| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSEN HANS Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London, Folio Society. 1995, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: W.Heath Robinson. In VG+ slipcase. Postage outside the UK at cost. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12998 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BARBER RICHARD EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY Legends of King Arthur London, Folio Society. 2001, 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Roman Pisareo. 3 vols. VG+/Slip-case VG+. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 13315 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BETJEMAN JOHN Selected Poems London, Folio Society. 2004, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Peter Bailey. , Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13311 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BLAIR PETER HUNTER Anglo-Saxon England London, Folio Society. 2001, Sixth Printing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of A History of England series. Slipcase fine. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12714 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BRONTE, E. Wuthering Heights. UK, Folio Society. 1975, 5th Impression. Hardback. Ill.: Charles Keeping. Maroon cloth boards, black leather spine with gilt lettering and gilt and maroon dec. in green slipcase. Colour lithorgraphs. VG/VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7201 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BROWN DEE Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee An Indian History of the American West London, Folio Society. 2007, 1st Thus. Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 496pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 13001 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BURTON RICHARD F. A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina London, Folio Society. 2004, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 539pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 12569 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CARR J.L. A Month in the Country London, Folio Society. 1999, 1st Thus. Quarter Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ian Stephens. Slip case a little faded round edges. Fine/Slip-case VG. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 12627 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CHADWICK NORA The Celts London, Folio Society. 2005, 5th Printing. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 317pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12560 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA The Complete Hercule Poirot Short Stories London, Folio Society. 2003, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Christopher Brown. 3 volume set in slipcase. 2 of the books have minor creasing top of spine which looks like result of production process. Bump to one corner of slipcase. Very Good +/Slip-case VG. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 12578 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CLANCHY M.T. Early Medieval England London, Folio Society. 2001, Sixth Printing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of A History of England series. Slipcase fine. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12716 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CONRAD JOSEPH The Arrow of Gold A Story Between Two Notes. London, Folio Society. 2005, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Mosley. 314pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 12586 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CONRAD JOSEPH Nostromo A Tale of the Seaboard London, Folio Society. 2004, 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Mosley. 424pp. The book has a minor bump to one of the spine corners at the top. The slipcase has a little wear and one bumped corner. Near Fine/Slip-case Nr VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12587 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CONRAD JOSEPH The Rescue A Romance of the Shallows London, Folio Society. 2003, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Mosley. 351pp. A touch of wear to slipcase and the book has a bumped corner to the spine with an associated crease near the top of the spine. Very Good +/Slip-case VG+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12592 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CONRAD JOSEPH The Secret Sharer and Other Stories London, Folio Society. 2003, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis Mosley. The book has a crease across the spine close to the top and the spine corners are bumped, otherwise like new.288pp. Very Good/Slip-case VG. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 12585 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DAVIES NIGEL The Incas London, Folio Society. 2003, 4th Printing. Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 389pp. The Aztecs by Nigel Davies and The Maya by Norman Hammond also available at the same price. Fine/Slip-case Nr Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12619 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DAWKINS RICHARD The Blind Watchmaker London, Folio Society. 2007, 1st Thus. Hardback, 8vo. 358pp. One corner of slipcase a little bumped and a little light soiling. Fine/Slip-case VG. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 13307 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| EINSTEIN Relativity The Special and the General Theory London, Folio Society. 2004, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 13312 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ELTON G.R. England Under the Tudors London, Folio Society. 2002, Seventh Printing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of A History of England series. Slipcase fine. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 12718 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO FELIPE Columbus on Himself London, Folio Society. 1992, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279pp. Fine/Slip-case Nr Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12563 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO FELIPE England 1945-2000 London, Folio Society. 2002, 2nd Printing. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of A History of England series. Slipcase Fine. VG+/Slip-case Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12724 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FEYNMAN RICHARD P. Easy & Not-So-Easy Pieces London, Folio Society. 2008, 1st Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 12572 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FITTON J. LESLEY The Minoans with Essays By J.Lesley Fitton, Phyllis Young Forsyth and Sinclair Hood. London, Folio Society. 2004, 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 392pp. Fine/Slip-case Fine. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 12618 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FRANCISCO NUNEZ DE PINEDA Y BASCUNAN. The Happy Captive. UK, Folio Soc. 1977, 1st. Hard Cover. Book in VG slipcase, Spine of book has some marks on it. Translated from the Spanish by William C Atkinson,vinyl-cuts by John Lawrence. Nr VG/VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2926 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH The History of the Kings of Britain. London, Folio Society. 1975, 5th Impression. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260pp. Nr Fine/Slip-case Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12559 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005