next page  
   Hedgerow Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 Whitbeck Close, Wadworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN11 9DZ United Kingdom. Tel.:+44 (0) 1302 856311
info@hedgerowbooks.com

Railways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Official Hand-Book of Stations Including Junctions,Sidings,Collieries,Works,etc on the Railways in Great Britain and Ireland.
UK, British Transport Commission. 1956, New Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This has been a working copy at Digby station in the Lincoln District and therefore is annotated with entries etc to keep it up to date.Some wear to edges/corners of covers. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 8336
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ALLEN, C.J.  The London & North Eastern Railway.
UK, Ian Allan. 1966, 1st. Hardback. Slight foxing to foredge of book; 228pp; illus. VG/VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7173
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BEAUMONT ANTHONY.:  Traction Engines on Parade
UK, Percival Marshall. 1963, 1st. Paper Covers, 7.25" Wide x 4.75". 58pp of illus. slightly soiled and worn covers. 58 photos. Good/No d/w.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 12791
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BEAUMONT ANTHONY.:  Traction Engine Pictures
UK, Percival Marshall. 1961, 1st. Paper Covers, 7.25" Wide x 4.75". 64pp of illus. slightly soiled and worn covers. Good/No d/w.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12792
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BODY, G.  Railways of the Eastern Region. Volume 1: Southern operating areas.
UK, PSL. 1989, Reprint. Hard Cover. Slightly bumped corners and very slightly 'turned' boards in d/w with sl wear along top edge. PSL Field Guide. Nr VG/VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6450
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BUCKLEY RICHARD J.  Tramway Memories of Old Doncaster
UK, Bond Pub. 1986, 1st. (ISBN: 0950860155). Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An old label mark on front cover. 36pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11877
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CLAY, JOHN FREDERIC; CLIFFE, JOSEPH  The LNER 4-6-0 Classes
London, Ian Allan. 1975, 1st. (ISBN: 0711006229). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11018
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

DAVIS H.G.  Waterloo One Hundred Years in the Life of a Great Railway Station.
UK, British Railways. 1948, 1st. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Waterloo Station Centenary 1848-1948.32pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12531
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ELLIS HAMILTON  London Midland & Scottish.A Railway in Retrospect.
UK, Ian Allen. 1970, 1st. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The front free end paper has name etc of previous owner tippexed over.Dustjacket has faded spine and is price-clipped. Very Good/Nr Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8909
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

FAWCETT, BILL  History of the York-Scarborough Railway
UK, Hutton Press. 1995, 1st. (ISBN: 1872167713). Paper Covers, 8vo. 144pp; illus. faint crease to front bottom corner. Very Good/Not Applicable.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13359
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

GAMBLE, HORACE A.  Railways Around Leicester. Scenes of Times Past.
UK, Anderson Publications. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0907917119). Hard Cover, 8vo. 72pp; 2 corners slighly bumped; price-clipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11436
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

GAMMELL, C. J.  Midland Lines in Colour
UK, Ian Allan. 1997, 1st. (ISBN: 0711025428). Hardback, 9.5" Wide x 7.5" Tall. 80pp; illus. Very Good/No d/w.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 11585
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

GEEN DAVID & SCOTT BARRY  The Great Western Railway in the 1930s Volume Two
Southampton, UK. Kingfisher Railway Productions. 1987, 1st. (ISBN: 0946184275). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9668
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

GRIFFITHS ROGER & HOOPER JOHN  Great Northern Railway Engine Sheds Volume 2 The Lincolnshire Loop Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire.
Oldham, UK, Challenger Publications. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 1899624082). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11050
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

HADFIELD CHARLES  Atmospheric Railways. A Victorian Venture in Silent Speed.
UK, David & Charles. 1967, 1st. Hardcover, 8vo. 240pp; illus. 'The story of the rise and fall of the atmospheric traction invention and of the great names associated with it - Medhurst, Vallance, Pinkus, Brunel, Latimer Clark etc.' Price-clipped dustrwapper is rubbed, worn, chipped and slightly soiled with faded spine. Previous owner's name and address in biro on ffep. VG/Fair.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10753
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

KELLEY PHILIP J.  Great Western Road Vehicles Appendix.
UK, Oxford Pub. 1982, 1st. Hard Cover. Dust wrapper has a 2" closed tear down edge of front flap secured by sellotape on the inside.A touch of wear to some edges. VG/Nr VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 5139
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

KIRBY, ARTHUR  Oldham Corporation Tramways
UK, Triangle Publishing. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 0952933314). Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes map. 110pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11747
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

NOCK, O. S.  Engine 6000 : The Saga of a Locomotive
UK, David & Charles. 1972, 1st. (ISBN: 0715357166). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 108pp; illustrated. Fine/Nr Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11313
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

NOCK O.S.  A History of the LMS 1. The First Years, 1923-1930
London, George Allen & Sons. 1984, 3rd Imp. (ISBN: 0043850871). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 9664
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

OGDEN, ERIC; SENIOR, JOHN A.  Metrolink
UK, Transport Publishing Company. 1992, 1st. (ISBN: 0863171559). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 152pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12364
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

PETERS IVO  The Somerset and Dorset in the 'fifties Volume Two 1955-1959
Poole, UK. Oxford Publishing Co. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860931013). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9670
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

POPE, RAY  Telford Tells the Truth : A 'Model-Railway Men' Adventure
UK, Macdonald and Janes. 1977, 1st. (ISBN: 0354080237). Hardback, 8vo. Ill.: Gareth Floyd. Fiction book in the "Model Railway Men" series; 94pp; illus. a few minor marks to boards, bump to tail of spine; price clipped dustwrapper with shelf-wear to edges and slightly faded spine. Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 12734
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

"RIVINGTON  My Life with Locomotives. A Retired Locomotive Engineer Looks Back.
UK, Ian Allan Ltd. 1962, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. 168pp; illustrated. The green cloth boards are mottled/soiled in dustjacket with slight shelf-wear and light soiling. Good/Near Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 11503
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ROGERS, H. C. B.  Thompson and Peppercorn, Locomotive Engineers
UK, Ian Allan. 1979, 1st. (ISBN: 0711009104). Hard Cover, 8vo. 160pp; illus. with over 150 photographs. Analyses the work of the two successors to the incomparable Gresley. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11358
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

SCOTT-MORGAN, JOHN  Corris : A Narrow Gauge Portrait
UK, Irwell Press. 1991, 1st. (ISBN: 187160818X). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 92pp; illus. with highly detailed maps and photographs inscription on ffep which also has a couple of marks. 'A remarkable and fascinating tale of one of the lesser known of the Welsh narrow gauge railways.'. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 11577
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hedgerow Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005