| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BACON FRANCIS Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral. London, Folio Society. 2003, 2nd Printing. White Vellum, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Harry Brockway. Edited with an introduction and notes by Brian Vickers. Preface by Lord Quinton. 258pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12615 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE R.D. Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor London, Folio Society. 2000, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Rooney. A touch of wear to corners and some edges of book. A little wear to slipcase. 552pp.Introduced by John Sutherland. Near Fine/Slip-case VG. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12617 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BUCHAN JOHN The Adventures of Richard Hannay. 5 Volumes London, Folio Society. 2003, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nick Hardcastle. 5 volumes in fine slipcase. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 12427 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, E. R. Jungle Girl. UK, Odhams Press. 0000, 1st. Hard Cover. Slightly soiled bds, faded and rubbed spine and foxing to page edges. G/No d/w. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3831 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, HUMPHREY; PRICHARD, MARI J.R.R. Tolkien : A Biography UK, George Allen & Unwin. 1977, 1st. (ISBN: 0049280376). Hardback, 8vo. 287pp; illus.bottom corners lightly bumped; slight creasing to d/w. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13019 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CHARTERIS, LESLIE.: Saint Errant. UK, Hodder & Stoughton. 1949, 1st. Hard Cover. Some speckling to front bd in d/w that is rubbed along edges and sl soiled, with particular wear to head and tail of spine. Nr VG/Nr VG. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4083 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV ANTON The Island of Sakhalin London, Folio Society. 1989, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 287pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 12622 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CLARE JOHN The Shepherd's Calendar. UK, Oxford U.P. 1964, 1st. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Gentleman. The spine of the book is very slightly 'turned' towards the top.Dustjacket has a small mark and a couple of very short closed tears.A very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 8745 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE SAMUEL TAYLOR. EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY RICHARD HOLMES Samuel Taylor Coleridge Selected Poems London, Folio Society. 2004, 2nd Printing. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Miriam MacGregor. 372pp. In VG+ slipcase. Fine/Slip-case VG+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12370 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DICK, OLIVER LAWSON (ED) Aubrey's Brief Lives UK, Secker & Warburg. 1950, 2nd Edition. Hardback, 8vo. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 419pp; illus. white mottling to red cloth boards; d/w has browned spine, foxing spots and some soiling. Some foxing to text block. Near Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13163 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DOYLE ARTHUR CONAN The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes London, Folio Society. 2004, 4th Printing. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Mosley. Heavy Books - Postage at Cost, 5 volume set introduced by Peter Cushing in VG+ slipcase. Fine/Slip-case VG+. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 12391 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FIRBANK RONALD Odette. A Fairy Tale for Weary People UK, Grant Richards Limited. 1916, 1st. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Albert Buhrer. Some darkening to edges of covers and some spotting on rear. 4 illustrations.Name and address of former owner stamped on fep. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 8967 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GALLIMORE ETHEL BASSETT The Pride of the Peak UK, Jonathan Cape. 1926, 1st. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book has a little foxing to edges of uncut pages.The dustjacket soiled with a word in biro top front, chipped top and bottom of spine, a few closed tears, some wear to corners and edges. Nr Very Good/Nr Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9533 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GIDDINGS ROBERT The War Poets Lives and Writings of the 1914-18 War Poets London, Bloomsbury. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 0747501459). Hardback, 4to. Dustjacket is price clipped. 192pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13298 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GODDARD, ROBERT Days Without Number Bantam Books. 2003, 1st. (ISBN: 0593047591). Hard Cover, 8vo. 383pp; excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11347 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HORWOOD WILLIAM Duncton Found UK, Century. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0712629793). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some light soiling to front cover of book-a splash mark.A tiny hole in dustjacket on edge of spine,can't be seen externally. Nr Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8774 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Catalina UK, Heinemann. 1948, 1st. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256pp; corners slightly bumped, slight shelf-wear to head and tail of spine; inscription on ffep. chipping to edges of dustjacket. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11805 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| MCDOUGALL, DONALD Davie UK, Macmillan. 1977, 1st. (ISBN: 0333223160). Hardback, 8vo. 254pp; a novel of Championship Golf. slight shelf-wear to top edge of d/w. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 13125 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| QUENNELL, PETER Byronic Thoughts. Maxims, Reflections, Portraits from the Prose and Verse of Lord Byron. UK, John Murray. 1960, 1st. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 117pp; slight chipping and shelf wear to edges of d/w. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12840 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| RICE, ANNE The Mummy or Ramses the Damned. UK, Chatto & Windus. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0701135387). Hard Cover. Price-clipped d/w. 'Gripping and entertaining, terrifying and erotic. a tour de force of storytelling.' 436pp. VG/VG. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 7739 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| RIDLEY, M.R. The New Temple Shakespeare: Love's Labour's Lost. UK, Dent. 1934, 1st Thus. Hardcover, Small Format. Slightly soiled/chipped d/w. 5.25" x 4"; t.e.g. Engravings by Eric Gill on half-title, title page and d/w. VG/G. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2708 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| SELLERS NAT. The Correct Sadist.The Memoirs of Angel Stern USA, V.I.T.R.I.O.L. 1983, 1st. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jeffrey Bretschneider. Dustjacket has one short closed tear with creasing at the bottom of spine. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8662 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| STEADMAN, RALPH Cherrywood Cannon UK, Paddington Press. 1978, 1st. (ISBN: 0448229781). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ralph Steadman. 48pp; illus. based on a story told to the author by Dimitri Sidjanksi. 'fable of war and peace. Slight browning to edges of endpapers and internal flaps of d/w. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13139 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| STEVENSON ROBERT LOUIS The Isle of Voices and Other Stories London, Folio Society. 2007, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Foreman. 384pp. Slipcase has one corner bumped. Fine/Slip-case VG. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 12387 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| TENNYSON ALFRDEL, LORD. SELECTION, INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY RUTH PADEL Alfred, Lord Tennyson Selected Poems London, Folio Society. 2006, 1st Thus. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ian Stephens. 429pp. In VG+ slipcase. Fine/Slip-case VG+. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 12464 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005