| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMITAGE HAROLD Chantrey Land Being an Account of the North Derbyshire Village of Norton. Sheffield, UK. Applebaum. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0906787084). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Ashmore. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, Limited Folio edition 28 of 300. 411pp. illus. with 83 drawings and col. frontis. Fine/Slip-case Nr Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 12772 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ASTBURY A.K. The Black Fens Wakefield, UK. EP Publishing Limited. 1973, Republished.First Pub. In 1958 By Golden. (ISBN: 0854096051). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dustjacket is price clipped. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 12709 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ASTBURY A.K. The Black Fens UK, The Golden Head Press Ltd. 1957, 1st. (ISBN: 0854096051). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 217pp; illlus with 55pp of plates, 12 sketch maps and one folding map. Describes the physical characteristics of the black peat fens of eastern England. d/w, now in protective acetate wrap, has shelf-wear to edges and 1" closed tear top of spine, slightly faded spine and slightly soiled. Very Good/Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 12785 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BAIKIE REV. JAMES The Charm of the Scott Country London, A.& C. Black, Ltd. 1927, 1st. Decorative Cloth, 4to. Ill.: Gordon Home. Some light foxing to fore-edge. 128pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13206 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CAMDEN, WILLIAM Camden's 'Britannia', Kent : UK, Hutchinson. 1977, 1st. (ISBN: 0091252407). Hardcover, 8vo. Camden's Britannia series, From the Edition of 1789 [translated from the Latin] by Richard Gough. Faded spine, slight wear to d/w with 2" closed tear to front and another short one top rear. 96pp, illus. VG/G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11128 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DALE ELIZABETH The Scenery and Geology of the Peak of Derbyshire UK, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1900, 1st. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gilt title on spine a little faded, a few minor marks to boards.16 plates, coloured map.176pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 9444 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DUCKWORTH, FRANCIS The Cotswolds. London, A & C Black. 1914, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. Ill.: G.F.Nicholls. Beautiful Britain & Europe series. 64pp; illus. 4mm of loss top of spine of dustjacket. Slight shelfwear and rubbing along edges and folds, free endpapers slightly browned. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 11964 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ECCLESTONE A.W. AND J.L. The Rise of Great Yarmouth The Story of a Sandbank. UK, Jarrold and Sons. 1959, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. 200pp. VG/VG. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 13198 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ELIAS GILLIAN The Tales of the Wise Men of Gotham UK, Nottinghamshire County Council. 1991, 1st. (ISBN: 0900943335). Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: The Author. 42pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 11921 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GODFREY JOHN THOMAS The History of the Parish and Priory of Lenton in the County of Nottingham London, Bemrose & Sons. 1884, 1st. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, Some wear top and bottom of spine and to corners. The label on the spine has lost some of its colouring, red boards darkened. A paper clip rusted mark to the top of a few of the prelim pages. Frontis, 6 Pedigrees, 6 Plates, climate chart, list of suscribers, index and 3 pages of Additions and Corrections.499pp. Limited to 250 copies. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 11058 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GRAY, DUNCAN Nottingham : Settlement to City UK, S.R. Publishers Ltd. 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: 0854095497). Hardback, 8vo. Name written on front end paper. 127pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11474 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GRIFFIN A. H. Freeman of the Hills : The Lakeland Two-Thousands and Other Fells London, Robert Hale. 1978, 1st. (ISBN: 0709172222). Hardback, 8vo. A little creasing to the back of the dustjacket. 192pp. VG+/VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13076 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GRIFFIN A.H. Pageant of Lakeland. The Changing Year in the Fell Country London, Robert Hale. 1966, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. A few old minor sellotape marks on the front and back covers of the book resulting from sellotape having been used on the inside of the dustjacket. Some wear to the outside of the jacket at the corners and top of the spine. A crease along the back of the jacket near top edge. 191pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12166 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HAYES JANICE AND WILLIAMS PETER Warrington in Camera 1850's-1950's UK, Warringto Borough Council. 1981, 1st. (ISBN: 0907531016). Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 80pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11883 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HIRST ALAN The Village of Elkesley-a Comprehensive History. UK, John Merrill Foundation. 2008, 1st. (ISBN: 9780955651151). Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ring binder 119pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11973 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HOLMES, CLIVE Seventeenth-Century Lincolnshire UK, History of Lincolnshire Committee. 1980, 1st. (ISBN: 0902668064). Hardback, 8vo. 279pp; illus.Volume VII or 12 volumes dealing with the history of Lincolnshire. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13217 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ILIFFE RICHARD AND BAGULEY WILFRED Edwardian Nottingham A Story in Pictures Volume Three UK, Nottingham Historical Film Unit. 1983, 1st. Card Covers, 4to. 84pp. Small patch of wear to back cover. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11444 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| JACK, ROBERT Arctic Living. The Story of Gimsey. UK, Hodder & Stoughton. 1957, 1st. Hard Cover, 8vo. 181pp; spine slightly 'turned' and corners lighlty bumped in a d/w that is ruubed along creases, shelf wear to spine and slightly soiled. First hand account of the day to day life on the Island of Grimsey, 45 miles off the coast of Iceland. VG/Nr G. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11316 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| JACOBS ELSIE M. Across the Marshes UK, Adams & Son. 1949, 1st. Card Covers, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Includes the map. 78pp plus index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11887 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| JONES A.E.E. Anglo - Saxon Worcester Worcester, Ebenezer Baylis & Son. 1958, 1st. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some soiling to the dustjacket. 320pp. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12867 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| MASSEY, C. History of Sandbach and District. UK, Sandbach History Society. 1982, 1st Thus. Hardback. First printed in 1958 with a supplement being added in 1967. Reprinted as one volume. VG/No d/w. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7139 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| MILLER THOMAS Our Old Town London, J.&c. Brown & Co. 1857, 1st. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some foxing on endpapers and occasional marks/soiling to early part of the book. Illustrated. 318pp. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 12156 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| MONCRIEFF A.R. HOPE Black's Guide to Derbyshire with Sherwood Forest UK, A & C Black. 1904, Eighteenth Edition. Card Covers, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. It has Buxton, Matlock, and Sherwood Forest and South Derbyshire Sections.Light green decorated cloth is a little soiled, a nice copy. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9216 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| MORTON H.V. In Search of England London, Folio Society. 2002, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Peter Bailey. 305pp. Very Good +/Slip-case VG+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12561 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PORTER WILLIAM SMITH Notes from a Peakland Parish. An Account of the Church and Parish of Hope in the County of Derby. UK, J.W.Northend (Printer). 1923, 1st. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some foxing to edges of block, pages not affected. 164pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9495 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005