next page  
   Hedgerow Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 Whitbeck Close, Wadworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN11 9DZ United Kingdom. Tel.:+44 (0) 1302 856311
info@hedgerowbooks.com

Ecclesiology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANSON PETER F.  Building up the Waste Places.The Revival of Monastic Life on Medieval Lines in the Post-Reformation Church of England.
UK, Faith Press. 1973, 1st. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: The Author. Just some light soiling to rear of dustjacket stops it from being fine.The author shows how the attempt was made to restore 'medieval' Benedictine monastic life in the post-Reformation Church of England and reveals the sometimes 'Quixotic' results.'To a large extent the whole business of building up monastic waste places was a form of escapism.'Dustjacket price-clipped.Quite a long Inscription plus signature on front free end paper. Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 8723
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ANSON PETER F.  The Call of the Cloister. Religious Communities and Kindred Bodies in the Anglican Communion.
UK, S.P.C.K. 1964, Revised Ed. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 'This book tells the story of the revival of the monastic ideal in the 19th century and provides a list of all communities in the Anglican Communion, with a brief history, throughout the world.' Revised and edited by A.W.Campbell. 650pp. Very Good/Nr Very Good.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 11689
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ANSON PETER F.  The Religious Orders and Congregations of Great Britain and Ireland.
UK, Stanbrook Abbey Press. 1949, 1st. Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ' The aim of this book is to supply a source of reference about the religious communities of men and women which have houses in Great Britain and Ireland at the present time.' Creasing to spine but not due to book being opened, may have occurred in production or the type of glue used and the effects of time.A nice tight copy with minor faults. 413pp. plus index. Nr Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 11079
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

ARBER, EDWARD  The Story of the Pilgim Fathers, 1606-1623 A.D.; As Told By Themselves, Their Friends, and Their Enemies.
UK, Ward and Downey Ltd. 1897, 1st. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 634pp plus publisher's advert; brown cloth with gilt lettering; rough cut edges, foxing and soiling to text block; slight shelf wear to head and tail of spine and slightly bumped corners. Inscription on ffep; foxing to endpapers. Good+/No d/w.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 11845
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

AUTHOR  St. John's Church Leeds 1634-1934.
UK, Whitehead & Miller Ltd. 1934, 1st. Hardback. Gilt lettering to front; lettering on spine has faded; 52pp; illus. Nr VG/No d/w.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8002
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BAILEY, BRIAN J.  Churchyards of England and Wales: Brian Bailey
London, UK, R. Hale. 1987, 1st. (ISBN: 0709029489). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 corners bumped, otherwise in fine condition. The origins, history and legends surrounding churchyards. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9767
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BEESON C.F.C.  English Church Clocks 1280-1850. Their History and Classification.
UK, Brant Wright Associates Ltd. 1977, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0903512149). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 172pp + index. - this edition has additional photographs. 'This is the definitive book about turret clocks in England-their origin and development.' . Fine/No d/w.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 11558
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BENNETT A.H.  Through an Anglican Sisterhood to Rome
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1914, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. Some minor soiling/fading to covers. 203pp. Nr Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 12211
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BOUYER, LOUIS  The Meaining of Monastic Life
UK, Burns & Oates. 1955, 1st UK Edition. Hardback, 8vo. slight foxing to endpapers; d/w is foxed with small piece missing top of spine, elsewhere slightly chipped and soiled. Written primary for and about monks. Previous owner's signature on ffep. 209pp. Nr Very Good/G.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 10376
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

