next page  
   Hedgerow Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 Whitbeck Close, Wadworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN11 9DZ United Kingdom. Tel.:+44 (0) 1302 856311
info@hedgerowbooks.com

Folio Society

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSEN HANS  Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London, Folio Society. 1995, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: W.Heath Robinson. In VG+ slipcase. Postage outside the UK at cost. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12998
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BARBER RICHARD EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY  Legends of King Arthur
London, Folio Society. 2001, 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Roman Pisareo. 3 vols. VG+/Slip-case VG+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 13315
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BETJEMAN JOHN  Selected Poems
London, Folio Society. 2004, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Peter Bailey. , Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13311
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BLAIR PETER HUNTER  Anglo-Saxon England
London, Folio Society. 2001, Sixth Printing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of A History of England series. Slipcase fine. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12714
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BRONTE, E.  Wuthering Heights.
UK, Folio Society. 1975, 5th Impression. Hardback. Ill.: Charles Keeping. Maroon cloth boards, black leather spine with gilt lettering and gilt and maroon dec. in green slipcase. Colour lithorgraphs. VG/VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7201
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BROWN DEE  Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee An Indian History of the American West
London, Folio Society. 2007, 1st Thus. Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 496pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 13001
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BURTON RICHARD F.  A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina
London, Folio Society. 2004, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 539pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 12569
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CARR J.L.  A Month in the Country
London, Folio Society. 1999, 1st Thus. Quarter Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ian Stephens. Slip case a little faded round edges. Fine/Slip-case VG.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 12627
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CHADWICK NORA  The Celts
London, Folio Society. 2005, 5th Printing. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 317pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12560
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CHRISTIE AGATHA  The Complete Hercule Poirot Short Stories
London, Folio Society. 2003, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Christopher Brown. 3 volume set in slipcase. 2 of the books have minor creasing top of spine which looks like result of production process. Bump to one corner of slipcase. Very Good +/Slip-case VG.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 12578
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CLANCHY M.T.  Early Medieval England
London, Folio Society. 2001, Sixth Printing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of A History of England series. Slipcase fine. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12716
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CONRAD JOSEPH  The Arrow of Gold A Story Between Two Notes.
London, Folio Society. 2005, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Mosley. 314pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 12586
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CONRAD JOSEPH  Nostromo A Tale of the Seaboard
London, Folio Society. 2004, 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Mosley. 424pp. The book has a minor bump to one of the spine corners at the top. The slipcase has a little wear and one bumped corner. Near Fine/Slip-case Nr VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12587
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CONRAD JOSEPH  The Rescue A Romance of the Shallows
London, Folio Society. 2003, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Mosley. 351pp. A touch of wear to slipcase and the book has a bumped corner to the spine with an associated crease near the top of the spine. Very Good +/Slip-case VG+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12592
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CONRAD JOSEPH  The Secret Sharer and Other Stories
London, Folio Society. 2003, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Mosley. The book has a crease across the spine close to the top and the spine corners are bumped, otherwise like new.288pp. Very Good/Slip-case VG.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 12585
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

DAVIES NIGEL  The Incas
London, Folio Society. 2003, 4th Printing. Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 389pp. The Aztecs by Nigel Davies and The Maya by Norman Hammond also available at the same price. Fine/Slip-case Nr Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12619
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

DAWKINS RICHARD  The Blind Watchmaker
London, Folio Society. 2007, 1st Thus. Hardback, 8vo. 358pp. One corner of slipcase a little bumped and a little light soiling. Fine/Slip-case VG.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 13307
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

EINSTEIN  Relativity The Special and the General Theory
London, Folio Society. 2004, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 13312
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ELTON G.R.  England Under the Tudors
London, Folio Society. 2002, Seventh Printing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of A History of England series. Slipcase fine. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 12718
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO FELIPE  Columbus on Himself
London, Folio Society. 1992, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279pp. Fine/Slip-case Nr Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12563
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO FELIPE  England 1945-2000
London, Folio Society. 2002, 2nd Printing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of A History of England series. Slipcase Fine. VG+/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12724
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

FEYNMAN RICHARD P.  Easy & Not-So-Easy Pieces
London, Folio Society. 2008, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 12572
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

FITTON J. LESLEY  The Minoans with Essays By J.Lesley Fitton, Phyllis Young Forsyth and Sinclair Hood.
London, Folio Society. 2004, 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 392pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 12618
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

FRANCISCO NUNEZ DE PINEDA Y BASCUNAN.  The Happy Captive.
UK, Folio Soc. 1977, 1st. Hard Cover. Book in VG slipcase, Spine of book has some marks on it. Translated from the Spanish by William C Atkinson,vinyl-cuts by John Lawrence. Nr VG/VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2926
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH  The History of the Kings of Britain.
London, Folio Society. 1975, 5th Impression. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260pp. Nr Fine/Slip-case Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12559
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hedgerow Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005