacket scuffed & with edgewear & tear up to 3/4 inch. Grey-blue cloth hardboards with red & black lettering, minor wear to corners & spine ends, owner signature on front free end crossed out with black marker, minor pencil erased, Very Good USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004159-psychil Click here to order or inquire at dr hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca. |
| next page | |
| Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dr Hoff's Therapeutic Bibliotheca 2005