| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 606 title(s) on 25 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book of Football for Boys.Soccer,Rugger.1949-50 UK, Horace Marshall. 1949, 1st. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Small wear mark on front cover.Lovely period dustjacket in exceptional condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8369 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| Chelsea F.C. Chronicle 1906-07 UK, Scott Cheshire. Facsimile Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition of 250, Published in the 1990s these are facsimiles of the football programmes of Chelsea for the above season. No. 233/250. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10516 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| The Football Association Yearbook 1961-62 UK, William Heinemann. 1961, 1st. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice condition.Some scores filled in at end of book for the 61/2 fixture list.127pp. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8498 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| Modern Soccer.The Skills in PLay. UK, Niblick. 1958, 1st. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An official coaching manual of the Football Association. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8478 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2005-2006 UK, Headline Book Publishing, Limited. 2005, 1st. (ISBN: 0755313852). Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 10564 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2005-2006 UK, Headline Book Publishing, Limited. 2005, 1st. (ISBN: 0755313844). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustjacket price clipped. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10565 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| A.PRO Soccer Simplified UK, Thorsons. 1948, Reprint. Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 'The author provides for the young enthusiast a wealth of instructional guidance based upon practical knowledge'. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 8373 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ADAMS, T. Addicted. UK, Ted Smart. 1998, 1st. Hardcover. Price-clipped d/w. 'His open and inspiring autobiography.'. VG/VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4335 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, R.: Bogota Bandit. The Outlaw Life of Charile Mitten: Manchester United's Penalty King. Edinburgh, Mainstream. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 1851588671). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slightly bmpd crnrs.189pp; illus.Bookplate of previous owner on fep. plus an inscription written and signed by Charlie Mitten. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 10187 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ADAMSON S. Scarborough Football Club. The Official History 1879-1998. UK, Yore. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 1874427925). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History and comprehensive statistics. 224pp. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 11526 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ADDIS I. Rushden & Diamonds. A Footballing History. UK, Diametric. 1998, 1st. Card Covers. 192pp. VG. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 7612 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| AGNEW, P. Finney - a Football Legend. The Official Biography of Preston North End and Englad Footballer, Tom Finney. UK, Carnegie. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0948789298). Hardback. VG/VG. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6662 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| AGNEW PAUL Finney-a Football Legend UK, Carnegie Press. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0948789298). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some wear to corners of dustjacket and a short closed tear. Very Good +/Nr Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8502 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| AITKEN M. Heart to Heart. The Anatomy of a Football Club. UK, Mainstream. 1988, 1st. Hard Cover. VG/VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 819 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ALISTER, I. Barnsley. A Study in Football 1953-1959. UK, Crowberry. 1997, 2nd. Softcover. Fine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 820 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ALLEN R. All The F.A. Cup Finals. UK, M. Goulden. 1947, 1st. Paperback. Some chips to edges and a small piece missing bottom front.Rear soiled.Reports of all the Wembley finals which started in 1923. Nr VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7906 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| APPLETON A. Sunderland and the Cup. UK, F. Graham. 1974, 1st. Card Covers. 80pp. VG. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7609 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ARCHER I. We'll Support You Evermore.The Impertinent Saga Of Scottish 'Fitba'. UK, Souvenir Press. 1976, 1st. (ISBN: 0285622242). Hardback. Book has lightly bumped corners, the d/w two small pieces missing, a couple of small closed tears and some wear at corners. Nr VG/G. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5744 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ARMFIELD, J. The All Stars Football Book No. 7 UK, World Distributors. 1967, 1st. Hardback. Laminated boards, bumped with sl soiling to rear; v light foxing to prelims. 121pp. VG/No d/w. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4975 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ARMFIELD JIMMY EDITED BY The All Star's Football Book No. 4 London, UK. World Distributors. 1964, 1st. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9616 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ARMFIELD J. Fighting Back. UK, Stanley Paul. 1963, 1st. Hardback. Price-cut d/w that is chipped, creased, rubbed and sl soiled. 127pp. VG/Fair. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7990 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ARSENAL FOOTBALL CLUB: Official Handbook1965-66. UK, Arsenal. 1965, 1st. Paperback. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1907 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ARSENAL FOOTBALL CLUB: Official Handbook 1984/85. UK, Arsenal. 1984, 1st. Paperback. VG. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1925 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, R. Big Ron. A Different Ball Game. A Football Memoir. UK, Deutsch. 1998, 1st. Hardcover. Price-clipped d/w. SIGNED with inscrip by author. VG/VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2885 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ATKINSON R. Big Ron. A Different Ball Game. UK, Deutsch. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 0233992170). Hardback. A football memoir. VG/VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6557 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 >> >|
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005