| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Beano Book UK, D C Thomson & Co Ltd and J Leng & Co. Ltd. 1962, 1st. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dent to foredge of front bd; damage along sides of spine; sl bumped. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 8450 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| School Friend Annual 1936 UK, Fleetway House. 1936, 1st. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The only faults are slight wear and bumping to corners.Lovely bright and clean covers and spine.Inside pages a little browned due to quality of paper , otherwise clean with no foxing. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8971 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN HANS Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London, Folio Society. 2002, Tenth Printing. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: W. Heath Robinson. There is a dent to the edge of the slipcase and a couple of very small marks. Fine/Slip-case VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12616 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ANNUALS 1998 The Broonsand Oor Wullie 1939-1945. The Lighter Side of World War II UK, D.C. Thompson. 1997, 1st. (ISBN: 0851166512). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 141pp; illus. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11320 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BARKER CICELY MARY Fairies of the Flowers and Trees. London, Blackie. 1958, 1st Thus. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: The Author. 92pp. and 72 illustrations.Light wear top and bottom of spine, corners lightly bumped and endpaper and half title lightly creased. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 12729 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BARRIE J.M. Peter and Wendy London,UK, Hodder and Stoughton. Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: F.D. Bedford. Inscription on free end paper dated 1936. 12 illustrations plus frontis by F.D.Bedford. A touch of foxing to prelims and to edges and does just encroach upon pages.Covers of book in fine condition except for a touch of fading/wear top and bottom of spine.An address has been stamped on bottom edge, pages not affected.182pp. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9897 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BLYTON, E. The Mystery of the Hidden House. UK, Methuen. 1956, Reprint. Hard Cover. Price-clipped d/w that is rubbed along edges. VG/VG. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4892 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BLYTON, E. Ship of Adventure. UK, Macmillan. 1954, Reprint. Hardback. D/w with sl rubbing and wear to head and tail of spand corners. VG/VG. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 4860 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BRITISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION The Dr WHO Annual 1965 Manchester, UK. World Distributors. 1965, 1st. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Two corners a little creased otherwise fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 11960 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CALDECOTT The House That Jack Built London, Frederick Warne. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Randolph Caldecott. Seven tipped in plates including frontis, all in perfect condition. Pictorial onlay to front cover. Pictorial endpapers. No date. The boards show some wear and soiling. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12728 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CRADOCK, MRS. H. C. The Josephine Dolly Book UK, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1934, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. Ill.: Honor Appleton. This volume combines 3 books (190pp): Josephine's Happy Family, Josephine, John and the Puppy and Josephine is Busy. Each story has a title page, list of illus and separate pagination. Beige cloth boards, color pictorial plate to front, corners slightly bumped. Beautifully illustrated with 24 full page color plates and many b/w illus. A delightful book. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: 12489 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CROMPTON, R. Sweet William. UK, G. Newnes Ltd. 1942, Reprint. Hard Cover. Slight foxing to reverse of d/w and to page edges; browned spine and sl soiled rear with sl wear to extremities. VG/Nr VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 4907 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DUFF, DOUGLAS V. Pirates Aboard! UK, Nelson. 1962, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. Ill.: Robert Hodgson. 90pp; illus. children's book, pages slightly yellowed, ffep missing; price-clipped dustjacket with minor shelf-wear and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 11513 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FISHER MARGERY Who's Who in Children's Books : A Treasury of the Familiar Characters of Childhood UK, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1975, 1st. (ISBN: 0297770373). Hardback, 4to. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, The book has a bumped corner and a bookplate on the front free end paper. The dustjacket has some light staining to the back. 399pp. VG/Nr VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11419 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GOULD ELIZABETH Holidays By Sea and River London, Blackie. 1944, 1st. Hardback, 4to. Ill.: Eileen A. Soper. A little wear to edges and a minor crease to front cover. The illustration which makes up the back pastedown has a strip of old sellotape mark and two faint numbers in biro, all on the margin. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13182 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HALL, WILLIS Henry Hollins and the Dinosaur. UK, Bodley Head. 1988, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0370312554). Hard Cover. Ill.: Maggie Ling. Pictorial laminated boards with a little rippling of the laminate on the front; SIGNED by author with dedication. Nr VG/No d/w. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6542 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HULME BEARMAN, S. G. The Book of Toytown and Larry the Lamb UK, Harrap. 1979, 1st. (ISBN: 0245534571). Hardback, 8vo. Ill.: Hulme Bearman, S.G. 127pp; illus. sl. soiled, chipped and price-clipped d/w; book comprises 7 of the original stories plus biographical notes and history of the development of the Toytown creation. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12500 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| LANG ANDREW EDITED BY The Blue Fairy Book London, Folio Society. 2008, Sixth Printing. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Charles Van Sandwyk. 16 illus plus frontis. Introduction by Joan Aiken. Fine/Slip-case VG+. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 12612 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| OPIE, I. & P. The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren. UK, Clarendon Press. 1961, 3rd Imp. Hardback. Shelf-wear to spine; price-cut d/w is rubbed, creased, chipped with faded spine. 417pp. Illus with 'distribution maps'. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 8067 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PERRY GEORGE WITH BESTALL ALFRED Rupert : A Bear's Life London, Pavilion Books. 1985, 1st. (ISBN: 0907516769). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 169pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12711 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| POTTER BEATRIX Ginger & Pickles UK, Frederick Warne. 1909, 1st. Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Author. Last page has some foxing/soiling plus a light crease.The occasional mark elsewhere and a small repair to bottom of spine but not really noticeable.Covers clean with front illustration bright.Titles on front and spine sharp and clean.A very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 8329 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| QUAYLE, E. The Collector's Book of Children's Books. UK, Studio Vista. 1971, 1st. Hardcover, Large Format. 144 pp illus in colour and black and white from author's collection. Survey of children's books from the late 16th century to 'the present day'. A book-collector's guide. VG/VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3003 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| QUILLER-COUCH MABEL The Mean-Wells London, Wells Gardner,Darton. 1920, 1st. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: G.E.Robertson. There is no date but is around 1920 and may be as early as 1910. The book has some light soiling/fading to the front cover, the dustjacket has 2" and 1" closed tears to the front which have been repaired on the inside with archival tape. There is also a small piece of tape to the outside of the jacket,partly on spine partly on front. The jacket is complete. 8 illustrations, nice and clean inside with just the odd spot of foxing. 164pp. Very Good/Nr Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 12127 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| STREATFIELD, NOEL Apple Bough UK, Collins. 1962, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. Ill.: Margery Gill. 256pp; illus. corners slightly bumped, marks on endboards and on front and rear appear to be old sellotape marks; d/w chipped, rubbed with slight soiling to rear, 1" closed tear to spine, small circular area missing from spine. Good/Fair. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 13153 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Gracie Field's Gay Street Book for Boys and Girls UK, Latimer House Ltd. 1950. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Grace Lodge. 124pp; illus. Child's name written on two prelim pages. Collection of stories for children. Includes story by Enid Blyton. Boards and some pages slightly soiled. Wear to edges of boards and corners bumped and worn. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11920 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005