| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 10th R.A.C. Grand Prix of South Africa. South Africa, South African Grand Prix Club. 1963, 1st. Paper Cvrs, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Official programme of the Grand Prix held at East London on 28th December 1963.64pp. Biographies of the drivers.No annotation. Nr Fine/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 9281 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| 11th International R.A.C. Grand Prix of South Africa. South Africa, South African Grand Prix Club. 1965, 1st. Paper Cvrs, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Official Programme of the 11th South African Grand Prix held at East London on 1st January 1965.64pp.Includes biographies of the drivers. No annotation.Also includes the ticket application fold-up. Nr Fine/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 9282 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| 12th International R.A.C. Grand Prix of South Africa. South Africa, South African Grand Prix Club. 1966, 1st. Paper Cvrs, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Official Programme of the South African Grand Prix held at East London on 1st January 1966.64pp.Very heavily annotated.Slight fold down front cover which affects first few pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9283 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| 7th International R.A.C. South African Grand Prix with The East London "Treble 50" and The Grand Touring Trophy Race. South Africa, South African Grand Prix Club. 1960, 1st. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The official programme of the grand prix held at East London on 27th December 1960. Exceptional condition just a little foxing to a few of the early and late pages.64pp. Includes biographies of the drivers.No annotation. Nr Fine/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 9279 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| The 8th International R.A.C. South African Grand Prix with The East London "Treble 50" and Sports & Grand Touring Car Race. South Africa, South African Grand Prix Club. 1961, 1st. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Official programme of the Grand Prix held at East London on 26th December 1961. Some foxing to a few of the early and late pages. 64pp. Biographies of the drivers. No annotation. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 9280 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| The 9th International R.A.C.Grand Prix of South Africa. South Africa, South African Grand Prix Club. 1962, 1st. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Official Programme of the Grand Prix held at East London on 29th December 1962.64pp. Includes biographies of the drivers. No annotation. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 9285 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| Sixth R.A.C. South African Grand Prix and East London "Treble 50" South Africa, 1960, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Official Programme of the Grand Prix held at East London 1st January 1960.Some foxing, largely confined to first and last few pages.Narrow strip of fading along top of front cover. 64pp. with biographies of drivers. No annotation. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 9278 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ASHLEY-COOPER, F. S. The Hambledon Cricket Chronicle 1772-1796 UK, Herbert Jenkins. 1924, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. 187pp; illus. endpapers browned; light rubbing to corners and head and tail of spine; Including the reproduction of the minute and account books of the club. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13222 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| AUTHOR Fifty Years of Athletics. An Historical Record of the Scottish Amateur Athletic Associaton 1883-1933. UK, SAAA. 1933, 1st. Hard Cover. Book is sl twisted, in d/w that is sl soiled and chipped. 160pp; illus. Nr VG/Nr VG. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 4596 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| AVALON, A. The Serpent Power being the Shat-Chakra-Nirupana and Paduka-Panchaka. UK, Luzac & Co. 1931, 3rd Revised. Hard Cover. Spine breaking loose at front, bmpd with damage to corners, sl soiled, rubbed and worn. 498pp plus Tantrik Texts. 'Two works on Laya Yoga, translated from the Sanskrit, with introduction and commentary.' Illus with col. plates and yoga illus. G/No d/w. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 4451 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BAMSEY, IAN Lotus 25 Covenry Climax FWMV. A Technical Appraisal UK, Haynes. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0854298029). Laminated Hardback, 4to. 96pp; illus. 'remainder' book stamped on rear paste-down as having 'warehouse damage' but none visible. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 13341 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BAMSEY, IAN ET AL Super Sports : The 220 MPH Le Mans Cars UK, Haynes. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 0854296891). Hardback, 4to. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 192pp; illus. Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13326 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BISHER, FURMAN The Birth of a Legend. Arnold Palmer's Golden Year 1960. USA, Prentice-Hall. 1972, 1st. (ISBN: 0130773131). Hardback, 8vo. 174pp; illus. some feint crease mks to d/w. Very Good/Nr Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13129 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BLACKMAN L. Athletic World Records in the 20th Century. UK, Book Guild. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 0863322662). Hard Cover. Very slight bumping to two corners of the book and a touch of water damage to one corner on the pastedown, bottom inside edge of d/w affected. None of the faults are in any way significant. VG/VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6501 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BLES, MARK. In Search of Limits. Climbing the Alpine 4000-Metre Peaks. UK, Hodder & Stoughton. 1994, 1st. Hard Cover. 272pp; illus. VG/VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3625 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Climbers : A History of Mountaineering London, BBC. 1992, 1st. (ISBN: 0563209186). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, A short closed tear to back of dustjacket. 288pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11776 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS; CLARKE, CHARLES Tibet's Secret Mountain : The Triumph of Sepu Kangri UK, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1999, 1st. (ISBN: 0297819844). Hardback, 8vo. 254pp; illus. minor curling of top front edge. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13016 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BOWIE NAN: Mick Bowie: The Hermitage Years UK, Reed. 1969, 1st. Hardcover. Biography of Mick Bowi, mountaineer. VG/VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2419 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BRABHAM JACK Jack Brabham's Motor Racing Book London, Muller. 1960, 1st. Hardback, 4to. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12192 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, G. The Wayward Lad. The Autobiography of Graham Bradley. UK, Greenwater Pub.. 2000, 1st. (ISBN: 1903267005). Hard Cover. Minor chipping to bottom edge; SIGNED by Bradley on title page. 439pp. 'one of the most charismatic jump jockeys that Britain has ever seen'. VG/VG. Signed by Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7386 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BROOME, J.E. WITH VERSE AND PROSE BY JOHN ADRIAN ROSS. Keep Your Eye on the Ball London, Collins. 1936, 1st. Hard Cover, 8vo. Purple cloth boards are faded along top and bottom half inch of front and smaller areas along rear edges, silver lettering and decoration. 47pp; inscription to ffep; price-clipped d/w has large pieces missing at top and bottom of front affecting spine, with large closed tear across top half of front; smaller areas of loss at edges; some creasing, slightly soiled rear. '..the perfect book on the humours of ball games .. brilliant and orignal humour of Broome's illustrations..golf, tennis and footballs, accompanied by witty verses by Ross. Emphasis on golf. Good/Poor. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 9425 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, M. Thunder Ahead. UK, Cassell. 1934, 1st. Hard Cover. Ill.: Roland Davies. Bew eps; soiled bds; faded spine, foxing to prelims and page edges. Children's fiction on motor racing; 288pp; 3 illus.Roland Davies. G/No d/w. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 5813 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CARR HERBERT R.C. A Climbers' Guide to Snowdon and the Beddgelert District. UK, Burrup,mathieson & Company. 1926, 1st. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A little soiling to boards and minor indentations to some edges, corners a touch bumped. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 8763 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CARR HARRY Queen's Jockey London, Stanley Paul. 1966, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. The book has a bumped corner and the page edges are foxed. This does often encroach upon the face of the pages. The dustjacket has old sellotape marks to the edges on the inside. 190pp. Nr Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13175 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CARRICK PETER Story of MV Motorcycles UK, Patrick Stevens. 1979, 1st. (ISBN: 0850593034). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12710 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005