| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMITAGE, GEORGE The Horseowner and Stableman's Companion: or, Hints on the selection, Purchase, and General Management of the Horse. UK, Frederick Warne. 0000, 1st. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 225pp + index and publisher's adverts. No date circa 1869; maroon cloth with gilt dec and titles on spine, top edge gilt, book is worn with bumped corners and rubbed at edges with some soiling and weakened hinge. some soiling internally to prelims. Fair/No d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12181 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ATKINSON REV. CANON British birds' Eggs and Nests Popularly Described London, George Routledge and Sons. 1920, Revised and Re-edited. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: W.S. Coleman. Light soiling to covers, corners a little worn, small area where cloth has lifted from front cover. 12 plates. 245pp. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12874 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BEETON, S.O. Beeton's Dictionary of Natural History. A Comprehensive Encyclopaedia of the Animal Kingdom. UK, Ward, Lock & Co. 0000. Hardback, 8vo. 291pp plus publisher's adverts. illus b/w engravings. No date. Gilt lettering and illus green cloth boards which are rubbed and worn at extremities and spine, bumped corners and dent to spine and foredge. Good/No d/w. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 12179 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BENINGFIELD, BETTY Beningfield's Vanishing Songbirds UK, Bird's Farm Books. 2001, 1st. (ISBN: 0905232194). Hardback, Large 8vo. 143pp; beautifully illustrated. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13043 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BEWICK T. A General History of Quadrupeds. UK, Ward,lock. 1970, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: BEWICK T. , VG/VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 813 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BROWN, FREDERICK MARTIN; HEINEMAN, BERNARD Jamaica and Its Butterflies UK, E. W. Classey Ltd. 1972, 1st. (ISBN: 0900848448). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Marjorie Statham Favreau. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 478pp; illus. minor marks to d/w. Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12852 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CLATER, FRANCIS Every Man His Own Horse and Cow Doctor: With Treatise on the Cause and Cure of Diseases in Sheep UK, Milner & Co. 0000, Revised and Enlarged. Hardback, 8vo. 216pp; no date, faded gilt lettering on spine of brown cloth boards, bumped corners; slight soiling and foxing to text block. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12180 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CRACKLES E. Flora of the East Riding of Yorkshire. UK, Hull Univ. Press. 1990, 1st. Hard Cover, Large Format. VG/VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 816 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DAWKINS RICHARD Climbing Mount Improbable London, Folio Society. 2008, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lalla Ward. 313pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 12573 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DOBBS, AUSTEN The Birds of Nottinghamshire Past and Present. UK, David & Charles. 1975, 1st. (ISBN: 0715368702). Hard Cover, 8vo. 226pp; illus. The reverse side of the slightly shelf-worn price-clipped dustjacket has browning to edges. Very Good +/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11395 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DROUGHT CAPTAIN J.B. A Sportsman Looks at Eire London, Hutchinson. 1949, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. Ill.: Denys Watkins-Pitchford. Some foxing to fore-edge of the book but does affect the page surface. The dustjacket has a darkened spine, light foxing down folds, a few very short closed tears and a touch of loss to spine ends and corners. Overall a nice collectable copy. 143pp. Very Good/Nr Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 13299 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, K.C. The Peak District. UK, Collins. 1962, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. 240pp; illus. signature on ffep; New Naturalist series; some chipping to edges plus 1" closed tear bottom front and slight soiling to rear. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 13151 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GRIEVE, HILDA The Great Tide. the Story of the 1953 Flood Disaster in Essex. UK, County Council of Essex. 1959, 1st. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 883pp; illus. inscrip on ffep; foxing spots to spine of book which has slight bumps to spine and some rubbing to edges; d/w has a few faint foxing spots and creasing but is VG. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 13158 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HART-DAVIS DUFF Monarchs of the Glen A History of Deer-Stalking in the Scottish Highlands London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, 1st. (ISBN: 0224014633). Hardback, 8vo. Dustjacket is price clipped. 249pp. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13255 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| JOHNS, REV. C. A. Flowers of the Field London, Routledge & Keegan Paul Ltd. 1949, 17th Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: E. N. Gwatkin. Revised and edited by R. A. Blakelock. 356pp; 266 coloured illus. and 245 cuts in the text. Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11402 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| LAMB, E. The Illustrated Reference on Cacti & Other Succulents. Volume One. UK, Blandford. 1978, Reprint. Hard Cover. Bmpd spine and sl dusty bds in price-c'd d/w with light soiling and sl faded spine. In Vol. 1, nearly 250 plants are illustrated, 32 in full colour. A page to each plant. The information in all five volumes of this series is intended to be none-technical and readily understood by the collector.. VG/Nr VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4127 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| LASDUN SUSAN The English Park Royal, Private & Public London, UK, Andre Deutsch. 1991, 1st. (ISBN: 0233987193). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 'Parks have been an inseparable part of England's way of life for nearly a thousand years.' 216pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10193 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| LE ROUGETEL, HAZEL The Chelsea Gardener: Philip Miller, 1691-1771 London, British Museum. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0565011014). Hardback, 8vo. 212pp; illus. bottom corners slightly bumped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12684 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| LEMMON KENNETH The Covered Garden UK, Museum Press. 1962, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. 'This is the colourful story of the development of covered-garden floriculture in Europe.' The dustjacket has a closed tear to the front and a little loss top of spine.284pp. Very Good/Nr Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11281 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| MACKIE. SIR PETER JEFFREY The Keeper's Book. A Guide to the Duties of a Gamekeeper. UK, G. T. Foulis & Co. Ltd. 1924, 16th Edition. Hardback, 8vo. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 589pp plus adverts. 12 col. plates. slight wear to boards with dulled spine and slightly bumped corners. clean tight copy. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12851 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| OLIVER, R. "Tell Us Another!" Or Funniest Shooting and Fishing Stories Ever Told on Earth or Flying. Oliver, R. 1926, 2nd Enlarged Edition. Hardback, 8vo. 131pp; illus; plus adverts with supplement no. 2 - Serious and to the Point: Where to Aim and Kill Game - and Smash Clay Pigeons. Blue cloth boards which are worn and spine and edges, with slightly turned spine. Picture of Zebra on front. Good/No d/w. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12183 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PLUMMER, DAVID BRIAN Ferrets UK, Boydell. 1992, 1st. (ISBN: 0851153526). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Derek E. Homden. The inside of dustjacket has two small pieces of sellotape used to protect two very short closed tears. There is a third very short closed tear. There is a little light soiling to the jacket which is price clipped. 167pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12817 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PLUMMER D. BRIAN Hunters All UK, Huddlesford Publications. 1986, 1st. (ISBN: 0907827039). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Martin Knowelden. 147pp.Previous owner was a smoker. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 12818 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PRENDERGAST, E. D.; BOYS, J. V. The Birds of Dorset UK, David & Charles. 1983, 1st. (ISBN: 0715383809). Hardback, 8vo. 256pp; illus. slight shelf-wear to tail of spine of book and to top edge of d/w; some browning to spine of d/w. '..comprehensive account accompanied by maps and plans plus photographs of birds and habitats.'. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12016 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| RAISTRICK A.. Malham and Malham Moor UK, Dalesman. 1947, 1st. Hard Cover. Ill.: Constance Pearson:. This is the story of a corner of Yorkshire rich in history and natural beauty told by a writer who knows it intimately and illustrated with 16 colour plates and 11 l ine drawings by an artist who can portray it in all its moods. 122 pps. Dust jacket soiled and chipped. VG/Nr G. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 2431 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005