next page  
   Hedgerow Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 Whitbeck Close, Wadworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN11 9DZ United Kingdom. Tel.:+44 (0) 1302 856311
info@hedgerowbooks.com

Football

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 606 title(s) on 25 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Book of Football for Boys.Soccer,Rugger.1949-50
UK, Horace Marshall. 1949, 1st. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Small wear mark on front cover.Lovely period dustjacket in exceptional condition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8369
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

  Chelsea F.C. Chronicle 1906-07
UK, Scott Cheshire. Facsimile Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition of 250, Published in the 1990s these are facsimiles of the football programmes of Chelsea for the above season. No. 233/250. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10516
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

  The Football Association Yearbook 1961-62
UK, William Heinemann. 1961, 1st. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice condition.Some scores filled in at end of book for the 61/2 fixture list.127pp. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8498
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

  Modern Soccer.The Skills in PLay.
UK, Niblick. 1958, 1st. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An official coaching manual of the Football Association. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8478
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

  Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2005-2006
UK, Headline Book Publishing, Limited. 2005, 1st. (ISBN: 0755313852). Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 10564
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

  Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2005-2006
UK, Headline Book Publishing, Limited. 2005, 1st. (ISBN: 0755313844). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustjacket price clipped. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10565
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

A.PRO  Soccer Simplified
UK, Thorsons. 1948, Reprint. Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 'The author provides for the young enthusiast a wealth of instructional guidance based upon practical knowledge'. Very Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 8373
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ADAMS, T.  Addicted.
UK, Ted Smart. 1998, 1st. Hardcover. Price-clipped d/w. 'His open and inspiring autobiography.'. VG/VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4335
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ADAMSON, R.:  Bogota Bandit. The Outlaw Life of Charile Mitten: Manchester United's Penalty King.
Edinburgh, Mainstream. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 1851588671). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slightly bmpd crnrs.189pp; illus.Bookplate of previous owner on fep. plus an inscription written and signed by Charlie Mitten. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 10187
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ADAMSON S.  Scarborough Football Club. The Official History 1879-1998.
UK, Yore. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 1874427925). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History and comprehensive statistics. 224pp. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 11526
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ADDIS I.  Rushden & Diamonds. A Footballing History.
UK, Diametric. 1998, 1st. Card Covers. 192pp. VG.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 7612
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

AGNEW, P.  Finney - a Football Legend. The Official Biography of Preston North End and Englad Footballer, Tom Finney.
UK, Carnegie. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0948789298). Hardback. VG/VG.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6662
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

AGNEW PAUL  Finney-a Football Legend
UK, Carnegie Press. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0948789298). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some wear to corners of dustjacket and a short closed tear. Very Good +/Nr Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8502
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

AITKEN M.  Heart to Heart. The Anatomy of a Football Club.
UK, Mainstream. 1988, 1st. Hard Cover. VG/VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 819
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ALISTER, I.  Barnsley. A Study in Football 1953-1959.
UK, Crowberry. 1997, 2nd. Softcover. Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 820
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ALLEN R.  All The F.A. Cup Finals.
UK, M. Goulden. 1947, 1st. Paperback. Some chips to edges and a small piece missing bottom front.Rear soiled.Reports of all the Wembley finals which started in 1923. Nr VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7906
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

APPLETON A.  Sunderland and the Cup.
UK, F. Graham. 1974, 1st. Card Covers. 80pp. VG.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7609
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ARCHER I.  We'll Support You Evermore.The Impertinent Saga Of Scottish 'Fitba'.
UK, Souvenir Press. 1976, 1st. (ISBN: 0285622242). Hardback. Book has lightly bumped corners, the d/w two small pieces missing, a couple of small closed tears and some wear at corners. Nr VG/G.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5744
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ARMFIELD, J.  The All Stars Football Book No. 7
UK, World Distributors. 1967, 1st. Hardback. Laminated boards, bumped with sl soiling to rear; v light foxing to prelims. 121pp. VG/No d/w.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4975
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ARMFIELD JIMMY EDITED BY  The All Star's Football Book No. 4
London, UK. World Distributors. 1964, 1st. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9616
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ARMFIELD J.  Fighting Back.
UK, Stanley Paul. 1963, 1st. Hardback. Price-cut d/w that is chipped, creased, rubbed and sl soiled. 127pp. VG/Fair.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7990
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ARSENAL FOOTBALL CLUB:  Official Handbook1965-66.
UK, Arsenal. 1965, 1st. Paperback. VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1907
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ARSENAL FOOTBALL CLUB:  Official Handbook 1984/85.
UK, Arsenal. 1984, 1st. Paperback. VG.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1925
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ATKINSON, R.  Big Ron. A Different Ball Game. A Football Memoir.
UK, Deutsch. 1998, 1st. Hardcover. Price-clipped d/w. SIGNED with inscrip by author. VG/VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2885
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ATKINSON R.  Big Ron. A Different Ball Game.
UK, Deutsch. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 0233992170). Hardback. A football memoir. VG/VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6557
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

606 titles found on 25 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hedgerow Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005