BRYANT T.HUGH  The Churches of Norfolk. Hundred of Shropham.
UK, Norwich Mercury. 1913, 1st. Hard Cover. Some fading to spine and scattered foxing. 2 pages have torn corners, text not affected. 392pp. Published under the auspices of the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society. VG/No d/w.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 7689
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CAUTLEY H.MUNRO.  Royal Arms and Commandments in our Churches
UK, Norman Adlard. 1934, 1st. Hard Cover. The book has a touch of foxing to prelims and on some page edges. D/w has some loss top of spine which encroaches onto front and rear and a darkened spine. Front has some foxing. A very nice copy of a scarce book especially with dw. Signed by author on title page.138pp. VG/Nr VG. Signed by Author.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 7365
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CAUTLEY H. MUNRO.  Royal Arms and Commandments in our Churches.
UK, Adlard. 1934, 1st. Hard Cover. A few light marks to boards. A very nice copy. 60 illustrations from photographs taken by the author. VG/No d/w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7681
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CAUTLEY, H. MUNRO  Suffolk Churches and Their Treasures.
UK, The Boydell Press. 1982, 5th Ed. (ISBN: 0851151434). Hardback, Large 4to. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, With a supplement on Victorian church building in Suffolk by Anne Richards and a survey of lost and ruined churches by John Blatchley and Peter Northeast. The title of the book has ghosted through the front of the dustjacket to faintly appear on the front board. Same affect to the spine. Dustjacket price clipped.444pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 12169
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CHESTERTON G.K.  The Everlasting Man
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1925, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. This is an exceptional copy of a scarce first edition( not dated) with its dustjacket. The book has some foxing to the edges of the pages, the prelims and the last nine pages. There are a few spots in between. The front board has a faint shadow of the title and author on it which comes from the dustjacket. There is also a very small crease at the top of the spine. The dusjacket has a very short closed tear on the back and a touch of creasing. 316pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 12139
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CLIFTON-TAYLOR ALEC  English Parish Churches as Works of Art
UK, Batsford. 1986, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0713427760). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256pp; illus; top corners slightly bumped; slight shelf-wear to head and tail of spine to price-clipped d/w. New edition revised and reset. VG/VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 11133
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

CROSSLEY FRED H.:  The English Abbey. Its Life and Work in the Middle Ages.
UK, Batsford. 1942, 3rd Ed. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Brian Cook. 114pp plus fold-out plan of Mount Grace Priory, Yorkshire; illustrated. Back board slightly twisted. Price-cut d/w has slightly faded spine and some foxing to flaps and reverse. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11356
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

DE CHARDIN TEILHARD  Album
UK, Collins. 1966, 1st. Hardback, 4to. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 223pp. VG/VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11423
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

GASQUET CARDINAL  Parish Life in Mediaeval England.
UK, Methuen. 1909, Fourth Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Corners bumped with a touch of wear,two very small tears top of spine,a little edge wear and some light soiling to boards.Prelims foxed. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 8305
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

GOODWIN, THE VERY REVEREND HARVEY.:  A Guide to the Parish Church.
UK, Deighton, Bell & Co. 1865, 3rd Ed. Hardback, Small Format. Worn, faded and rubbed with age; 96pp; sl weak hinges; ink insrcip to ffep. G.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8006
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

HARLEY, BASIL  Church Ships
Norwich, Canterbury Press. 1994, 1st. (ISBN: 1853110949). Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 78pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11856
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

HEMPHILL DOM BASIL  The Early Vicars Apostolic of England 1685-1750
London, UK. Burns & Oates. 1954, 1st. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9779
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

JOHNSTON, R.J.  Bellringing : The English Art of Change Ringing
UK, Viking. 1986, 1st. (ISBN: 0670801763). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Address sticker on fep.295pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 11907
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

KNOWLES DOM DAVID  The Religious Houses of Medieval England
London, Sheed & Ward. 1940, 1st. Hard Cover, 8vo. Boards are slightly shelf-worn along bottom edge; 167pp 3 maps of England and Wales at rear, titled: The Black Monks; The Cistercians, Premonstratensians and Carthusians; The Canons and Others. Minor pencil annotation to a couple of pages. The price-clipped d/w is browned, chipped marked and soiled. A catalogue of some 900 religious houses, divided into their various families; the locality, date of foundation, status and other particulars are also given. G/Fair.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 9420
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

KNOWLES DOM DAVID  The Religious Orders in England. Volumes 1, 2 & 3
UK, Cambridge Univ Press. 0000, Reprint. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Books - Postage at Cost, Vol. 1( xvi, 348pp ) was published in 1950 and is a reprint of the 1948 first edition. Vol. 2 ( xii, 407pp ) is the 1955 first edition and Vol. 3 (xiv, 522pp ) is the 1959 first edition. All the books have some soiling to the covers and Vol. 2 has some foxing to the spine and front cover of the dustjacket. They are all very clean inside and make up a very nice set. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 10994
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

MAULDSLEY DANIEL  The Solitaries of the Sambuca
London, Burns & Oates. 1914, 1st. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10685
    Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hedgerow Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005