| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 508 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Modern Gladiator Being an Account of the Exploits and Experiences of the World's Greatest Fighter, John Lawrence Sullivan. First Accurate History of the Life and Record of the Samson of the Prize Ring. USA, Athletic Publishing Company. 1889, 1st. Hardcover, 8vo. Postage at Cost Plus Insurance, 'His Battles all Described by an Eye Witness of High Expert Authority. How Professor Muldoon Trained Him. Muldoon's System of Physical Development Fully Described.' This book is profusely illustrated, with pictures of Sullivan's opponents and contemporaries, including Paddy Ryan, Alf Greenfield, Tug Wilson, The Maori, Charley Mitchell, Jem Smith and others. Dark blue covers with a touch of wear to corners. Gilt title on front cover a little faded, gilt on spine not visible. Internally very clean with light browning to page edges which is common with books of this age. 384pp. VG/No d/w. GBP 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 631 US$ 951.05 | JP¥ 81815] Book number: 11144 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| News of the World Boxing Annual 1987/88 London, UK, Invincible Press. 1987, 1st. (ISBN: 0855431059). Card Covers, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 128pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 10055 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| The Ring Magazine Complete Year 1954 The Ring. 1954, 1st. Hardback, 4to. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, A full year of the magazine in a binder with the title and year on the spine. Each magazine can be removed if needed, all covers present. The following years also available in the same format - 1957, 1958, 1960, 1969, 1970, 1978, 1981 - 88, 1990. £35 each. VG/No d/w. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 10539 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ALI, M. The Greatest. My Own Story UK, Mayflower. 1977, Reprint. Paperback. Slight yellowing of pps. VG. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 547 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ALI M. The Greatest My Own Story. UK, Book Club Assoc. 1976, Book Club. Hardback, 8vo. Nr VG/Nr VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8837 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ALI, MUHAMMAD; ALI, HANA More Than a Hero: Muhammad Ali's Life Lessons Presented Through the Eyes of His Daughter UK, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2000, 1st UK Edition. (ISBN: 0340793074). Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 'Spanning the turbulent 1960s to today,Hana Ali, his daughter, presents a collection of Muhammad Ali's most provocative and profound poetry and quotes.'. VG+/VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 9970 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ANDERSON DAVE Ringmasters. Great Boxing Trainers Talk About Their Art. UK, Robson. 1991, 1st UK Edition. (ISBN: 0860517543). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author interviewed 12 famous trainers of 12 famous boxers.288pp. Spine of book a little turned, dustjacket has some light creasing. VG/VG. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 13093 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ARNOLD P. All-Time Greats of Boxing. UK, Magna. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0948509651). Hardback, Large Format. 128pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11998 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ARNOLD PETER History of Boxing UK, Deans Publishing. 1985, 1st. (ISBN: 0603037283). Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 192pp. VG/VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12952 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ARNOLD PETER The Pictorial History of Boxing UK, Magna. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 1854220322). Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This is a heavy book, post in the UK is £5, elsewhere at cost.The dustjacket has a short closed tear and a little creasing. 208pp. VG/Nr VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12944 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ASHE, ROBERT Halifax Champion : Black Power in Gloves Halifax, NS, Canada, Formac Publishing Company Limited. 2005, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0887806775). Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 'In the 1960s and 1970s, boxing was a popular sport in Halifax (Canada). It was driven by local men from all parts of town, and was woven into the social fabric of the city. Boxing fans were a social club.' 208pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13263 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ASHE ARTHUR R. JR. A Hard Road to Glory. Boxing. The African-American Athlete in Boxing. USA, Amistad. 1993, 1st. (ISBN: 1567430368). Paperback, 8vo. 152pp. Tells the stories of the African-American boxers with their records.Crease to front cover. Near VG/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13238 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ASTOR, G. Gloves Off: The Joe Louis Story UK, Pelham. 1975, 1st. (ISBN: 0720708508). Hardback, 8vo. The book has a paper sticker on the fep. The dustjacket has some creasing along the bottom of rear. VG/Nr VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9814 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| AUTHOR Frank Bruno Special. UK, Grandreams. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0862275873). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Not published with a d/w. Laminated bds 60pp. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11256 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| AVIS F.C. Boxing Dictionary UK, F.C.Avis. 1968, 2nd Edition. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. This book arranges in alphabetical order the chief facts about boxing- the rules, championship weights, training hints, jargon of the ring, nicknames of famous boxers etc. VG+/No d/w. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10784 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BAGNATO VINCE Half-A-Buck Nobody and Me. Canada, Boston Mills Press. 1984, 1st. Hardcover. The story about some of the craziest, wildest, funniest characters you'll ever meet, in boxing or anywhere. Told in a saltry, sidewalk eloquence by Vince Bagnsto, one of Toronto's seven "Battling Bagnato Brothers". He takes you on a funny, yet poignant, fistic journey. 152pp. Illus. VG/VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3529 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BARROW JR. Joe Louis - The Brown Bomber. UK, Weidenfield & Nicolson. 1988, 1st. Hardcover. Takes the champ through the highs and lows of his professional and personal life. VG/VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 16 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BARROW JR., J.L. & MUNDER B.: Joe Louis the Brown Bomber London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1990, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0297811010). Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 270pp.Perhaps a little fading to the spine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 12452 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR D. Big Fight. The Story of World Championship Boxing UK, Phoenix House Ltd. 1954, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. 255pps; illus. colour faded strip at top rear board, matching respective loss on d/w, wihch is chipped and rubbed with small areas of loss at edges and corners. Scan available. VG/G. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 11237 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR D. Big Fight. The Story of World Championship Boxing UK, Phoenix House Ltd. 1954, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. 255pps; illus. price-clipped dustjacket has faded spine and is rubbed along folds and slightly chipped on edges. lightly soilted rear to d/w. A comprehensive history of the ring. VG/Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 11981 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR, D. (ED): The Boxing Companion. UK, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1964, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. An anthology dealing with boxing in all its aspects. The dustjacket has been covered in clear adhesive tape. 453pp. VG/Nr VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12488 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR DENZIL British Boxing. UK, Collins. 1948, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. The dustjacket has a little wear top and bottom of spine with a short closed tear. VG/Nr VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 12808 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR DENZIL Jack Johnson and His Times. UK, Sportsmans Book Club. 1957, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback, 8vo. Dustjacket protected by adhesive tape. 190pp. Very Good/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 12249 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BAVIN, BILL The Strange Death of Freddie Mills London,UK, H. Baker. 1975, 1st. (ISBN: 0703000780). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 'This book supplies no less than twentyfour reasons which point to Mills' murder.' A touch of wear top of spine of dust jacket.152pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 12656 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BEAN, J.P. Bold as a Lion: The Life of Bendigo, Champion of England UK, D & D Publications. 2002, 1st. (ISBN: 0950764523). Card Covers, 8vo. 221pp. Fine/No d/w. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 11733 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005